"Это кошка, у неё нет фамилии."

Translation:It is a cat; it does not have a family name.

November 13, 2015

22 Comments


NerysGhemor

Don't try to tell cat breeders something reasonable like this. Have you SEEN some of the names they put on pedigrees??? O_O

November 13, 2015

slycelote

I thought of кот Матроскин (фамилие такое).

November 15, 2015

Lemmenjuoma

I just wanted to leave a comment about him! :D You beat me to the punch.

January 20, 2016

FrankKool

"This cat, she does not have a last name."

Should this be accepted as a good alternative?

December 15, 2015

Twoquiche

To express that sort of 'this' you would normally need to use эта instead of это, because it needs to agree with the subject. I see you study French, so think of it like the difference between 'C'est un chat' (это кошка/кот) and 'Ce chat...' (эта кошка/этот кот...). Bear in mind that if you wanted to say, 'This cat has no last name', the French 'сe chat' would work fine as the possessing subject of the sentence ('Ce chat n'a pas un/de nom de famille'), but you wouldn't be able to do quite the same thing with the possessive sentence in Russian, which needs у + genitive case, as well as the genitive ending on фами́лия because of the negating нет. If you wanted to say, 'This cat has no last name', you therefore would need to use, 'У этой кошки нет фамилии'.

December 17, 2015

jairapetyan

"This cat doesn't have a last name" is exactly what I had put. Thanks for explaining why it wasn't accepted. Have a lingot.

January 15, 2016

FrankKool

Thanks for your in-depth response. :)

December 17, 2015

Jenna593944

The real question is how does one even get onto this topic

November 22, 2016

Laurens110450

I also dont get the cat focus of duolingo. We ll know all about cats when we re done with this course...

July 21, 2017

mikezephyr

Is it <<у неё>> because the specific cat is female it because кошка is grammatically feminine?

December 18, 2015

mikezephyr

or

December 18, 2015

MrHarryRay

The first. An alternate translation of the English sentence is: Это кот, у него нет фамилии.

But this can only be used when the cat is known to be male. The given version works for cats of both/unknown genders.

June 27, 2018

MrHarryRay

Oops. I meant the second!

June 27, 2018

AndrasNovoszath

I mixed it up with "It does not have a family". How would that be in Russian?

January 11, 2017

Kundoo

"У неё нет семьи".

April 25, 2017

kellybaclija

damn the sass lol

January 1, 2018

sple00

How come it's "фамили". Normally only feminine nouns ending with -ь use to have this ending? фамила seems to be conjugated like часть.

April 17, 2016

Shady_arc

The noun is фамилия. Its declension pattern is the same as for other -а/-я ending nouns, except it also uses -и where "мама" would use -е.

Other nouns endgin in ия behave the same:

  • Мария →нет Марии →книга о Марии
  • Италия →из Италии →жить в Италии
  • аудитория →нет аудитории →об аудитории

Such nouns use -ю as their Accusative ending, -и as their Genitive/Prepositional/Dative ending and -ей as the Instrumental ending.

April 17, 2016

leHibouDeLaMer

in the listening exercise: can you tell between "это" and "эта"? should they both be accepted in this case?

October 4, 2016

Shady_arc

You can't tell the difference—however, эта makes much less sense.

October 4, 2016

TheFinkie

I hate that "фамилии" (familii) does not translate into "family"...

July 20, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.