"Я уже в кровати."

Translation:I am in bed already.

November 13, 2015

69 Comments


RussNitali51106

Sexy time in Poccya

February 28, 2016

R_Andersson

*rocciya (россия)

August 5, 2016

Czaporka

*Rossiya

May 11, 2017

R_Andersson

Stupid of me. ;)

May 11, 2017

GeneM.

Спокойной ночи!

December 5, 2016

taffarelbergamin

Спасибо) тебя тоже

March 19, 2019

Nezzucho

Is "крова́ти" an exception here ? I though prep. mode was about adding the suffixe "e". ("кровате" in this case).

November 21, 2015

slepton

For feminine words ending in -a or -я, the a or я changing into 'e', but for feminine words ending with 'ь', it changes into и, for example:

вода ----> воде ночь ----> ночи (and indeed кровать ----> кровати)

Feminine words can also end in -ия, then it becomes -ии.

December 7, 2015

Dore.m

Германия, Германии

April 17, 2018

Opheliia_

Can someone give more examples?

January 20, 2018

pye20

Крова́ти ‧ 4. Prepositional Singular of Крова́ть ‧ en.wiktionary.org/wiki/кровати

Крова́ть noun declension ‧ крова́ти - Prepositional ‧ cooljugator.com/run/кровать

‧ крова́ти pronunciation ‧ forvo.com/word/кровати/#ru

December 12, 2018

Nuept

It's not suffix, it's ending

December 13, 2015

Jay-The-Durg

Same thing.

October 7, 2018

taffarelbergamin

Not true (even though he is also wrong). The ending of a word is not always a suffix. They are not the same thing. In this case they are

Example:

Suffix: fix is a suffix

Example: ple is not a suffix

Both are the words endings

March 19, 2019

Nemesis_NaR

Is the pronunciation right? To me it sounds as if it was saying "в кровате"

March 8, 2016

chirelchirel

The и is unstressed, so it approaches е.

April 16, 2016

Squonkalini

It sounds like it's not only approaching, it's arrived.

May 5, 2017

dblokillo

I tend to use forvo.com for pronunciation. It has cleared up many words that were confusing and it is (almost) always based on native speakers.

September 16, 2016

SergioAndr541505

Oh yes! Great source

March 30, 2019

NeilFitzge

Google translate gives the same pronunciation (for what it's worth).

April 15, 2016

Squonkalini

Yes, Google Translate agrees with Duo, while Forvo does not.

May 5, 2017

1048889896

постели and крова́ти actually mean the same thing, yet they still think it's a mistake

April 6, 2016

johnny_MMX

if a bed is not covered with linens it cannot be called ПОСТЕЛЬ

May 31, 2016

Nuept

You should report it

April 6, 2016

finndj

Honest question: Does this mean that the subject is in bed relaxing or sleeping, or can it also be for "other" purposes?

April 14, 2016

johnny_MMX

for all purposes

May 31, 2016

SergioAndr541505

Wow! That's fantastic

March 30, 2019

EEPixie

(This answer is clarification on the English sentences, if that is what you were looking for)

IN bed can be for any purpose but usually implies that you are going to sleep. Being ON the bed however would imply not going to sleep. Such as studying, sitting, reading, etc.

February 12, 2018

mechanise

why does adding the indefinite article ("i am already in a bed") make the sentence incorrect? since russian has no articles

November 13, 2015

Alex_Kinsey

to add an article at all is quite odd in English. To be in bed would indicate that I'm in my bed or a bed in a place where I'm staying such as a hotel. To be in a bed could technically mean any bed anywhere and wouldn't necessarily mean for the purpose of sleeping or, well you know, something else you might do in bed... :D

November 13, 2015

RubyQuzy

the article is not natural in this particular case in English. But, yes, it seems like it should be just as correct in general.

February 6, 2016

Nuept

Well, the sentence in russian means that you're in bed to go to sleep (usually), like when your mom tells you "go to sleep" and you reply from your room "I'm already in bed", that's the case where this phrase is used the most, so it might be so that english translation with an indefinite article is incorrect because it doesn't mean this precise situation. But language is a very flexible thing :3

April 6, 2016

EEPixie

"a" is used to mean any of that object

"the" is used to mean a specific one of that object

In this case you use neither because because it implies your own bed and the other person would know this. "I am already in my bed" is also okay but the possessive is unnecessary because why would you be in another persons bed?

February 12, 2018

POCKOCMOC

Why is "I am already on the bed" wrong? In/on?

September 5, 2016

a22brad22

"On the bed" would use the preposition на instead of в. When you are on the bed, you could be sitting, lying, standing, but does not imply that you will be sleeping any time soon. When you are "in bed", that means that you are likely under the sheets/blankets or at least lying down ready to sleep.

September 9, 2017

Squonkalini

Good explanation, a22brad22, but you might keep in mind that your "laying" should actually be "lying" in both cases.

September 9, 2017

a22brad22

Good point, thank you, fixed it. I always mess this up since I didn't even realize there was actually a difference until about a year ago haha.

September 9, 2017

Squonkalini

Right on!

September 10, 2017

glynbach

Is there any etymological reason why bed кровать shares the same stem as blood кровь?

January 27, 2017

a22brad22

Unrelated coincidence. Blood comes from Balto-Slavic roots, leading back to proto-indo-european *krewh₂- (~krevh), where we actually get the word "cruel" from.

Bed comes from a Latin loanword grabātus (meaning bed/mattress/cot) from Greek κράββατος (krabbatos, meaning mattress/pallet), which in turn came from Ancient Macedonian *γράβος (grabos), meaning oak, the type of wood.

Interestingly enough, граб is still used to refer to a type of birch tree, the hornbeam tree, from those same original roots.

September 9, 2017

taffarelbergamin

And it's so cool the fact that β now has a V sound just like the Russian В and the Spanish B

March 19, 2019

taffarelbergamin

Fun fact: я уже в кровати...

It is 21 pm here and we have a blackout. Now I'm in bed doing duo lessons until I get sleepy...

October 2, 2017

UneOmbreLumieuse

I am already in bed not accepted???

July 2, 2017

Squonkalini

Sure should be!

July 2, 2017

Iskren_sable

I always get confused and translate ''уже" as "still". Can you tell me how I can say "I am still in bed" to learn it once and for all :) Is it something like "Я еще в кровати" ?

April 14, 2016

AndrewMat85

Я (всё) ещё в кровати

May 30, 2017

YaTvoyVrag

So, just a few moments ago, one of the questions was, "Что она делает на кровати?" Why is it now "В кровати?"

July 22, 2017

Czaporka

на кровати = on the bed
в кровати = in (the) bed

July 22, 2017

YaTvoyVrag

So... "Что она делает на кровати" is like asking, "What is (the dog) doing on the bed?" Because, for на кровати, I wrote "in bed," and they accepted it.

July 23, 2017

Czaporka

Well, I am Polish, not Russian but I'm pretty sure that на=on and в=in in Russian as well. So if "in bed" was accepted as a translation of "на кровати", then I'd say it was a mistake on Duo's part. The reason might be that being "in bed" usually means being on top of the bed anyway, so maybe the moderators accepted it as close enough. Which is probably going to confuse people because the same doesn't apply to other nouns, eg. "in the building" vs "on the building".

July 23, 2017

eaturin

Определенно у кого то что то намечается...

February 16, 2018

White524419

omg, why in this sentence do not need any article? i really don't understand. And many exercises in this course have same sentences

November 25, 2018

Czaporka

It is a construct in English. In certain sentences you can omit the article to pass some additional implicit information - "I am in bed" not only communicates my physical location - it also means that I am intending to go to sleep.

Other examples:

  • "I am in prison" - in addition to what it means literally, it also implies that I'm a convict; "I am in the prison", on the other hand, doesn't imply anything - I could be there for any reason, e.g. visiting someone

  • "I am at school" - it implies that I'm a student

As Russian doesn't have articles, you can't dedce this stuff just from the sentence, so additional explanation will often be required to avoid misunderstandings :-)

November 25, 2018

White524419

Thanks a lot

November 26, 2018

Valtv2

i have no underwear ;)

December 7, 2018

EdgarChvez1

"IN" the bed or "ON" the bed? Booth prepositions are taken as correct in different questions!

January 12, 2017

JeanMercie2

I am not a native English speaker but i wrote "I am already in my bed", and I think this is also correct

January 19, 2018

EEPixie

'my" is implied, but as it is not in the sentence adding it would not be a correct translation. You could be in a bed at a hotel, or a friends house, it does not have to be YOUR bed. It can just be the bed you are using at that time.

February 12, 2018

Michas_303

ok, this one confused me, since my native language is Polish.

Krawat means Tie in Polish.

March 29, 2019

TommyRober3

"All ready" = "already". In truth, "already" was considered poor spelling until recently.

April 2, 2017

EEPixie

? those words are not the same

"All ready" means you are are ready for whatever it is you are going to do

"Already" means prior to or at some specified or implied time

I am already ready - I have been ready since before the time that you inquired

February 12, 2018

RustamMuly

"I have already laid in bed". Why is incorrect? "уже" is a sign of Perfect Tense.

March 17, 2019

ChrisRCarlin

Is it that this sentence is more literal than the English, "I already went to bed"?

That is, in English "went to bed" is more like decided to go to sleep than going to a literal bed. For example, one might "go to bed" on a couch.

Or should "I already went to bed" be an accepted answer?

March 18, 2016

johnny_MMX

It's not literal, it's quite common expression

May 31, 2016

Jennifer42923

Sexy-time in России .. Or Пуссия

March 2, 2017
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.