"Вотвашекакао."

Translation:Here is your cocoa.

3 years ago

25 Comments


captainclutch281

In English "cocoa" (какао) and "chocolate" (шоколад) are in principle quite distinct but in practice extremely close and often interchangeable. This is somewhat context dependent, though in this case the sentence is so simple that little context is available. One might consider both chocolate and cocoa as acceptable translations. Just a thought :)

3 years ago

JanisaChatte
JanisaChatte
Mod

But wouldn't you call the drink "hot chocolate" then?

3 years ago

taffarelbergamin

I've heard a Russian once calling an instant mixing milk/chocolate cold drink as какао... So, not sure if it works only with hot chocolate...

3 years ago

olimo
olimo

We use "какао" only for chocolate-like drinks. Solid chocolate is never called "какао".

3 years ago

MaximeLENO2

I asked for hot chocolate in a cafe in Russia once. I actually literally got hot chocolate, not milk with chocolate powder. They melted some chocolate and put it into a cup. So yeah, don't ask for hot chocolate, but for kakao

11 months ago

taffarelbergamin

BTW, technically speaking, shouldn't "какао" or "cocoa" only mean the fruit instead of the processed thing?

3 years ago

captainclutch281

The word cocoa by itself can mean the drink hot cocoa, or pretty much anything derived from cocoa beans (cocoa powder, cocoa butter, etc). The word chocolate usually only refers to the solid food and hot chocolate means the drink.

BTW, also in English we occasionally use cacao instead of cocoa, e.g. the nibs are commonly called cacao nibs though cocoa nibs is also used.

I hadn't realized that какао was used only for drinks, since in English it can mean so many things. In that case, chocolate is NOT an acceptable answer, though probably hot chocolate should be. :)

3 years ago

taffarelbergamin

You mean cocoa seeds. Cocoa is a fruit.

3 years ago

ph516503
ph516503

Is the e ending on ваше due to cocoa being neuter?

3 years ago

olimo
olimo

You're right!

3 years ago

ph516503
ph516503

Cool. I think I might be starting to get this...

3 years ago

rosensan080

In English, cacao is the fruit. Cocoa is the product made from it. Chocolate is made of cocoa.

2 years ago

Irina-En
Irina-En

Thank you. That was exactly my question. ☺

3 months ago

SnwCnes
SnwCnes

Who E A T S cocoa??

7 months ago

GabMarquetto
GabMarquetto

whoa a leopard

7 months ago

AlexandreB64179

"Your cocoa is here" should be accepted?

2 years ago

curanmor

Вот ваше какао means someone is presenting/handing/giving you your cocoa. Ваше какао здесь or "your cocoa is here" means someone is telling you that your cocoa is near them.

1 year ago

goonking1997

Why is it ваше and not твоё?

2 years ago

RikVlasblom

I wonder the same thing? In google translate it gives the same result.

5 months ago

TheFinkie

I'm confused. If "cocoa" is "какао", then what is "cacao"?

According to Google Translate, it is "какао". Should this be accepted here?

5 months ago

Irina-En
Irina-En

Is it "cacoa" or "cacao"?

3 months ago

Zerychon1

Ваше о Ваша?

2 years ago

bertmundo
bertmundo

As a non native english speaker the word cocoa is terrible...

2 years ago

henk895157

Here is gpur cocoa

1 year ago

Busolaher
Busolaher

What about "There is your cocoa here"? Why isn't it accepted?

1 year ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.