"Я уже в кровати."

Translation:I am in bed already.

November 13, 2015

73 Comments
This discussion is locked.


NickT140809

If this phrase is said by phone or messenger, it means that the person is going to sleep and does not plan to talk. Game over. This is a soft way to refuse from boring conversation. If you are an interesting person, you will not hear it.

A very similar phrase "Я собираюсь спать". If you hear this one, you can speak.


Ardiansyah3545

Very useful information. Thanks A lot


R_Andersson

*rocciya (россия)


R_Andersson

Stupid of me. ;)


GeneM.

Спокойной ночи!


taffarelbergamin

Спасибо) тебя тоже


Duffbones

Right is : Спасибо, тебе тоже ))


EvanGao8

How does тебе work?


metaph

Тебе is in dative case, roughly speaking, "to you".

Тебя is in genitive, that is, "your, yours", and is also the form for (animate) accusative: "I see you", Я вижу тебя.


chewyourfood

It's you, but in the dative case, can be translated as "to you".


Nezzucho

Is "крова́ти" an exception here ? I though prep. mode was about adding the suffixe "e". ("кровате" in this case).


slepton

For feminine words ending in -a or -я, the a or я changing into 'e', but for feminine words ending with 'ь', it changes into и, for example:

вода ----> воде ночь ----> ночи (and indeed кровать ----> кровати)

Feminine words can also end in -ия, then it becomes -ии.


Dore.m

Германия, Германии


Opheliia_

Can someone give more examples?


Shivaadh

кость (f) – a bone, мышь (f) – a mouse

The trick is to look at the examples in a declension table (in this case, feminine words in the third declension). Wiki has a well-maintained table that you can bookmark and check whenever this sorta question crops up: https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Russian_declension


PeopleUnion

Бутылка - - в бутылке, Машина - - в машине, мелочь - - на мелочи (размениваться) , Область - - в области, Реакция - - при реакции Лекция - - на лекции


finndj

Honest question: Does this mean that the subject is in bed relaxing or sleeping, or can it also be for "other" purposes?


johnny_MMX

for all purposes


EEPixie

(This answer is clarification on the English sentences, if that is what you were looking for)

IN bed can be for any purpose but usually implies that you are going to sleep. Being ON the bed however would imply not going to sleep. Such as studying, sitting, reading, etc.


Nemesis_NaR

Is the pronunciation right? To me it sounds as if it was saying "в кровате"


chirelchirel

The и is unstressed, so it approaches е.


Squonkalini

It sounds like it's not only approaching, it's arrived.


metaph

In theory, it is the unstressed E that suffers vowel reduction to I, and not the other way around. They even call it икание, it is something transversal across all words.


dblokillo

I tend to use forvo.com for pronunciation. It has cleared up many words that were confusing and it is (almost) always based on native speakers.


NeilFitzge

Google translate gives the same pronunciation (for what it's worth).


Squonkalini

Yes, Google Translate agrees with Duo, while Forvo does not.


PeopleUnion

Here It is sounds like е, and it is no good pronunciation. I'm native.


1048889896

постели and крова́ти actually mean the same thing, yet they still think it's a mistake


johnny_MMX

if a bed is not covered with linens it cannot be called ПОСТЕЛЬ


PeopleUnion

Yes, you are right. But you can't say "I'm in bed" if you are not В постели, in this case you should say Я На кровати (лежу).


mechanise

why does adding the indefinite article ("i am already in a bed") make the sentence incorrect? since russian has no articles


Alex_Kinsey

to add an article at all is quite odd in English. To be in bed would indicate that I'm in my bed or a bed in a place where I'm staying such as a hotel. To be in a bed could technically mean any bed anywhere and wouldn't necessarily mean for the purpose of sleeping or, well you know, something else you might do in bed... :D


RubyQuzy

the article is not natural in this particular case in English. But, yes, it seems like it should be just as correct in general.


Nuept

Well, the sentence in russian means that you're in bed to go to sleep (usually), like when your mom tells you "go to sleep" and you reply from your room "I'm already in bed", that's the case where this phrase is used the most, so it might be so that english translation with an indefinite article is incorrect because it doesn't mean this precise situation. But language is a very flexible thing :3


EEPixie

"a" is used to mean any of that object

"the" is used to mean a specific one of that object

In this case you use neither because because it implies your own bed and the other person would know this. "I am already in my bed" is also okay but the possessive is unnecessary because why would you be in another persons bed?


glynbach

Is there any etymological reason why bed кровать shares the same stem as blood кровь?


xetruigal

Unrelated coincidence. Blood comes from Balto-Slavic roots, leading back to proto-indo-european *krewh₂- (~krevh), where we actually get the word "cruel" from.

Bed comes from a Latin loanword grabātus (meaning bed/mattress/cot) from Greek κράββατος (krabbatos, meaning mattress/pallet), which in turn came from Ancient Macedonian *γράβος (grabos), meaning oak, the type of wood.

Interestingly enough, граб is still used to refer to a type of birch tree, the hornbeam tree, from those same original roots.


taffarelbergamin

And it's so cool the fact that β now has a V sound just like the Russian В and the Spanish B


metaph

So far I can tell you, β already had a V sound since the times of Alexander the Great, and beyond any doubt by the time Sts Cyril and Methodius devised the Cyrillic alphabet. They had actually to create the variant glyph б for the B sound, that Greek then lacked.

In modern greek, if they need to write a B sound for a loan word, they have to use the digraph μπ, like in μπανάνα (banana).


taffarelbergamin

Fun fact: я уже в кровати...

It is 21 pm here and we have a blackout. Now I'm in bed doing duo lessons until I get sleepy...


POCKOCMOC

Why is "I am already on the bed" wrong? In/on?


xetruigal

"On the bed" would use the preposition на instead of в. When you are on the bed, you could be sitting, lying, standing, but does not imply that you will be sleeping any time soon. When you are "in bed", that means that you are likely under the sheets/blankets or at least lying down ready to sleep.


Squonkalini

Good explanation, a22brad22, but you might keep in mind that your "laying" should actually be "lying" in both cases.


xetruigal

Good point, thank you, fixed it. I always mess this up since I didn't even realize there was actually a difference until about a year ago haha.


UneOmbreLumieuse

I am already in bed not accepted???


Squonkalini

Sure should be!


Iskren_sable

I always get confused and translate ''уже" as "still". Can you tell me how I can say "I am still in bed" to learn it once and for all :) Is it something like "Я еще в кровати" ?


AndrewMat85

Я (всё) ещё в кровати


FertChervu

"IN" the bed or "ON" the bed? Booth prepositions are taken as correct in different questions!


YaTvoyVrag

So, just a few moments ago, one of the questions was, "Что она делает на кровати?" Why is it now "В кровати?"


Czaporka

на кровати = on the bed
в кровати = in (the) bed


YaTvoyVrag

So... "Что она делает на кровати" is like asking, "What is (the dog) doing on the bed?" Because, for на кровати, I wrote "in bed," and they accepted it.


Czaporka

Well, I am Polish, not Russian but I'm pretty sure that на=on and в=in in Russian as well. So if "in bed" was accepted as a translation of "на кровати", then I'd say it was a mistake on Duo's part. The reason might be that being "in bed" usually means being on top of the bed anyway, so maybe the moderators accepted it as close enough. Which is probably going to confuse people because the same doesn't apply to other nouns, eg. "in the building" vs "on the building".


WhiteCGW

omg, why in this sentence do not need any article? i really don't understand. And many exercises in this course have same sentences


Czaporka

It is a construct in English. In certain sentences you can omit the article to pass some additional implicit information - "I am in bed" not only communicates my physical location - it also means that I am intending to go to sleep.

Other examples:

  • "I am in prison" - in addition to what it means literally, it also implies that I'm a convict; "I am in the prison", on the other hand, doesn't imply anything - I could be there for any reason, e.g. visiting someone

  • "I am in school" - it implies that I'm a student

  • "I am in hospital" - it implies that I'm being hospitalized

As Russian doesn't have articles, you can't deduce this stuff just from the sentence, so additional explanation will often be required to avoid misunderstandings :-)


Michas_303

ok, this one confused me, since my native language is Polish.

Krawat means Tie in Polish.


risc-32bit_f

Как сказать "honey" ?


Enzo_Queijo

Could use "на кровать" as well? Or is "в коовать" specifically for when you're about to go to sleep?


Raphael_Alecio

I learn more by reading the comments than doing the exercises... Brazilian being Brazilian


FHqXhJ

2021-01-27; listening exercise - Duolingo accepted my answer ending in "в кровате" as correct, without even indicating a typo.


EvanGao8

If you did a listening exercise, that makes sense. Sometimes, duolingo marks answers that sound the same or similar to what it says correct, mainly because you cannot make an accurate, consistent distinguishment from it's audio. As long as you know the correct answer it's fine.


FHqXhJ

No, I did not know the correct answer. How could I, if Duolingo tells me my misspelt answer is correct? I only discovered by chance (when I happened to look into the comments section) that I should have written кровати rather than кровате.

I am also not sure what you are trying to say by "you cannot make an accurate, consistent distinguishment from its audio". Note that, as far as declination tables I am now looking at tell me, кровате is never a correct spelling because this form of кровать simply does not exist. I don't think Duolingo is supposed to accept non-existing words as correct, just because they happen to be a reasonable textual rendering of the audio.


chewyourfood

So I was wondering would "на кровати" be correct, since the person would be lying on the bed. Or do we say "в кровати" because the sentence says "in bed"?


Lorelai144

what's the diference between в кробати and на кробати?


NickT140809

Слово "кровать" вы написали с ошибкой.

--- 1. ----

В кровати.

Когда дети маленькие, они спят в детских кроватках с высокими стенами. Они не могут самостоятельно выбраться. Дети вынуждены спать в_кровати как котёнок в_коробке.

На кровати.

Взрослый человек самостоятельно приходит в спальню и ложится на_кровать.

----- 2. -----

Если нет стен, используется предлог "на":

  • я лежу на полу

  • я лежу на земле

  • я лежу на траве (значит, трава низкая)

  • я лежу на столе

  • я лежу на облаке

Если есть стены, используется предлог "в":

  • я лежу в бассейне

  • я лежу в ящике

  • я лежу в кустах

  • я лежу в траве (значит, трава высокая)

---- 3. ----

Я пришёл в спальню.

Я разделся и сел НА кровать.

Я лёг НА кровать.

Я лежу НА кровати.

Я накрылся одеялом (одеяло = стена).

Я лежу В кровати.

--- Запомните ---

"Я устал" + "Я лежу в кровати" = "Я не хочу вставать"


rachelouma

I wrote "i am already on bed". Is it wrong because "в кровати" means in bed and not "on bed" ? Or because of the "already" before the verb ?


FHqXhJ

Presumably, it is wrong because in English, you need an article there - "I am already on the bed." or (maybe a bit unusual, but still correct in some situations) "I am already on a bed."

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.