1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Lek med barna mens jeg danse…

"Lek med barna mens jeg danser med telefonselgeren."

Translation:Play with the children while I dance with the telemarketer.

November 13, 2015

22 Comments


Whizbang

The Swedish telemarketer?


The_Numinous

Just your average Norwegian sentence


hove-ytreeide

Sometimes Duolingo has the best sentences


aakersnelle

I thought Telefonselger might as well be a telephone seller :-)


Deliciae

It actually has both meanings, yours was just missing from the accepted translations. :)


Christoph849207

I'm at unit 10 of the Norwegian course now and I've seen you dancing with the telemarketer quite a few times. I think I'm getting jealous. Is there any story/movie behind this relationship, is it some weird fetish or just some random topic that is meant to confuse students of the Norwegian language...?


TheSnowKing

What is it with Norwegians and their love affairs with telemarketers?


Suzanwatson

Does this refer to the daily verbal dance I have in Hindi and Urdu with phone scammers? How can they have monitored my "excellent credit card payment history", when I don't even own a credit card?


Christoph849207

Could someone please tell me why that telemarketer is always popping up in this course...?


Candidandelion

I love this romance!


Jannes27

I feel like this is a reference


r2p2d2

Um..... hva få nå?


Reginavgtz

The swedish one? <3


Candidandelion

It's the great Duo love story!


JeffPolygl

Er en av kurskaperne gift med en telefonselger?


CJ9kD

The Swedish one? :)


tedy4228

Is this a hint to something? It sounfs so weird ^^


Moongrovenly

The telephone salesperson is a character who shows up repeatedly throughout some parts of this Norwegian course, somewhat like the chicken whom you may have already encountered.


Candidandelion

I think many of us are a little bit in love with den svenske telefonselgeren.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.