"Так, ви можете грати на піаніно."

Translation:Yes, you can play piano.

November 13, 2015

8 Comments

Sorted by top post

juufa72

"...play the piano" was marked incorrect. Strange.

November 13, 2015

TseDanylo

I added it to the list of possible translations.

February 24, 2017

lvPcfPaL

I think "may" should be accepted here, as this is more about permission, not a skill.

March 3, 2017

Lidiya21061942

I think so

April 5, 2017

manat297076

They made a mistake in the English sentence. There should the piano, the in front of the word piano. I will report it.

June 14, 2018

Neil124366

2019-08-19 Why has this not yet been addressed? Omitting the article is a gross error in grammar

August 19, 2019

JustinMast4

Does the word можете refer to capability or permission?

October 2, 2017

ViGor72

Both 'capability' and 'permission' are accepted for можете. The meaning depends on the context.

June 7, 2018
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.