1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Она часто меня вспоминает."

"Она часто меня вспоминает."

Translation:She often remembers me.

November 13, 2015

13 Comments


servolock

"she frequently remembers me" DL marked "frequently" wrong so I reported it.


JanisaChatte

Thanks for reporting. I added it.


Chucklenuts7

She remembers me? What's this mean? Is it like "She often thinks of me"?


tanner.hulsebus

whats the difference between this verb and "помнить"?


Ixoyzzz

помнить - to have memories

вспоминать - to remember

That's how I've seen it explained here, but I'm not sure I get the difference yet.


Angachan

I understood it the other way around where:

помнить: to remember things, to have a memory;

вспоминать: to recall, reminisce about something in the past.


nDroae

According to Wiktionary, the prefix вс- is an alternative form of the prefix воз-, the general sense of which is shown here: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D0%B2%D0%BE%D0%B7-#Russian


jairapetyan

I got this correct, but I was wondering if it could also be, "she often reminds me (about something)."?


epk-let

for that, i think you'd use напоминать...

она часто напоминает мне взять лекарство. = she often reminds me to take my medicine.


Sonicman1011

Кто-нибудь еще думает Катюша?


Kubafizol

Shouldn't it be: she often mentions me


daughterofAlbion

мне is dative (the indiкect object) while меня is accusative (the direct object). There are exceptions, where verbs take a case that we would not instinctivelt expect, but as a general rule, the thing acted on by the verb goes into the accusative case.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.