"У тебя есть чай?"

Translation:Do you have tea?

November 13, 2015

16 Comments


enfys76

I cannot believe "do you have any tea?" is an incorrect answer for the above. When oh when will it be understood that there is a difference between British & American English? Please please, Duolingo: take fluency into account. Thanks.

January 20, 2016

qwijibo789

seriously.

August 7, 2016

tT933

I think it should not be marked as incorrect. I understand , however, that having"any" in the main would have a bunch of people saying, "I don't see a word that means "any""
Lol... Is this a phrase..? "Existence breeds opposition'?

August 11, 2018

mastersword83

The Genitive declension goes on the thing being possessed, right? Like "Do you have tea". If so, does чай not have a declension?

November 13, 2015

mightypotatoe

The possessor is the one in the genitive case (here it's тебя) and the thing being possessed is in the nominative case

November 13, 2015

habiib

Don't forget, that the nominative case IS a declension. It's just typically presented as the default form.

November 30, 2015

habiib

Okay not to be stupid but the speaker's accent is pronouncing Chai in a way that sounds like чей. And while accents are an important consideration in learning language, we typically don't let Bostonians influence foreigners' linguistic experience.

November 30, 2015

mightypotatoe

Unfortunately the course uses a TTS program and not a real speaker so there are occasionally mispronunciations. I would recommend forvo.com if you want to hear more examples of pronunciation by native speakers.

November 30, 2015

habiib

Gah. That makes sense. We should source volunteer Russians to do the audio with one or five moderators for quality control!

December 8, 2015

mightypotatoe

I believe one of the moderators mentioned before that duolingo's policy is to use a TTS program if one is available rather than a real speaker.

December 8, 2015

onyan753

That's a relief! I thought I was the only one hearing чай as "che". Unfortunate, though, that the audio is still the same after three months.

March 8, 2016

elbek89

I just typed 'do you have tea' and got wrong, why is that?

September 6, 2016

JuggaloC

Do you have some tea" is also incorrect. Is it possible that the question's case is depended upon the assumption that there are "some" of whatever?

October 12, 2016

yasmine_y

"Some" is expressed with the partitive case.

July 10, 2018

belette_7

i drink tea

November 29, 2016

TedSandila

Do you have the tea is marked wrong. The use of articles in English often refers to specificity. If I was in a restaurant and said, "Do you have tea," I am asking if they serve tea in general. If I say, "Do you have the tea," I could be asking my shopping partner if they have placed a box of tea in the shopping cart. I don't know how one would indicate this kind of specificity in Russian.

May 21, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.