1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Я уже в кровати."

"Я уже в кровати."

Translation:I am in bed already.

November 13, 2015

80 Comments


NickT140809

If this phrase is said by phone or messenger, it means that the person is going to sleep and does not plan to talk. Game over. This is a soft way to refuse from boring conversation. If you are an interesting person, you will not hear it.

A very similar phrase "Я собираюсь спать". If you hear this one, you can speak.


Ardiansyah3545

Very useful information. Thanks A lot


R_Andersson

*rocciya (россия)


R_Andersson

Stupid of me. ;)


GeneM.

Спокойной ночи!


taffarelbergamin

Спасибо) тебя тоже


Duffbones

Right is : Спасибо, тебе тоже ))


Nezzucho

Is "крова́ти" an exception here ? I though prep. mode was about adding the suffixe "e". ("кровате" in this case).


slepton

For feminine words ending in -a or -я, the a or я changing into 'e', but for feminine words ending with 'ь', it changes into и, for example:

вода ----> воде ночь ----> ночи (and indeed кровать ----> кровати)

Feminine words can also end in -ия, then it becomes -ии.


Dore.m

Германия, Германии


Opheliia_

Can someone give more examples?


Shivaadh

кость (f) – a bone, мышь (f) – a mouse

The trick is to look at the examples in a declension table (in this case, feminine words in the third declension). Wiki has a well-maintained table that you can bookmark and check whenever this sorta question crops up: https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Russian_declension


PeopleUnion

Бутылка - - в бутылке, Машина - - в машине, мелочь - - на мелочи (размениваться) , Область - - в области, Реакция - - при реакции Лекция - - на лекции


Nuept

It's not suffix, it's ending


taffarelbergamin

Not true (even though he is also wrong). The ending of a word is not always a suffix. They are not the same thing. In this case they are

Example:

Suffix: fix is a suffix

Example: ple is not a suffix

Both are the words endings


Albur_Godwin

Actually, in its grammatical meaning, ending does equate suffix; see here.

  1. (grammar) The last morpheme of a word, added to some base to make an inflected form (such as -ing in "ending"). […]

Synonyms
[…]

  • (grammar): termination, suffix

finndj

Honest question: Does this mean that the subject is in bed relaxing or sleeping, or can it also be for "other" purposes?


johnny_MMX

for all purposes


EEPixie

(This answer is clarification on the English sentences, if that is what you were looking for)

IN bed can be for any purpose but usually implies that you are going to sleep. Being ON the bed however would imply not going to sleep. Such as studying, sitting, reading, etc.


Nemesis_NaR

Is the pronunciation right? To me it sounds as if it was saying "в кровате"


chirelchirel

The и is unstressed, so it approaches е.


Squonkalini

It sounds like it's not only approaching, it's arrived.


dblokillo

I tend to use forvo.com for pronunciation. It has cleared up many words that were confusing and it is (almost) always based on native speakers.


NeilFitzge

Google translate gives the same pronunciation (for what it's worth).


Squonkalini

Yes, Google Translate agrees with Duo, while Forvo does not.


PeopleUnion

Here It is sounds like е, and it is no good pronunciation. I'm native.


1048889896

постели and крова́ти actually mean the same thing, yet they still think it's a mistake


johnny_MMX

if a bed is not covered with linens it cannot be called ПОСТЕЛЬ


PeopleUnion

Yes, you are right. But you can't say "I'm in bed" if you are not В постели, in this case you should say Я На кровати (лежу).


Nuept

You should report it


mechanise

why does adding the indefinite article ("i am already in a bed") make the sentence incorrect? since russian has no articles


Alex_Kinsey

to add an article at all is quite odd in English. To be in bed would indicate that I'm in my bed or a bed in a place where I'm staying such as a hotel. To be in a bed could technically mean any bed anywhere and wouldn't necessarily mean for the purpose of sleeping or, well you know, something else you might do in bed... :D


RubyQuzy

the article is not natural in this particular case in English. But, yes, it seems like it should be just as correct in general.


Nuept

Well, the sentence in russian means that you're in bed to go to sleep (usually), like when your mom tells you "go to sleep" and you reply from your room "I'm already in bed", that's the case where this phrase is used the most, so it might be so that english translation with an indefinite article is incorrect because it doesn't mean this precise situation. But language is a very flexible thing :3


EEPixie

"a" is used to mean any of that object

"the" is used to mean a specific one of that object

In this case you use neither because because it implies your own bed and the other person would know this. "I am already in my bed" is also okay but the possessive is unnecessary because why would you be in another persons bed?


POCKOCMOC

Why is "I am already on the bed" wrong? In/on?


a22brad22

"On the bed" would use the preposition на instead of в. When you are on the bed, you could be sitting, lying, standing, but does not imply that you will be sleeping any time soon. When you are "in bed", that means that you are likely under the sheets/blankets or at least lying down ready to sleep.


Squonkalini

Good explanation, a22brad22, but you might keep in mind that your "laying" should actually be "lying" in both cases.


a22brad22

Good point, thank you, fixed it. I always mess this up since I didn't even realize there was actually a difference until about a year ago haha.


glynbach

Is there any etymological reason why bed кровать shares the same stem as blood кровь?


a22brad22

Unrelated coincidence. Blood comes from Balto-Slavic roots, leading back to proto-indo-european *krewh₂- (~krevh), where we actually get the word "cruel" from.

Bed comes from a Latin loanword grabātus (meaning bed/mattress/cot) from Greek κράββατος (krabbatos, meaning mattress/pallet), which in turn came from Ancient Macedonian *γράβος (grabos), meaning oak, the type of wood.

Interestingly enough, граб is still used to refer to a type of birch tree, the hornbeam tree, from those same original roots.


taffarelbergamin

And it's so cool the fact that β now has a V sound just like the Russian В and the Spanish B


UneOmbreLumieuse

I am already in bed not accepted???


Squonkalini

Sure should be!


taffarelbergamin

Fun fact: я уже в кровати...

It is 21 pm here and we have a blackout. Now I'm in bed doing duo lessons until I get sleepy...


Iskren_sable

I always get confused and translate ''уже" as "still". Can you tell me how I can say "I am still in bed" to learn it once and for all :) Is it something like "Я еще в кровати" ?


AndrewMat85

Я (всё) ещё в кровати


YaTvoyVrag

So, just a few moments ago, one of the questions was, "Что она делает на кровати?" Why is it now "В кровати?"


Czaporka

на кровати = on the bed
в кровати = in (the) bed


YaTvoyVrag

So... "Что она делает на кровати" is like asking, "What is (the dog) doing on the bed?" Because, for на кровати, I wrote "in bed," and they accepted it.


Czaporka

Well, I am Polish, not Russian but I'm pretty sure that на=on and в=in in Russian as well. So if "in bed" was accepted as a translation of "на кровати", then I'd say it was a mistake on Duo's part. The reason might be that being "in bed" usually means being on top of the bed anyway, so maybe the moderators accepted it as close enough. Which is probably going to confuse people because the same doesn't apply to other nouns, eg. "in the building" vs "on the building".


White524419

omg, why in this sentence do not need any article? i really don't understand. And many exercises in this course have same sentences


Czaporka

It is a construct in English. In certain sentences you can omit the article to pass some additional implicit information - "I am in bed" not only communicates my physical location - it also means that I am intending to go to sleep.

Other examples:

  • "I am in prison" - in addition to what it means literally, it also implies that I'm a convict; "I am in the prison", on the other hand, doesn't imply anything - I could be there for any reason, e.g. visiting someone

  • "I am in school" - it implies that I'm a student

  • "I am in hospital" - it implies that I'm being hospitalized

As Russian doesn't have articles, you can't deduce this stuff just from the sentence, so additional explanation will often be required to avoid misunderstandings :-)


Michas_303

ok, this one confused me, since my native language is Polish.

Krawat means Tie in Polish.


risc-32bit_f

Как сказать "honey" ?


Enzo_Queijo

Could use "на кровать" as well? Or is "в коовать" specifically for when you're about to go to sleep?


Raphael_Alecio

I learn more by reading the comments than doing the exercises... Brazilian being Brazilian


FertChervu

"IN" the bed or "ON" the bed? Booth prepositions are taken as correct in different questions!


JeanMercie2

I am not a native English speaker but i wrote "I am already in my bed", and I think this is also correct


EEPixie

'my" is implied, but as it is not in the sentence adding it would not be a correct translation. You could be in a bed at a hotel, or a friends house, it does not have to be YOUR bed. It can just be the bed you are using at that time.


[deactivated user]

    It is a correct sentence, but for this exercise you don't need "my". A possessive pronoun is not in the Russian sentence.


eaturin

    Определенно у кого то что то намечается...


AlexGn4

    Почему "in bed" а не "in the bed"? Вариант с "already" после " am", а не в кнце предложения, разве будет нневерен?


QdK68

    سلام ضمایر ملکی به طور خلاصه کدامها هستند؟


TommyRober3

    "All ready" = "already". In truth, "already" was considered poor spelling until recently.


EEPixie

    ? those words are not the same

    "All ready" means you are are ready for whatever it is you are going to do

    "Already" means prior to or at some specified or implied time

    I am already ready - I have been ready since before the time that you inquired


RustamMuly

    "I have already laid in bed". Why is incorrect? "уже" is a sign of Perfect Tense.


ChrisRCarlin

    Is it that this sentence is more literal than the English, "I already went to bed"?

    That is, in English "went to bed" is more like decided to go to sleep than going to a literal bed. For example, one might "go to bed" on a couch.

    Or should "I already went to bed" be an accepted answer?


johnny_MMX

    It's not literal, it's quite common expression

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.