"Is your house on the left or on the right?"

Translation:Твой дом слева или справа?

November 13, 2015

9 Comments


lannjenks

what about налево или направо?

November 13, 2015

[deactivated user]

    «Напра́во» and «нале́во» are directions, not locations. They could sound OK only if the speaker is going towards the house, but «спра́ва» and «сле́ва» are OK in other situations too.

    November 13, 2015

lannjenks

    спасибо

    November 13, 2015

pye20

    [ влево вправо ‧ налево направо ‧ ( transit ) leftward rightward ]
    [ слева направо ‧ ( transit ) from left to right ]
    [ налева справо ‧ ( transit ) from right to left ]
    context.reverso.net/translation/russian-english/налева+справо

    направление ‧ direction [ cultural right handedness bias similar to Latin, English & others ]

    Dexter ‧ the bearer's right side / dexterity good
    Sinister ‧ the bearer's left side - evil, unlucky, not good

    The Right way ‧ The Wrong way
    Not in their right mind

    www.smithsonianmag.com/smart-news/two-thirds-of-the-world-still-hates-lefties-64727388/

    www.edinburghneuroscience.ed.ac.uk/news/right-side-bias-choosing-aircraft-seating

    January 4, 2019

IJSavic

    Suggestions says твоя made me correct to wrong answer.

    January 16, 2018

Jeffrey855877

    You can't rely on the dictionary hints / hover hints / suggestions. They are often wrong, misleading, or incomplete.

    But since дом is masculine, I hope you recognize that твоя is feminine, so that the correct pronoun is твой.

    October 2, 2018

TadeoAmbroziano

    Why "vash" - plural is no corect?

    March 22, 2019

wkenders

    Why not ваш дом?

    April 9, 2019

wkenders

    Belay that comment!

    April 9, 2019
    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.