"De spiser middag i mellomtiden."

Translation:They are eating dinner in the meantime.

2 years ago

19 Comments


OsoGegenHest
OsoGegenHest

I have to tell myself this isn't about midday melon time.

2 years ago

FereeNida1

"Meanwhile they are eating dinner." What is wrong with this translation?

2 years ago

0therworldly
0therworldly

I don't believe there's anything wrong with it.

1 year ago

RaleighStarbuck
RaleighStarbuck

It was bothering me that "middag" seems like it should mean lunch (after all, it looks like "mid-day"). I did some research and have read that "middag" is a meal eaten around 4:00- 5:00 in the afternoon, and then "kveldsmat" is a later meal taken at around 8:00. This makes sense based on the analysis of the two words, but can a Nordmann confirm? (Also, if it's indeed true, Duo should teach "kveldsmat" as "supper").

2 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

frokost = breakfast
lunsj = lunch
brunsj = brunch
middag = dinner
dessert = dessert
kveldsmat = supper
nattmat = late-night snack or full meal
mellommåltid = any meal in-between the regular meals

"Middag" is the meal eaten in the middle of our day, the majority of people just don't get up at four to tend to the livestock anymore. ;)

2 years ago

RaleighStarbuck
RaleighStarbuck

Takk for at du forlarte det. It looks like Nordmenn know how to appreciate meals. :) I myself am a big fan of brunsj (or "elevensies" as my wife and I sometimes call it).

2 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

Ah yes, also known as the "I can't believe it's not lunch time yet" meal.

2 years ago

morgainelafee
morgainelafee

Jeg Kan Ikke Tro Det Er Ikke Ennå Lunsjtid™?

2 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

Seems like the perfect slogan for a nutritious snack!

I think it might get us sued though...

2 years ago

morgainelafee
morgainelafee

LOL, do they sell our terrible margarine in Norway as well?

2 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

Hehe, no, here they're doing their best to assure us that our butter really is butter:

A picture of TINEs "Ekte SMØR"

2 years ago

morgainelafee
morgainelafee

Ha! That's a lot of positive reinforcement. "Ekte budeie, ekte ku."

2 years ago

AnaSrsh
AnaSrsh

Deliciae, I've heard that in Norway since the days finish earlier people also eat earlier. Like eating middag/dinner around 6pm for example. Is this true? In my country we usually eat dinner at around 8 or 9 pm, could I call this meal "middag" also?

1 year ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

Yes, eating at 6 or even as early as 4:30 pm is commonplace here. It all depends on your job and family arrangements, of course, but there's a general trend of eating earlier.

Norwegians also tend to have a lighter (cold) lunch than is the norm in many of the countries that have dinner later in the evening.

"Middag" is understood as a the large, savoury afternoon/evening meal between lunch and supper, and is the main meal of the day. Your dinner should fit the bill, even if you might skip supper afterwards. :)

1 year ago

jaredscottbell

Can you please follow up with the times of the day for each of these? I am kind of confused because here dinner is our last meal of the day, in the evening.

Thanks!

1 year ago

morgainelafee
morgainelafee

Why is the g in middag silent here?

2 years ago

Jorun-la

You could say the g, but some letters at the end of words disappears sometimes in Norwegian. It is probably because of the dialects, but it is most safe to say middag with the g.

2 years ago

Michael461058

Why is the course telling me i got the answer wrong?

1 year ago

MarkBennett6
MarkBennett6

We could answer if you say what your answer was.

6 months ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.