1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Она часто меня вспоминает."

"Она часто меня вспоминает."

Translation:She often remembers me.

November 13, 2015

17 Comments


Chucklenuts7

She remembers me? What's this mean? Is it like "She often thinks of me"?


JugoMavia

She might be a alzheimer patient or someone with dementia and "I" in this statement tells about her condition to another family member.


aatay626142

It may refer to "recalling"


servolock

"she frequently remembers me" DL marked "frequently" wrong so I reported it.


JanisaChatte

Thanks for reporting. I added it.


tanner.hulsebus

whats the difference between this verb and "помнить"?


Ixoyzzz

помнить - to have memories

вспоминать - to remember

That's how I've seen it explained here, but I'm not sure I get the difference yet.


Angachan

I understood it the other way around where:

помнить: to remember things, to have a memory;

вспоминать: to recall, reminisce about something in the past.


nDroae

According to Wiktionary, the prefix вс- is an alternative form of the prefix воз-, the general sense of which is shown here: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D0%B2%D0%BE%D0%B7-#Russian


Sonicman1011

Кто-нибудь еще думает Катюша?


jaiirapetjan

I got this correct, but I was wondering if it could also be, "she often reminds me (about something)."?


epk-let

for that, i think you'd use напоминать...

она часто напоминает мне взять лекарство. = she often reminds me to take my medicine.


Kubafizol

Shouldn't it be: she often mentions me


StanBerka

Why is "She recalls me frequently" wrong?


REDACTED.USER

She remembers me often not accepted


daughterofAlbion

мне is dative (the indiкect object) while меня is accusative (the direct object). There are exceptions, where verbs take a case that we would not instinctivelt expect, but as a general rule, the thing acted on by the verb goes into the accusative case.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.