"Spiser du suppe?"

Translation:Are you eating soup?

November 13, 2015

4 Comments


OsoGegenHest

"Have" can always replace "eat" or "drink" in English. You have dinner, have a glass of wine, have a sandwich.

With "soup" in particular I would never use either of those verbs, as it's a liquid that is treated as food, so neither "drink" nor "eat" properly fits. As a native speaker, I'd say "have soup" 99% of the time.

And there's no confusion between this and possession. These are two different things:

  • Have you any soup?
  • Do you have soup often?

griffindd

I missed the point


OsoGegenHest

You miss the point. The literal translations "Are you eating soup?" and "Do you eat soup?" are accepted. Fine. "Do you have soup?" isn't.


CharlotteC749708

How exactly would one know what they meant then? If this could mean "Are you eating soup" and "Do you eat soup?". They're two completely different questions so how would you know what they're asking?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started