Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Can I drink alcohol?"

Translation:¿Puedo beber alcohol?

4 years ago

45 Comments


malkeynz
malkeynz

No, no tienes suficiente años.

3 years ago

IndiaAlexandra

By conjugating "Puedo" you've already said "Can I" so "Puedo bebo" would be "Can I I drink" a little overkill on the Is.

3 years ago

AFrancisco

why can't I say "puedo YO beber alcohol?" the word Yo makes it wrong?

4 years ago

rspreng

Subject pronouns are considered awkward unless there is a genuine reason to use the. Fir emphasis or clarity

4 years ago

solidwolfg
solidwolfg

We do not know if it is emphasised, therefore saying "yo" should also be correct and marked as such.

3 years ago

dj63010
dj63010

except shouldn't it be yo puedo instead of puedo yo?

2 years ago

Jesus768114

No because that would be an affirmation

4 months ago

Belen68497

The subject "yo" it's innecesary in spanish.

It's know that "Puedo" = "can i"

Sorry for my bad English, i am native spanish speaker.

1 year ago

StanleyTho6

You should be allowed to use "yo puedo," but not "puedo yo." Not all translations can be accomplished by simply substituting the Spanish word for the English word, e.g., "the white cat" is not "el blanco gato."

2 years ago

M.-J.

yo isn't wrong

3 years ago

pingpong2012

It's a possessive issue I think. The alcohol is drunken by someone, who? Yourself, so it goes in front like other "targeted" verbs.

3 years ago

SqueezeboxSarah

I tried to swipe-text "alcohol" but got cut off halfway through. My sentence ended up saying, "Can I drink Alex?"

3 years ago

Mpaulson44

I always use the microphone and just speak my reply. I wonder if that's legal

2 years ago

robroy84

Why not "bebo" since it's referring to I? "Puedo bebo" would be I can drink, no?

4 years ago

Stompariffic

These are the infinitive questions. When two verbs are linked like in this question, the second doesn't conjugate. eg He can eat = Puede comer. I am going to dance = voy a bailar.

4 years ago

elissaf1
elissaf1

I like your explanation. It can also be pointed out that this Spanish rule is similar to English, in that we don't conjugate the second verb in English either. We don't say "he can eats".

2 years ago

SqueezeboxSarah

Yes! However, in English this rule is less obvious because our conjugations don't make as much sense as Spanish conjugations do.

2 years ago

JonBastian
JonBastian

Duo said the option puedo yo beber was correct, but I thought you could not put anything between the verbs when one is an infinitive. Are they right?

3 years ago

SqueezeboxSarah

That's sounds very wrong to me. I don't think I've ever seen a pronoun go between a conjugated verb and an infinitive.

3 years ago

ibspock

Whiskey Tango Foxtrot

2 years ago

Brigakossi

What's with Duolingo and alcohol all the sudden?

2 years ago

M.-J.

They need to stop.

2 years ago

LeonHall1

I put el in front of alcohol since it seemed to refer to alcohol in general rather than a specific drink. 'Puedo beber el alcohol.' Why is that wrong?

3 years ago

Securinega_

Well, you already say it: it seemed to refer to alcohol in general, then you cannot put the 'el' the same in English for 'the' alcohol.

3 years ago

neeeeeeeeek
neeeeeeeeek

Well, if I go north or south of the border yes, legally speaking of course ;D

3 years ago

slesh5

Seems that this sentence designed for 18 years old American who travel to Cancun for parties and alcohol...

3 years ago

claire746259

You gave an alternative answer but those words were not in the options , so i could not have given that answer

3 years ago

ForgottenShadow

No. No you can't. Noooooooo.....

2 years ago

janejul

I agree with Jon below and do not see a definitive answer to :

Duo said the option puedo yo beber was correct, but I thought you could not put anything between the verbs when one is an infinitive. It's the first time I have seen anything in-between a conjugated verb and an infinitive.

Anyone??

2 years ago

spikeattack

Can it not be reflexive? Ex me puedes

2 years ago

SqueezeboxSarah

My instinct says no (though I am no expert - just another learner offering an opinion.) The meaning of the question seems to be "Do I have permission/Am I allowed to drink alcohol?" which doesn't feel like a situation for reflexive verbage.

2 years ago

greetasdf

I know I should have asked ealier. Difference tomar y beber?

2 years ago

NicoleGann

Tomar is to take something orally. Where beber is to drink simething liquid.

2 years ago

linda.16

Is this english or spanish

2 years ago

KLTah
KLTah

is alchohol 'acholado' in south america?

1 year ago

pelegbn
pelegbn

Why not "se puedo tomar alcohol"?

1 year ago

SuzanneWag3
SuzanneWag3

The word for alcohol is "alcól"...

1 year ago

SarahK2004
SarahK2004

¿Tiene más de 21 años de edad?

1 year ago

anomalousjack

¡I'm confused!

I put 'Puedo beber el alcohol?' which Duo marked wrong and said the answer was '¿Puedo beber yo alcohol?'

But here it says the answer is '¿Puedo beber alcohol?'

1 year ago

M.-J.

I would not use the definite article 'el' in the sentence. 'Puedo beber alcohol' is correct, and it is also correct, but not necessary, to use 'yo'. I think it was marked wrong because you used 'el' in the sentence.

1 year ago

23bullisli

Spanish is confusing. :-)

1 year ago

Monica220499

I was marked wrong. I put Puedo bebe alcohol? But it wrote Puedo tomar alcohol?

1 year ago

Branden777

So "¿Puedo bebo alcohol?" wouldn't be correct at all?

11 months ago

M.-J.

No, that is not correct. The infinitive 'beber' must be used.

11 months ago

SqueezeboxSarah

MJ is correct. Your sentence translates as "Can I I drink alcohol?" and would definitely get you weird looks at the bar.

11 months ago