"Оначастоменявспоминает."

Translation:She often remembers me.

3 years ago

13 Comments


servolock

"she frequently remembers me" DL marked "frequently" wrong so I reported it.

3 years ago

JanisaChatte
JanisaChatte
Mod

Thanks for reporting. I added it.

3 years ago

Chucklenuts7
Chucklenuts7

She remembers me? What's this mean? Is it like "She often thinks of me"?

2 years ago

tanner.hulsebus

whats the difference between this verb and "помнить"?

3 years ago

Ixoyzzz
Ixoyzzz

помнить - to have memories

вспоминать - to remember

That's how I've seen it explained here, but I'm not sure I get the difference yet.

2 years ago

Angachan
Angachan

I understood it the other way around where:

помнить: to remember things, to have a memory;

вспоминать: to recall, reminisce about something in the past.

2 years ago

nDroae

According to Wiktionary, the prefix вс- is an alternative form of the prefix воз-, the general sense of which is shown here: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D0%B2%D0%BE%D0%B7-#Russian

1 year ago

jairapetyan
jairapetyan

I got this correct, but I was wondering if it could also be, "she often reminds me (about something)."?

2 years ago

epk-let

for that, i think you'd use напоминать...

она часто напоминает мне взять лекарство. = she often reminds me to take my medicine.

2 years ago

Sonicman1011

Кто-нибудь еще думает Катюша?

2 years ago

the_grind
the_grind

Why not mne?

2 years ago

daughterofAlbion
daughterofAlbion

мне is dative (the indiкect object) while меня is accusative (the direct object). There are exceptions, where verbs take a case that we would not instinctivelt expect, but as a general rule, the thing acted on by the verb goes into the accusative case.

2 years ago

Kubafizol

Shouldn't it be: she often mentions me

9 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.