1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "É cedo demais."

"É cedo demais."

Translation:It is too early.

January 8, 2013

10 Comments


TiagoMoita_PT

With these exact words, yes it is. But you could say "É demasiado cedo" (but never "é demais cedo" or "é cedo demasiado"). This in European Portuguese. Don't know if Brazilians use this alternate wording.


erudis

Yes, this applies for Brazilian Portuguese too. You can also use "demasiadamente", in the same place as "demasiado" (the latter is an adjective working as an adverb, the former is the actual adverb, and they both mean the same thing).


DeanG6

Portuguese "cedo" = "early", not to be confused with the Spanish "cerdo" = "pork".


RebeccaDunlap

What does that have to do with anything?


MelancholicChen

@DeanG6, thank you. Good tip. I like to associate things when trying to remember things. Now I've just learned two words. 03/03/2017


Muddogging1

Okay, so "demais" comes after a word as a pronoun, but "demasiado" can be after the verb, as an adverb. Like in Spanish.


Paulenrique

Yes, but unlike Spanish, "demasiado" is a rare word in Portuguese.


ApprenticeFire

Would "E demais cedo " be right too ? If not , is there a rule to explain where the adverb is placed in realtion to the verb ?


Paulenrique

"demais" should be placed after nouns and adjectives.


Muddogging1

Almost all romance languages put adverbs after verbs and adjectives after nouns. If a modifier comes before a verb or usually a noun, it is considered a poetic tone. "Um velho cachorro" has a different meaning than "Um cachorro velho".

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.