"У тебя есть карандаш?"

Translation:Do you have a pencil?

November 13, 2015

37 Comments


sannehoo

Funny word for pencil. I used to have colored pencils from a brand "caran d'ache" when I was little. :-)

December 13, 2015

mightypotatoe

The company was named after a political cartoonist who took his name from the Russian word for pencil.

December 14, 2015

sannehoo

Really? Cool!

December 15, 2015

Jeffrey855877

That is some remote trivia. Kudos.

April 8, 2017

anton_t13

Historically, "карандаш" is a word from the Turkic languages. It means "black stone".

July 13, 2017

izakbabel

why isn't pencil generative here?

November 13, 2015

Twoquiche

It was the negation, нет, in the previous examples making the object take the genitive case. У меня/тебя + Nominative, but У меня/тебя нет + Genitive.

November 24, 2015

mightypotatoe

In this construction, the one doing the possessing is put in the genitive case while the one being possessed is put in the nominative.

November 13, 2015

Jeffrey855877

I think it's because "pencil" is actually the subject of the sentence, but seems like the object because it is in passive voice in English: Literally, "By you is there a pencil?", which is "A pencil is by you?"

That's the only thing that makes sense to me, because all of the sentences in this format so far have had the thing "possessed" in the Nominative case.

April 8, 2017

PurifierofZones

A winner is you?

July 1, 2018

Pluvious

Is "карандаш" the only word for pencil? I've never heard it before.

January 7, 2016

Shady_arc

Pretty much. Cannot think of anything else.

January 7, 2016

Jeffrey855877

I can't think of another English word for "Pencil", either.

April 8, 2017

Pluvious

ok, thank you :)

January 7, 2016

CaioFranca2

Is it ok to say "Нет, у меня нет карандаша"?

October 21, 2016

a22brad22

Да. But this is not what the sentence was asking for.

April 16, 2017

haleynoir

I really wish this thing was better at recognizing typos. Accidentally wrote "do yo" instead of "do you" and it didnt even mark it correct witha typo it straight up gave me incorrect saying I used a completely wrong word

June 6, 2016

fede406775

I used So instead of Do... They are really close on the keyboard but it gave me incorrect too

December 27, 2017

vorohta200

I think yes... Sometimes I say that and nobody corrects me. I guess it is common that Russians use Нет instead of есть... If not, u may correct me... I'm no Russian, but I have Russian in my blood pretty much.

January 24, 2017

Y.dGa0

Couldn't it be "the pencil"?

June 27, 2017

anton_t13

No, in Russian question means "any pencil", not "the pencil".

July 13, 2017

MathiasVanBeeck

Can Карандаш also mean crayon?

January 20, 2016

Shady_arc

Probably not. I've never seen a crayon but pictures on Google do not look much like a pencil.

January 20, 2016

Jeffrey855877

They are nothing alike, except they're both make marks on paper in the same general way. Structurally shaped more-or-less the same, but after that, no.

April 8, 2017

a22brad22

I do believe so. There is no direct translation for it. Perhaps they are not as common? I found pastel and colored pencil, neither of which are a crayon but are as close as you're going to get. Пастéль and цветнóй карандáш, respectively.

April 16, 2017

rfariadutra

if I wanted to say "Don't you have a pencil?" would it be: У тебя нет карандаш?

March 9, 2016

Shady_arc

It is «Разве у тебя нет карандаша?» Remember that negative questions are used in Russian for politeness when asking for information ("Do you happen to know...?") or for an object ("Maybe you have .... ?") If you are suprised that something is the case, even though you thought it wasn't, разве is used.

March 9, 2016

ViticellaV

I wrote "U tebya est karandash" and it marked it as wrong. Is that because I left out the apostrophe thing? Or is there something else I'm missing? I know I should probably be using the Russian alphabet, but I don't have it memorized.

April 18, 2016

ColeDonnelly

What's wrong with this?

U tebya est karandash

May 29, 2016

Jeffrey855877

The exercise I did had me translating into English.

It's difficult to say if there is something wrong with your Russian sentence, since it's not in Russian. You should consider a change to a Russian keyboard, either physical or virtual. With Windows, it's easy to do. I think it's also easy with Apple products. What kind of device do you use to do Duo?

April 8, 2017

Sal858490

"Have you a pencil " is a perfectly good translation of this Russian sentence. Why must I include "got"?

November 16, 2017

Sal858490

Have you a pencil? is fine. I cannot see why "got" is necessary.

November 16, 2017

Ste941

why do we use the genitive with the negation?

November 30, 2017

Sw7Ky

Here we go again. "Have you a pencil" is correct, short and much quicker to type than "do you have a pencil". Got it, DL?

March 24, 2018

birgit72635

The reason you need to say: "Do you have... " is that in English questions you need "do / does" to form questions. "Do you go to school?" / "Does he go to school?". The same rule applies to questions which you use to ask if somebody has something. Unless you choose to ask: Have you got...?

May 10, 2018

Sw7Ky

Or even "have you got a pencil" which is clunky and awkward. I grew up being encouraged to avoid "got" as far as possible as it is inelegant and there is usually a better alternative available.

March 24, 2018

071g1

cAn I bOrRoW a PeNcIl??

April 2, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.