Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"De olifant ziet negenentwintig muizen."

Translation:The elephant sees twenty-nine mice.

2 years ago

6 Comments


tuftypoem
tuftypoem

the audio for 29 is completely stuffed up

2 years ago

Decycpolypse

I am a native dutch speaker and I had no clue what he said haha

1 year ago

Gelgisith
Gelgisith

Sounds like "nee'entwintig" to my Dutch ears.

1 year ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

It sounds like 'nee'entwintig' to my non-Dutch ears.

11 months ago

Laddie.Lass

How is the word correctly pronounced?

2 months ago

RikVlasblom

English: nay [ch]an an twin ti[ch] Russian: най хэн эн твйн тйх.

g=[ch], "Johann Sebastian Bach"

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/9896387/How-to-Pronounce-G-in-dutch

2 months ago