1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Is your house on the left or…

"Is your house on the left or on the right?"

Translation:Твой дом слева или справа?

November 13, 2015

20 Comments


wkenders

Why not ваш дом?


lannjenks

what about налево или направо?


[deactivated user]

    «Напра́во» and «нале́во» are directions, not locations. They could sound OK only if the speaker is going towards the house, but «спра́ва» and «сле́ва» are OK in other situations too.


IJSavic

    Suggestions says твоя made me correct to wrong answer.


Jeffrey855877

    You can't rely on the dictionary hints / hover hints / suggestions. They are often wrong, misleading, or incomplete.

    But since дом is masculine, I hope you recognize that твоя is feminine, so that the correct pronoun is твой.


Shady_arc
    Mod

    твой and твои are different forms (твой rhymes with "boy").


TadeoAmbroziano

    Why "vash" - plural is no corect?


Roman139697

    Ваш дом (polite form) is correct.


wkenders

    Belay that comment!


SharonGBro

    What is wrong with ваш дом на слева или на справа?


QurtQurt

    Слева, справа mean locations. - On the left, on the right. Налево, направо mean directions. - To the left, to the right.


NathanielT210380

    why not "есть твой дом слева или справа?"


QurtQurt

    Russians don't use English syntax rules to ask a question. They only use intonation for that.


DanielAaroe

    "Your house left or right?"

    Why say many word when you can say not many word


Antonia592006

    Why дом and not дома? What am I missing?


Shady_arc
    Mod

    The word for "house" is дом.


syamcr

    Дома is like 'at home'.

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.