"Are you going to Kyiv now?"

Translation:Ви їдете у Київ зараз?

November 13, 2015

10 Comments


MatteoDima19

Ідете should be accepted as well I think

November 13, 2015

Dmitry354086

"Ідете" is correct but it means going by foot and sounds weird in this particular case. Something archaic, as if someone goes to a city by foot like in olden times.

January 9, 2016

samrodriver

Why is у київ and not y києві if it's locative?

June 2, 2017

skstudio

It is accusative and not locative, because it indicates a movement to a place and not a location of an action.

June 3, 2017

samrodriver

Thank you!

June 7, 2017

cpwityk

So let me get this straight : іти and їхати mean going somewhere just one-way, yes? And ходити and їздити are used for round trips or habitual movement? So if that is correct, then ходити and їздити can never be used in the present tense, right? You can't say you are going somewhere right now habitually. And you can't say you are presently going somewhere and coming back (because in this present moment you're in the course of going, and therefore the coming back part wouldn't happen till later in the future). Does any of that make sense?

October 19, 2016

skstudio

You can't say you are going somewhere right now habitually.

Right, but you can say "you go somewhere on a regular basis." For example, "My daughter goes to school every day" - "Моя донька ходить в школу кожного дня."

October 19, 2016

cpwityk

Okay, so you are required to use phrase like "every day" or "weekly," in order to use ходити in present tense ? You couldn't just say "моя донька ходить в школу" on its own, right?

October 20, 2016

skstudio

No, you are not required to use those phrases. I used them to emphasise that the action is habitual.

October 20, 2016

[deactivated user]

    Ви їдете зараз у Київ? Ви зараз їдете у Київ? - абсолютно корректні і українською звучать краще, ніж "Ви їдете у Київ зараз?"

    August 30, 2018
    Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.