"Are you going or not?"

Translation:Ты идёшь или нет?

3 years ago

13 Comments


mrscypl

can you not say "идёте ли"? We were always hammered for saying или нет all the time.

3 years ago

olimo
olimo

This question is that of someone tired of waiting. "Или нет" sounds better in this context. "Идёте ли вы" is a polite form of asking "Are you going".

3 years ago

HaroutManougian
HaroutManougian

Is the ты required? If we leave it out, does it give the same meaning?

2 years ago

117976
117976

Why нет and not не?

1 year ago

athien91

same question, HET= no HE = not

10 months ago

KerriKerri1

Is ты ходишь или нет? also acceptable here?

3 years ago

mightypotatoe
mightypotatoe

ты ходишь или нет would mean "do you go or not"

There's an explanation here of how different verbs of motion are used here: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/ru/Verbs-of-Motion

3 years ago

zbigmlyn
zbigmlyn

I have such a question: can идёт be used to make puns goes vs. idiot?

1 year ago

117976
117976

Idiot would be идиот.

1 year ago

Arthur78951

Idiot means something else in Russian.

9 months ago

Sasha1992

the form in -ing suggests now, I'd translate it through the imperfective form " ты поидёшь или нет?"

1 year ago

Rodrigo-MR
Rodrigo-MR

Since the conjugation is different for each person, why are not accepted the forms without a pronoun?

1 month ago

pablrg
pablrg

I think it's more frequent to say: "ты идёшь или как?", meaning something like "are you going or what?"

9 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.