1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Вот ваше какао."

"Вот ваше какао."

Translation:Here is your cocoa.

November 13, 2015

54 Comments


MichaelRybak_DK

Bad pronunciation of "какао". Sounds like "какая"


fSZSPR4V

Yeah, sounds scuffed. Корявенько.


Nishans

Still bad pronunciation, October 2020. :-/


aEQT11

Almost like кака. this word translates as "shit".


slavMYskee

They fixed it


Ethan30211

Nope, definitely not fixed yet.


duuuuuoo

The female voice sounds ok, the male voice is the one with the issue


Pind116

The male voice sounds alright to me? - December 2020


ph516503

Is the e ending on ваше due to cocoa being neuter?


ph516503

Cool. I think I might be starting to get this...


captainclutch281

In English "cocoa" (какао) and "chocolate" (шоколад) are in principle quite distinct but in practice extremely close and often interchangeable. This is somewhat context dependent, though in this case the sentence is so simple that little context is available. One might consider both chocolate and cocoa as acceptable translations. Just a thought :)


JanisaChatte

But wouldn't you call the drink "hot chocolate" then?


taffarelbergamin

I've heard a Russian once calling an instant mixing milk/chocolate cold drink as какао... So, not sure if it works only with hot chocolate...


olimo

We use "какао" only for chocolate-like drinks. Solid chocolate is never called "какао".


MaximeLENO2

I asked for hot chocolate in a cafe in Russia once. I actually literally got hot chocolate, not milk with chocolate powder. They melted some chocolate and put it into a cup. So yeah, don't ask for hot chocolate, but for kakao


captainclutch281

The word cocoa by itself can mean the drink hot cocoa, or pretty much anything derived from cocoa beans (cocoa powder, cocoa butter, etc). The word chocolate usually only refers to the solid food and hot chocolate means the drink.

BTW, also in English we occasionally use cacao instead of cocoa, e.g. the nibs are commonly called cacao nibs though cocoa nibs is also used.

I hadn't realized that какао was used only for drinks, since in English it can mean so many things. In that case, chocolate is NOT an acceptable answer, though probably hot chocolate should be. :)


taffarelbergamin

You mean cocoa seeds. Cocoa is a fruit.


taffarelbergamin

BTW, technically speaking, shouldn't "какао" or "cocoa" only mean the fruit instead of the processed thing?


rosensan080

In English, cacao is the fruit. Cocoa is the product made from it. Chocolate is made of cocoa.


Irina-En

Thank you. That was exactly my question. ☺


Languagecr10

I hear an "e" or a "i" at the end of какао...do i listen correctly?


juristahabla

i also hear it, must be mistake


goonking1997

Why is it ваше and not твоё?


ZachIskend

Both are correct. Vashi is when you are speaking to a group of people like a waitress serving water to a table full of people, they usually say "here is your water" but you can also say here is your water to just one person.

Твоё - singular

Baше - plural

Note: Ваше can also be used with a single person whom you don't know well and/ or show respect. This version is formal.


RikVlasblom

I wonder the same thing? In google translate it gives the same result.


Sn0wC0nes

Who E A T S cocoa??


Antesnov

It sounds like the male is saying какай and not какао..


HienzTayon

what's the difference between ваше и твоё again?


TheFinkie

Твоё = singular

Ваше = plural (or formal singular)


Eruntalion

Is it kakao or kakae?


KevinPalmer

I don't know how to spell "cacao" in English, so its wrong? gimme a ❤❤❤❤❤❤' break, duolingo - this isn't an english spelling quiz.


Greg33818

Horrible pronunciation of какао.


AlexandreB64179

"Your cocoa is here" should be accepted?


curanmor

Вот ваше какао means someone is presenting/handing/giving you your cocoa. Ваше какао здесь or "your cocoa is here" means someone is telling you that your cocoa is near them.


TheFinkie

I'm confused. If "cocoa" is "какао", then what is "cacao"?

According to Google Translate, it is "какао". Should this be accepted here?


Irina-En

Is it "cacoa" or "cacao"?


Jalal.Abadi

ахахахах какае :))


Nishan_Paul

Can you explain please about ваш/ваше/ваши. I am extremely confused!


TheFinkie

Ваш = masculine

Ваша = feminine

Ваше = neuter

Ваши = plural

Какао is neuter, so we need the neuter form.


MentalTheo

Still bad pronunciation


CollinFlan1

One previous phrase used "какао" for hot chocolate. Is it chocolate, hot chocolate or is it understood based on context?


mzDH16

Не какаЕ, а какаО


Diego447439

I typed "кака" and it accepted it... And that sounds like "poop" in Spanish so I couldn't avoid laughing like an idiot... "Aquí está su caca señor" xdxd


Teeba344953

Whats the diffrence between твоё and ваш


TheFinkie

Твоё is singular you.

Ваше is plural or formal you.


Zerychon1

Ваше о Ваша?


henk895157

Here is gpur cocoa


bertmundo

As a non native english speaker the word cocoa is terrible...


Busolaher

What about "There is your cocoa here"? Why isn't it accepted?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.