"Я уже в кровати."

Translation:I am in bed already.

3 years ago

62 Comments


RussNitali51106

Sexy time in Poccya

2 years ago

R_Andersson

*rocciya (россия)

2 years ago

Czaporka

*Rossiya

1 year ago

R_Andersson

Stupid of me. ;)

1 year ago

Nezzucho

Is "крова́ти" an exception here ? I though prep. mode was about adding the suffixe "e". ("кровате" in this case).

3 years ago

slepton

For feminine words ending in -a or -я, the a or я changing into 'e', but for feminine words ending with 'ь', it changes into и, for example:

вода ----> воде ночь ----> ночи (and indeed кровать ----> кровати)

Feminine words can also end in -ия, then it becomes -ии.

3 years ago

Dore.m

Германия, Германии

10 months ago

Opheliia_

Can someone give more examples?

1 year ago

pye20

Крова́ти ‧ 4. Prepositional Singular of Крова́ть ‧ en.wiktionary.org/wiki/кровати

Крова́ть noun declension ‧ крова́ти - Prepositional ‧ cooljugator.com/run/кровать

‧ крова́ти pronunciation ‧ forvo.com/word/кровати/#ru

2 months ago

Nuept

It's not suffix, it's ending

3 years ago

Jay-The-Durg

Same thing.

4 months ago

GeneM.

Спокойной ночи!

2 years ago

Nemesis_NaR

Is the pronunciation right? To me it sounds as if it was saying "в кровате"

2 years ago

chirelchirel

The и is unstressed, so it approaches е.

2 years ago

Squonkalini

It sounds like it's not only approaching, it's arrived.

1 year ago

dblokillo

I tend to use forvo.com for pronunciation. It has cleared up many words that were confusing and it is (almost) always based on native speakers.

2 years ago

NeilFitzge

Google translate gives the same pronunciation (for what it's worth).

2 years ago

Squonkalini

Yes, Google Translate agrees with Duo, while Forvo does not.

1 year ago

1048889896

постели and крова́ти actually mean the same thing, yet they still think it's a mistake

2 years ago

johnny_MMX

if a bed is not covered with linens it cannot be called ПОСТЕЛЬ

2 years ago

Nuept

You should report it

2 years ago

finndj

Honest question: Does this mean that the subject is in bed relaxing or sleeping, or can it also be for "other" purposes?

2 years ago

johnny_MMX

for all purposes

2 years ago

EEPixie

(This answer is clarification on the English sentences, if that is what you were looking for)

IN bed can be for any purpose but usually implies that you are going to sleep. Being ON the bed however would imply not going to sleep. Such as studying, sitting, reading, etc.

1 year ago

mechanise

why does adding the indefinite article ("i am already in a bed") make the sentence incorrect? since russian has no articles

3 years ago

Alex_Kinsey

to add an article at all is quite odd in English. To be in bed would indicate that I'm in my bed or a bed in a place where I'm staying such as a hotel. To be in a bed could technically mean any bed anywhere and wouldn't necessarily mean for the purpose of sleeping or, well you know, something else you might do in bed... :D

3 years ago

RubyQuzy

the article is not natural in this particular case in English. But, yes, it seems like it should be just as correct in general.

3 years ago

Nuept

Well, the sentence in russian means that you're in bed to go to sleep (usually), like when your mom tells you "go to sleep" and you reply from your room "I'm already in bed", that's the case where this phrase is used the most, so it might be so that english translation with an indefinite article is incorrect because it doesn't mean this precise situation. But language is a very flexible thing :3

2 years ago

EEPixie

"a" is used to mean any of that object

"the" is used to mean a specific one of that object

In this case you use neither because because it implies your own bed and the other person would know this. "I am already in my bed" is also okay but the possessive is unnecessary because why would you be in another persons bed?

1 year ago

POCKOCMOC

Why is "I am already on the bed" wrong? In/on?

2 years ago

a22brad22

"On the bed" would use the preposition на instead of в. When you are on the bed, you could be sitting, lying, standing, but does not imply that you will be sleeping any time soon. When you are "in bed", that means that you are likely under the sheets/blankets or at least lying down ready to sleep.

1 year ago

Squonkalini

Good explanation, a22brad22, but you might keep in mind that your "laying" should actually be "lying" in both cases.

1 year ago

a22brad22

Good point, thank you, fixed it. I always mess this up since I didn't even realize there was actually a difference until about a year ago haha.

1 year ago

Squonkalini

Right on!

1 year ago

taffarelbergamin

Fun fact: я уже в кровати...

It is 21 pm here and we have a blackout. Now I'm in bed doing duo lessons until I get sleepy...

1 year ago

glynbach

Is there any etymological reason why bed кровать shares the same stem as blood кровь?

2 years ago

a22brad22

Unrelated coincidence. Blood comes from Balto-Slavic roots, leading back to proto-indo-european *krewh₂- (~krevh), where we actually get the word "cruel" from.

Bed comes from a Latin loanword grabātus (meaning bed/mattress/cot) from Greek κράββατος (krabbatos, meaning mattress/pallet), which in turn came from Ancient Macedonian *γράβος (grabos), meaning oak, the type of wood.

Interestingly enough, граб is still used to refer to a type of birch tree, the hornbeam tree, from those same original roots.

1 year ago

UneOmbreLumieuse

I am already in bed not accepted???

1 year ago

Squonkalini

Sure should be!

1 year ago

Iskren_sable

I always get confused and translate ''уже" as "still". Can you tell me how I can say "I am still in bed" to learn it once and for all :) Is it something like "Я еще в кровати" ?

2 years ago

AndrewMat85

Я (всё) ещё в кровати

1 year ago

YaTvoyVrag

So, just a few moments ago, one of the questions was, "Что она делает на кровати?" Why is it now "В кровати?"

1 year ago

Czaporka

на кровати = on the bed
в кровати = in (the) bed

1 year ago

YaTvoyVrag

So... "Что она делает на кровати" is like asking, "What is (the dog) doing on the bed?" Because, for на кровати, I wrote "in bed," and they accepted it.

1 year ago

Czaporka

Well, I am Polish, not Russian but I'm pretty sure that на=on and в=in in Russian as well. So if "in bed" was accepted as a translation of "на кровати", then I'd say it was a mistake on Duo's part. The reason might be that being "in bed" usually means being on top of the bed anyway, so maybe the moderators accepted it as close enough. Which is probably going to confuse people because the same doesn't apply to other nouns, eg. "in the building" vs "on the building".

1 year ago

eaturin

Определенно у кого то что то намечается...

11 months ago

White524419

omg, why in this sentence do not need any article? i really don't understand. And many exercises in this course have same sentences

2 months ago

Czaporka

It is a construct in English. In certain sentences you can omit the article to pass some additional implicit information - "I am in bed" not only communicates my physical location - it also means that I am intending to go to sleep.

Other examples:

  • "I am in prison" - in addition to what it means literally, it also implies that I'm a convict; "I am in the prison", on the other hand, doesn't imply anything - I could be there for any reason, e.g. visiting someone

  • "I am at school" - it implies that I'm a student

As Russian doesn't have articles, you can't dedce this stuff just from the sentence, so additional explanation will often be required to avoid misunderstandings :-)

2 months ago

White524419

Thanks a lot

2 months ago

EdgarChvez1

"IN" the bed or "ON" the bed? Booth prepositions are taken as correct in different questions!

2 years ago

JeanMercie2

I am not a native English speaker but i wrote "I am already in my bed", and I think this is also correct

1 year ago

EEPixie

'my" is implied, but as it is not in the sentence adding it would not be a correct translation. You could be in a bed at a hotel, or a friends house, it does not have to be YOUR bed. It can just be the bed you are using at that time.

1 year ago

Valtv2

i have no underwear ;)

2 months ago

ChrisRCarlin

Is it that this sentence is more literal than the English, "I already went to bed"?

That is, in English "went to bed" is more like decided to go to sleep than going to a literal bed. For example, one might "go to bed" on a couch.

Or should "I already went to bed" be an accepted answer?

2 years ago

johnny_MMX

It's not literal, it's quite common expression

2 years ago

TommyRober3

"All ready" = "already". In truth, "already" was considered poor spelling until recently.

1 year ago

EEPixie

? those words are not the same

"All ready" means you are are ready for whatever it is you are going to do

"Already" means prior to or at some specified or implied time

I am already ready - I have been ready since before the time that you inquired

1 year ago

Jennifer42923

Sexy-time in России .. Or Пуссия

1 year ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.