1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Er hun på ferie i Egypt elle…

"Er hun ferie i Egypt eller Brasil?"

Translation:Is she on vacation in Egypt or Brazil?

November 13, 2015

11 Comments


Bree_G_

With all these different country names, does anyone know what 'New Zealand' is in Norwegian??


Bree_G_

Oh. That is significantly less exciting than I thought it would be.

Thanks anyway,


NilMarkas

Lol I know how you feel -- "USA/America" =P


Dakota_Marz

I am going to have a hard time remembering "ferie" it sounds so much like "ferry". And by any chance what might be the name of "ferry" in norwegian


Deliciae
Mod

"ferge/ferje".

Perhaps going on a "fergeferie" in Norway would aid your memory.


NeonMoogle

That's...quite a jump geography-wise.


_FiX_

hmmm, hvis noen er fra Bahrain, er han en bahrainer eller en bahrainisk?


Deliciae
Mod

The noun is "en bahrainer", and the adjective "bahrainsk".

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.