1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eles lançaram um novo filme."

"Eles lançaram um novo filme."

Translation:They launched a new movie.

November 24, 2013

13 Comments


Danmoller

Can one launch a movie???

Released is what I would say.


bryandahl77

Great question. I have never heard the word launch used in the context of a movie.


emeyr

"Released a film" is far more common, but "launched" is not unusual.

https://www.theguardian.com/film/2017/mar/15/pixar-film-coco-trailer-launch


bmckinley88

Why in this instance (and in many others) is the adjective before the noun it modifies? Por que nao: Eles lançaram um filme novo.


pnehls

usually the adjective goes in front of the noun to emphasize something or show more permanence,

example; um homem grande, would mean 'a big man', 'or a tall man' um grande homem, would mean 'a great man'

that said, it really does seem many adjectives end up on either side of the noun, i think this is a case where both options are acceptable.


Paulenrique

Yes,here both work.


antlane

beewhy446: with movie, no difference, but with people: uma nova mulher - a different woman; uma mulher nova - a new woman


binklins

In the context in which one "launches" a new movie, couldn't that be interpreted as "debuted" as well?


WesJM-O

"Launched" is fine but definitely "released" is more commonly used. My problem is that "film" is not accepted as a translation for "filme". This should definitely be accepted.


ShaneSmith80

12/9/19 film is accepted


BarlimanOfBree

Is "premiere" an acceptable translation of "lançar"?


WesJM-O

To premiere means the first playing of a film and "lançar" = "launch" so in this unique case they are almost interchangeable, they do not directly translate.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.