1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "De spiser middag i mellomtid…

"De spiser middag i mellomtiden."

Translation:They are eating dinner in the meantime.

November 13, 2015

20 Comments


OsoGegenHest

I have to tell myself this isn't about midday melon time.


FereeNida1

"Meanwhile they are eating dinner." What is wrong with this translation?


aidanjhart

I don't believe there's anything wrong with it.


RaleighStarbuck

It was bothering me that "middag" seems like it should mean lunch (after all, it looks like "mid-day"). I did some research and have read that "middag" is a meal eaten around 4:00- 5:00 in the afternoon, and then "kveldsmat" is a later meal taken at around 8:00. This makes sense based on the analysis of the two words, but can a Nordmann confirm? (Also, if it's indeed true, Duo should teach "kveldsmat" as "supper").


Deliciae

frokost = breakfast
lunsj = lunch
brunsj = brunch
middag = dinner
dessert = dessert
kveldsmat = supper
nattmat = late-night snack or full meal
mellommåltid = any meal in-between the regular meals

"Middag" is the meal eaten in the middle of our day, the majority of people just don't get up at four to tend to the livestock anymore. ;)


RaleighStarbuck

Takk for at du forlarte det. It looks like Nordmenn know how to appreciate meals. :) I myself am a big fan of brunsj (or "elevensies" as my wife and I sometimes call it).


Deliciae

Ah yes, also known as the "I can't believe it's not lunch time yet" meal.


morgainelafee

Jeg Kan Ikke Tro Det Er Ikke Ennå Lunsjtid™?


Deliciae

Seems like the perfect slogan for a nutritious snack!

I think it might get us sued though...


morgainelafee

LOL, do they sell our terrible margarine in Norway as well?


Deliciae

Hehe, no, here they're doing their best to assure us that our butter really is butter:

A picture of TINEs "Ekte SMØR"


morgainelafee

Ha! That's a lot of positive reinforcement. "Ekte budeie, ekte ku."


AnaSrsh

Deliciae, I've heard that in Norway since the days finish earlier people also eat earlier. Like eating middag/dinner around 6pm for example. Is this true? In my country we usually eat dinner at around 8 or 9 pm, could I call this meal "middag" also?


Deliciae

Yes, eating at 6 or even as early as 4:30 pm is commonplace here. It all depends on your job and family arrangements, of course, but there's a general trend of eating earlier.

Norwegians also tend to have a lighter (cold) lunch than is the norm in many of the countries that have dinner later in the evening.

"Middag" is understood as a the large, savoury afternoon/evening meal between lunch and supper, and is the main meal of the day. Your dinner should fit the bill, even if you might skip supper afterwards. :)


jaredscottbell

Can you please follow up with the times of the day for each of these? I am kind of confused because here dinner is our last meal of the day, in the evening.

Thanks!


beerzoe

Late answer for Jared, but someone else might find it helpful:

frokost = breakfast = depends on your work day/lifestyle, but usually eaten early, around 6am-7am

lunsj = lunch = also depends on your job, but I've known Norwegians take their lunch as early as 11am. 1pm would be considered late by many people. NB, Norwegian lunches are usually quite light and plain, often 'en skive med ost' or similar.

brunsj = brunch = similar to elsewhere, around 10.30am-11am-ish

middag = dinner = eaten quite early (again depends on your personal circumstances), from around 4.30pm-6pm. This is the main meal of the day.

dessert = dessert = any time :)

kveldsmat = supper = 2 or 3 hours after your main meal (so around 8pm or 9pm), and usually very light/small portion of something.

nattmat = late-night snack or full meal - think a takeaway on the way home from the pub at midnight/early hours - kebab, pizza etc (varies by region what is typical).


morgainelafee

Why is the g in middag silent here?


Jorun-la

You could say the g, but some letters at the end of words disappears sometimes in Norwegian. It is probably because of the dialects, but it is most safe to say middag with the g.


Michael461058

Why is the course telling me i got the answer wrong?


MarkBennett6

We could answer if you say what your answer was.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.