"Она часто меня вспоминает."

Translation:She often remembers me.

November 13, 2015

13 Comments


servolock

"she frequently remembers me" DL marked "frequently" wrong so I reported it.

November 13, 2015

JanisaChatte

Thanks for reporting. I added it.

November 13, 2015

Chucklenuts7

She remembers me? What's this mean? Is it like "She often thinks of me"?

September 2, 2016

tanner.hulsebus

whats the difference between this verb and "помнить"?

December 3, 2015

Ixoyzzz

помнить - to have memories

вспоминать - to remember

That's how I've seen it explained here, but I'm not sure I get the difference yet.

December 23, 2015

Angachan

I understood it the other way around where:

помнить: to remember things, to have a memory;

вспоминать: to recall, reminisce about something in the past.

January 18, 2016

nDroae

According to Wiktionary, the prefix вс- is an alternative form of the prefix воз-, the general sense of which is shown here: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D0%B2%D0%BE%D0%B7-#Russian

May 16, 2017

jairapetyan

I got this correct, but I was wondering if it could also be, "she often reminds me (about something)."?

December 22, 2015

epk-let

for that, i think you'd use напоминать...

она часто напоминает мне взять лекарство. = she often reminds me to take my medicine.

February 5, 2016

Sonicman1011

Кто-нибудь еще думает Катюша?

August 19, 2016

Kubafizol

Shouldn't it be: she often mentions me

February 13, 2018

the_grind

Why not mne?

June 2, 2016

daughterofAlbion

мне is dative (the indiкect object) while меня is accusative (the direct object). There are exceptions, where verbs take a case that we would not instinctivelt expect, but as a general rule, the thing acted on by the verb goes into the accusative case.

June 20, 2016
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.