"У тебя есть карандаш?"

Translation:Do you have a pencil?

November 13, 2015

29 Comments
This discussion is locked.


sannehoo

Funny word for pencil. I used to have colored pencils from a brand "caran d'ache" when I was little. :-)


mightypotatoe

The company was named after a political cartoonist who took his name from the Russian word for pencil.


anton_t13

Historically, "карандаш" is a word from the Turkic languages. It means "black stone".


RichardKeo2

What if it's a colored pencil?


Kundoo

It is still карандаш because the meaning of the origin of the word is not the same thing as it's current meaning.


Bearsign

True, but without letter н. Кара дащ (and the last word is тащ in modern Turkish, but still pronounced as даш in some parts of the country.

On the other hand: карандащ can also be used as sibling in some parts. The real word for it is prononunced like кардащ.


izakbabel

why isn't pencil generative here?


Twoquiche

It was the negation, нет, in the previous examples making the object take the genitive case. У меня/тебя + Nominative, but У меня/тебя нет + Genitive.


mightypotatoe

In this construction, the one doing the possessing is put in the genitive case while the one being possessed is put in the nominative.


CaioFranca2

Is it ok to say "Нет, у меня нет карандаша"?


a22brad22

Да. But this is not what the sentence was asking for.


Pluvious

Is "карандаш" the only word for pencil? I've never heard it before.


Shady_arc

Pretty much. Cannot think of anything else.


Pluvious

ok, thank you :)


JuhoAnton

Couldn't it be "the pencil"?


anton_t13

No, in Russian question means "any pencil", not "the pencil".


MathiasVanBeeck

Can Карандаш also mean crayon?


Shady_arc

Probably not. I've never seen a crayon but pictures on Google do not look much like a pencil.


a22brad22

I do believe so. There is no direct translation for it. Perhaps they are not as common? I found pastel and colored pencil, neither of which are a crayon but are as close as you're going to get. Пастéль and цветнóй карандáш, respectively.


rfariadutra

if I wanted to say "Don't you have a pencil?" would it be: У тебя нет карандаш?


Shady_arc

It is «Разве у тебя нет карандаша?» Remember that negative questions are used in Russian for politeness when asking for information ("Do you happen to know...?") or for an object ("Maybe you have .... ?") If you are suprised that something is the case, even though you thought it wasn't, разве is used.


haleynoir

I really wish this thing was better at recognizing typos. Accidentally wrote "do yo" instead of "do you" and it didnt even mark it correct witha typo it straight up gave me incorrect saying I used a completely wrong word


fede406775

I used So instead of Do... They are really close on the keyboard but it gave me incorrect too


vorohta200

I think yes... Sometimes I say that and nobody corrects me. I guess it is common that Russians use Нет instead of есть... If not, u may correct me... I'm no Russian, but I have Russian in my blood pretty much.


ISE93

Surely a pencil is also a pen


JRe7W

If John Wick says this, its about to go down


Jakob382

run away if john wick asks this.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.