1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "У тебя есть чай?"

"У тебя есть чай?"

Translation:Do you have tea?

November 13, 2015

18 Comments


enfys76

I cannot believe "do you have any tea?" is an incorrect answer for the above. When oh when will it be understood that there is a difference between British & American English? Please please, Duolingo: take fluency into account. Thanks.


tT933

I think it should not be marked as incorrect. I understand , however, that having"any" in the main would have a bunch of people saying, "I don't see a word that means "any""
Lol... Is this a phrase..? "Existence breeds opposition'?


mastersword83

The Genitive declension goes on the thing being possessed, right? Like "Do you have tea". If so, does чай not have a declension?


mightypotatoe

The possessor is the one in the genitive case (here it's тебя) and the thing being possessed is in the nominative case


habiib

Don't forget, that the nominative case IS a declension. It's just typically presented as the default form.


habiib

Okay not to be stupid but the speaker's accent is pronouncing Chai in a way that sounds like чей. And while accents are an important consideration in learning language, we typically don't let Bostonians influence foreigners' linguistic experience.


mightypotatoe

Unfortunately the course uses a TTS program and not a real speaker so there are occasionally mispronunciations. I would recommend forvo.com if you want to hear more examples of pronunciation by native speakers.


habiib

Gah. That makes sense. We should source volunteer Russians to do the audio with one or five moderators for quality control!


mightypotatoe

I believe one of the moderators mentioned before that duolingo's policy is to use a TTS program if one is available rather than a real speaker.


onyan753

That's a relief! I thought I was the only one hearing чай as "che". Unfortunate, though, that the audio is still the same after three months.


elbek89

I just typed 'do you have tea' and got wrong, why is that?


JuggaloC

Do you have some tea" is also incorrect. Is it possible that the question's case is depended upon the assumption that there are "some" of whatever?


yasmine_y

"Some" is expressed with the partitive case.


TedSandila

Do you have the tea is marked wrong. The use of articles in English often refers to specificity. If I was in a restaurant and said, "Do you have tea," I am asking if they serve tea in general. If I say, "Do you have the tea," I could be asking my shopping partner if they have placed a box of tea in the shopping cart. I don't know how one would indicate this kind of specificity in Russian.


ZezeFortun

Is it wrong to ask: Do you drink tea? I am not an English native speaker, so I answered the question that way, but Duolingo said it was wrong.


SmSlx1

You can ask 'do you drink tea?' its a valid question. But this question is asking 'do you have tea?'.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.