1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "У тебя есть карандаш?"

"У тебя есть карандаш?"

Translation:Do you have a pencil?

November 13, 2015

37 Comments


sannehoo

Funny word for pencil. I used to have colored pencils from a brand "caran d'ache" when I was little. :-)


mightypotatoe

The company was named after a political cartoonist who took his name from the Russian word for pencil.


anton_t13

Historically, "карандаш" is a word from the Turkic languages. It means "black stone".


RichardKeo2

What if it's a colored pencil?


Kundoo

It is still карандаш because the meaning of the origin of the word is not the same thing as it's current meaning.


Jeffrey855877

That is some remote trivia. Kudos.


izakbabel

why isn't pencil generative here?


Twoquiche

It was the negation, нет, in the previous examples making the object take the genitive case. У меня/тебя + Nominative, but У меня/тебя нет + Genitive.


mightypotatoe

In this construction, the one doing the possessing is put in the genitive case while the one being possessed is put in the nominative.


Jeffrey855877

I think it's because "pencil" is actually the subject of the sentence, but seems like the object because it is in passive voice in English: Literally, "By you is there a pencil?", which is "A pencil is by you?"

That's the only thing that makes sense to me, because all of the sentences in this format so far have had the thing "possessed" in the Nominative case.


CaioFranca2

Is it ok to say "Нет, у меня нет карандаша"?


a22brad22

Да. But this is not what the sentence was asking for.


Pluvious

Is "карандаш" the only word for pencil? I've never heard it before.


Shady_arc

Pretty much. Cannot think of anything else.


Jeffrey855877

I can't think of another English word for "Pencil", either.


Pluvious

ok, thank you :)


Y.dGa0

Couldn't it be "the pencil"?


anton_t13

No, in Russian question means "any pencil", not "the pencil".


Langenth

But even "any pencil" was counted wrong!


haleynoir

I really wish this thing was better at recognizing typos. Accidentally wrote "do yo" instead of "do you" and it didnt even mark it correct witha typo it straight up gave me incorrect saying I used a completely wrong word


fede406775

I used So instead of Do... They are really close on the keyboard but it gave me incorrect too


vorohta200

I think yes... Sometimes I say that and nobody corrects me. I guess it is common that Russians use Нет instead of есть... If not, u may correct me... I'm no Russian, but I have Russian in my blood pretty much.


MathiasVanBeeck

Can Карандаш also mean crayon?


Shady_arc

Probably not. I've never seen a crayon but pictures on Google do not look much like a pencil.


Jeffrey855877

They are nothing alike, except they're both make marks on paper in the same general way. Structurally shaped more-or-less the same, but after that, no.


a22brad22

I do believe so. There is no direct translation for it. Perhaps they are not as common? I found pastel and colored pencil, neither of which are a crayon but are as close as you're going to get. Пастéль and цветнóй карандáш, respectively.


rfariadutra

if I wanted to say "Don't you have a pencil?" would it be: У тебя нет карандаш?


Shady_arc

It is «Разве у тебя нет карандаша?» Remember that negative questions are used in Russian for politeness when asking for information ("Do you happen to know...?") or for an object ("Maybe you have .... ?") If you are suprised that something is the case, even though you thought it wasn't, разве is used.


ViticellaV

I wrote "U tebya est karandash" and it marked it as wrong. Is that because I left out the apostrophe thing? Or is there something else I'm missing? I know I should probably be using the Russian alphabet, but I don't have it memorized.


ColeDonnelly

What's wrong with this?

U tebya est karandash


Jeffrey855877

The exercise I did had me translating into English.

It's difficult to say if there is something wrong with your Russian sentence, since it's not in Russian. You should consider a change to a Russian keyboard, either physical or virtual. With Windows, it's easy to do. I think it's also easy with Apple products. What kind of device do you use to do Duo?


Ste941

why do we use the genitive with the negation?


ISE93

Surely a pencil is also a pen


JRe7W

If John Wick says this, its about to go down

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.