"Gutten spiser ris."

Translation:The boy is eating rice.

November 13, 2015

5 Comments


TylerMerri3

How is the "lad" correct ?

November 13, 2015

griffindd

lad is an informal word for boy

November 13, 2015

[deactivated user]

    Does "spiser" become "is eating" when there is a subject just before it?

    February 1, 2016

Deliciae
    Mod

    No, that's irrelevant. Norwegian only has on present tense, which covers both the simple present and the present continuous in English, so as long as the context allows for it "spiser" can be translated to either "eats/eat" or "is/are eating".

    February 1, 2016

Salome.-

    So when speaking you can distinguish them only according to the context then? like using time clauses or something??? I'm sorry I'm a native spanish speaker and I find it so hard to imagine it^^

    June 30, 2017
    Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.