"моя кровать"

Translation:my bed

November 13, 2015

31 Comments


jairapetyan

I always heard "постель" for bed.

November 13, 2015

JanisaChatte

"Постель" works too. Added it.

November 13, 2015

lilyofdeath

If that is pronounced the way I think ("pastyél") it will forever remind me of the word I use in Spanish for cake ("pastel"). Cake-bed... bed-cake... idk. Funny word x)

November 22, 2015

jairapetyan

Thanks. What is used more? Are there regional preferences? My husband was born in Moscow, and later the family moved to Latvia.

November 15, 2015

pafkorn

Кровать - is a piece of furniture.

There are two beds in the room. - В комнате две кровати. You can't say: "В комнате две постели"

Постель - bedclothes: a sheet, blankets, pillows. It originates from a verb "стелить" - "to lay, to spread".

So, one can't call a bed without bedclothes "постель". The usage of "Постель" is always somehow related to sleeping or sex.

Он лежит в постели (He is lying in bed) - It is assumed that he is sleeping, going to sleep soon or has just woke up.

March 28, 2016

dempl

Hah, I have only ever heard the "кровать " version. I learned a new word because of you . Thanks ;-)

November 15, 2015

juri447245

Maybe it is a word used in Moscow more often. My relatives in Saint Petersburg don't use that word.

October 7, 2017

AstroVulpes

This reminds me of the Greek "κρεβάτι" ("kreváti").

December 1, 2015

scarcerer

I thought of the French "cravate" (a tie) which wasn't exactly helpful.

December 12, 2015

dempl

Very good observation, and you're actually not that far from the truth, and I'll tell you why :-) .

French word for "cravate" is called that way because ties were invented in Croatia, and the name of their country in Serbo-Croatians is "Hrvatska" , (from Krv in the Old Slavic), which basically means blood :-) , Like, people "related by blood" or something.

See how Etymology can lead you anywhere and everywhere? :D

December 12, 2015

nunes89

I am studying Russian на кровате. Is it right?

December 21, 2015

Bkofman

Almost! на кровати

January 9, 2016

owenvenes

this should be the last sentence you'll need at the end of a successful night out ;)

December 16, 2015

Phen0mejon

Why is it moya and not moy? I thought moya was only for feminine words

November 24, 2015

Darkwisp

I may be wrong but in some bases if it ends with ь it could masculine or feminine.

November 30, 2015

KsanterX

Кровать is a feminine word. They usually end with 'а', 'я', 'ь'.

And yes, as Darkwisp said, there are some exceptions.

April 11, 2016

GC1998

So "on my bed" would translate as "на моей кровати"?

August 21, 2016

KsanterX

Да

August 21, 2016

GC1998

Ура!

August 21, 2016

Chel-lala

So this Ь is female... Is there a rule or a link to study? How do I know when words ending in ь is male or female?

February 17, 2016

dempl

I never thought of it but it really seems there every day maculine words ending with ь , which you just have to memorize:

http://masterrussian.com/nounsandcases/gender_and_number.htm

EDIT: Only ones I am sure which are always feminine are --сть : ярость старость кость мудрость

EDIT 2: I've found here http://masterrussian.com/htgender.shtml
that nouns ending with -teль tend to be masculine as well

February 17, 2016

Bkofman

Гость (guest) is masculine, постель (bed) is fem. So the only rule is that there's no rule. :)

February 17, 2016

MarkCurtis9

I think those rules only apply when the ending "-тель" or "-ость" is a suffix - for example, the word "учитель" (teacher) is formed by taking the word "учить" (to teach) and adding the suffix "-тель" (-er), and is masculine as per dempl's rule above. In Bkofman's examples, the endings aren't suffixes (they're just integral parts of the words) so the rules don't apply.

March 3, 2016

Bkofman

That sounds right, Mark! At least, I can't think of any exceptions to that rule. And when I think of arbitrarily adding "-тель" to a word, to me that word would be masc. The fem. version would end with "-тельница", e.g., учительница.

March 3, 2016

MarkCurtis9

I've just come across this discussion: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/12477769 where Shady_arc mentions these rules, and gives a couple of others, too. Worth a read.

March 4, 2016

dempl

Damn' you've got me haha.

February 17, 2016

Chel-lala

спасибо

February 18, 2016

douknoukem

I'm hearing cravat

November 30, 2018

pensu

Where the magic happens.

June 21, 2016

JackyDW

Oh, you... XDDD

August 19, 2016

dont_tread_on_me

I was about to blame someone else for not knowing this sentence but then I realized it's my bed.

December 19, 2017
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.