"Aquellas niñas"

Translation:Those girls over there

January 8, 2013

106 Comments


bwechner

Not sure of the difference between aquellos and
ésos alas. Be nice if duolingo on hover, perhaps offered some access to such clarifications.

January 8, 2013

caiser

Estos=near in time or distance to the talker

Esos=Far in time or distance to the talker

Aquellos=Very far in time or distance to the talker

January 8, 2013

eshewan

So this is similar to Aquí, Allí, and Allá trio?

Aquí- here (near)

Allí- there (less near, but probably within sight)

Allá- there (far)

September 25, 2013

gabriellespeaks

Omg this comparison was extremely helpful! It made it click for me! I'd been struggling with this! ^_^

April 19, 2015

HarryMoxon

yay

May 26, 2016

Blas_de_Lezo00

What is the difference between the English and the Spanish demonstratives?

In English we used:

• “this” to talk about what is near the speaker.

• “that” to talk about what is far from the speaker.

But in Spanish we have three “semantic fields”, three differences:

• “este” to talk about what is near the speaker.

• “ese” to talk about what is near the listener.

• “aquel” to talk about what is far from both, speaker and listener.

By the way, it is the same difference about "here and there" and "aqui, ahí and allí or allá"

January 25, 2018

GiraffesStayHigh

Gracias

June 8, 2018

Blas_de_Lezo00

¡De nada!

June 8, 2018

AeF9FWYe

The distinction that you made between the distance from the speaker and from the listener is what made it click for me. Very, very helpful. Thank you!

June 30, 2018

Blas_de_Lezo00

I'm glad for this! ¡De nada!

June 30, 2018

sandeepa2

¡Muchas gracias!

June 10, 2015

phamthiynhi

ahí - there (less near, but probably withing sight)

June 24, 2015

shakedanai

Thanks so much for the comparison!!!! Very helpful

April 19, 2016

elissaf1

Estos - here, near the speaker.

Esos - there, near the listener, but not near the speaker.

Aquellos - there, away from both speaker and listener.

November 15, 2015

mickeymouse1955

Thx for your help on this one, all the rest.

April 6, 2016

michisjourdi

So, would you say aquellas when looking at a photo?

Maybe in the phrase, "Those girls in the photo are my daughters."

January 13, 2013

caiser

Only if you are talking about a photo that you have seen time ago. Usually if you talk about a photograph, the photo is near to you.

The only reason to use "aquellas" with the girls in a photo is if the photo is far, for example a big one in a exposition.

January 13, 2013

caiser

I don't know if I understand you well but I am going to try to response you.

First situation:

  1. If I have a Photo in my hand and I'm talking about a girl in there I will use "esta" most of times.
  2. If the girl is in the background. I can use "esta" or "esa". Both are correct, the first because I am almost or even touching the girl, the second because I want to recreate a distance that existed when the photo was taken. 3."Aquella" is really strange in this situation. The girl is always near to me. It would be aceptable in a photo with a crowd to indicate one of the last girls, but even here, if you are touching the girl "esta" would be more habitual.

Second situation: The listener has the photo

  1. If I am touching the photo always is aceptable and usual "esta"
  2. It the listener is at least one step away from me. Then "esa" pass to be the habitual one.
  3. "Aquella" sounds rare again. The listener is near to the photo, so aquella is strange too.

Third situation: The photo is on the wall and both are seeing it from the other side of the room.

  1. Then "aquella" to talk about the girl (or the photo, both have the same distance to the talker) is acceptable. Here the use of "esa" or "aquella" is relative to what talker is considering far or not too far.
  2. "Esta" in this situation is weird.
January 14, 2013

michisjourdi

I'm confused, so you wouldn't even use this with "Those" referring to the girls and not the photo, even if the girls are very far away?

January 13, 2013

Iago

Nope, because the image of them is not.

March 30, 2013

VincentOostelbos

For those who know Japanese, it may be helpful to compare this with この (kono), その (sono), あの (ano), respectively.

July 29, 2016

FlameseeK

Exactly what I thought when I first saw them, thanks for pointing that out! Funny thing is, the explanations when I was learning Japanese were easier to follow.

When it comes to Spanish, the explanations I've read hardly stressed the difference between eso and aquel in relation to the listener, which actually seems to be the most important aspect here!

January 8, 2017

Trinilingo

Take my Lingot!

May 3, 2017

marchgo

Thanks!

December 7, 2017

AlexRR95

Don't worry about it, no one would note the difference if you say "esos" or "aquellos" i'm a native speaker:)

April 23, 2014

bwechner

This is relevant feedback. It is often easy for learners to fret about exact usage because of unfamiliarity with the cultural context and day to day use of the language and a deep desire to be right and to imagine language and grammar especially at times as a logical beasts with a sense of right and wrong to them. It behooves us to reflect on our native tongue(s) and ask if that applies and mostly I suspect the answer will be: no. Language is pretty fluid and usage actually varies regionally and contextually and so on sometimes we are faced with choices of words or expressions to use and they are so nuancally different but equally used by natives that no-one would blink if you used one or the other.

November 12, 2014

Rich__K

If you click on the 'determiners' skill in the skill tree, there's a tips section that covers the differences. It's there on most skills, they really help with some of the more complicated aspects.

October 4, 2013

Guilder03

Aquel, aquellos, aquella, aquellas always refers to something or someone in the distance. Éso, esos and so on, do not refer to objects or people in the distance, but to those things in your immediate area.

June 22, 2015

[deactivated user]

    Ese and aquel (and their related forms) translate as that or those. Ese refers to things that are closer in space or time. For example, esos perros means those dogs, but aquellos perros is more like those dogs over there

    August 7, 2016

Blas_de_Lezo00

    What is the difference between the English and the Spanish demonstratives?

    In English we used:

    • “this” to talk about what is near the speaker.

    • “that” to talk about what is far from the speaker.

    But in Spanish we have three “semantic fields”, three differences:

    • “este” to talk about what is near the speaker.

    • “ese” to talk about what is near the listener.

    • “aquel” to talk about what is far from both, speaker and listener.

    By the way, it is the same difference about "here and there" and "aqui, ahí and allí or allá"

    January 10, 2018

drmorts

    I agree

    June 5, 2017

Llarona

    It seems that "aquellas" might translate to the English word "yonder" although it isn't used much anymore.

    December 16, 2014

wendymuffin

    Yonder is the answer given, but I don't think I would have ever used that

    March 2, 2016

wembar

    Who uses "yonder"? I've never heard that word before. I've been in the US for 21 years now. Is it a British word?

    August 16, 2016

VincentOostelbos

    It's old-fashioned.

    August 18, 2016

AlejandroR98646

    It's still used in the South USA

    May 14, 2017

EmilyS.901342

    Yep, and it made me laugh out loud because I suddenly, instantly understood the usage aquellas. Not many people would use it as an adjective like "yonder girl" (which does sound old fashioned to me) but we'd say "that girl over yonder." The grammar is just a little bit different here but I totally get the parallel concepts.

    February 16, 2018

MickeyMaus4

    alla means yonder. (accent mark goes over second a)

    September 4, 2016

pantstheterrible

    I put in "yonder girls" just to be silly, and it took it!

    November 11, 2015

BobZhurunkle

    I was pleased to see yonder as a correct answer. Next time I'll try yon to see what happens.

    February 12, 2016

BobZhurunkle

    Nope. It didn't accept yon.

    February 12, 2016

DavidGoldt

    hi Bob I was just looking at your post and saw you mentioned yonder, I,m from Yorkshire and know this word to mean over there, So was wondering is this a Spanish word I haven't come across yet as I am only on level 10 so far, It would be interesting just know Thanks Dave

    February 13, 2016

BobZhurunkle

    Hey David, Yonder is very English. Check out the writings of your countryman Billy Shakespeare. It just means something like 'way over there' as opposed to 'right there' which would imply something closer. Stone's throw vs. slingshot distance perhaps.

    February 13, 2016

DavidGoldt

    Thanks bob, Whilst I'm writing do you have any tips on how to know when you insert the accent letters because I'm struggling with them I insert them when they shouldn't and leave them out because I don't realise they should be there, any ideas thanks Dave

    February 13, 2016

Hhowell4694

    A word that ends in a vowel or 'n' or 's' would have a spoken accent on the next to last syllable. A word that ends in a consonant other than 'n' or 's' would have a spoken accent on the last syllable. If the word breaks either of these rules and has a spoken accent on a different syllable, gets marked (with an accent). There are some exceptions. These demonstrative adjectives are one of them. In order to clarify between conjugations of the verb Estar and one of these adjectives, when the noun itself is not mentioned, we write the accent mark on the first syllable, although it would still have the same pronunciation. So, estas computadoras does not need an accent mark because the noun is mentioned. But if we say Which computers? These (Éstas) we did not mention the noun in the sentence and so it needs an accent mark to differentiate it.

    March 28, 2016

DavidGoldt

    Thanks once again Bob the Single and Plural gives me abit more of an idea, I'll see how I go on

    February 14, 2016

DavidGoldt

    Love your username very amuzing

    February 14, 2016

kennedya100

    Luke Bryan will probably put this in a song.

    March 10, 2015

chachachabitch

    Thot walk

    April 21, 2015

evi.eoneo

    Is this only spanish of latin america? My teacher from spain keeps telling me I'm wrong with some words from duolingo :(

    May 19, 2015

veganstephen

    ithings can vary regionally. I suppose spanish from spain is closer to english from England if that makes any sense. Some things that are correct in British English are incorrect in american english.

    June 13, 2015

sammybear0

    Why wouldn't you say aquellas ninas alla? Is the alla implied by using aquellas?

    June 9, 2014

itwing

    Yes, If you say "aquellas" the object is far away so you don't need to say "allá". In other way, the phrase is not incorrect but you forget a word "Aquellas niñas de allá".

    January 23, 2015

Ms.Jones3

    How am I supposed to know that this is "those girls over there" vs. "Those girls". Aquellas ninas was the sentence.

    October 25, 2015

itwing

    In Spanish we have three distances. Estas, these, esas, those, y aquellas, those over there.

    October 26, 2015

andrewsk

    Why "those girls over there" is not a correct translation? In the explanation of Aquellas they give a very similar example.

    September 27, 2013

venetoblu

    'Those girls over there' is now accepted. Perhaps some kind soul reported this using the "report button' and this translation was then added as an option.

    October 17, 2013

DerekKee

    I was correct, but when I come to this page there is no translation. Why? Why, duolingo?

    April 5, 2015

CindyBaar

    Translation please

    April 28, 2015

ennada

    duo please make up your mind whether one has to write 'over there' for aquella. sometimes you mark it wrong.

    June 30, 2015

Moohasha

    The main difference I'm seeing between esos and aquellos in specificity. When referring to something in general, such as "Those books are popular" as in a series, use esos because you aren't referring to actual books that you can point to. When referring to something specific, like "Those books are mine," use aquellos because you can point to the objects you are talking about.

    July 4, 2015

Eden619973

    How could this be "those girls over there"? Where does the "over there" come from?

    January 4, 2016

itwing

    In Spanish we have three distances.

    Near the interlocutor: These. Estas.

    Far: Those. Esas.

    ANd very far: Those over there. Aquellas

    To indicate that is more distance between ESAS and AQUELLAS you have to use THOSE and THOSE OVER THERE.

    January 4, 2016

Blas_de_Lezo00

    What is the difference between the English and the Spanish demonstratives?

    In English we used:

    • “this” to talk about what is near the speaker.

    • “that” to talk about what is far from the speaker.

    But in Spanish we have three “semantic fields”, three differences:

    • “este” to talk about what is near the speaker.

    • “ese” to talk about what is near the listener.

    • “aquel” to talk about what is far from both, speaker and listener.

    By the way, it is the same difference about "here and there" and "aqui, ahí and allí or allá"

    January 10, 2018

Joeeberlin

    i put in "Children" instead of "girls", and it took it... can niñas really be translated as children?

    April 23, 2016

Hhowell4694

    Yes

    May 26, 2016

seankenny

    Why not "those children there"?

    May 17, 2016

Anthony177073

    why not just say these or those

    May 26, 2016

Anthony177073

    esta = these aquellas = those

    May 26, 2016

theRealRabbit

    No translation provided. Booooo

    December 26, 2016

arizonamae

    got that sauce

    December 19, 2017

EmilieBeresford

    What about if you knew the girls even if they were far away would you still say 'aquellas'?

    June 14, 2015

Aditina

    Yeah, you can say aquellas if, for example, the person you're talking to doesn't know them, although you can always refer to them by their names anyways.

    June 27, 2016

JoeMorse1

    Those kids!!!

    November 8, 2015

SerenaSimson

    Sonnny Boy!

    November 29, 2015

mohamed335791

    I think that the meaning is (any girls)

    November 29, 2015

DavidGoldt

    where does the over there come from, I got those girls but not the over there

    February 2, 2016

Farai19

    H

    April 8, 2016

AggieKopp

    I didn't know you could do ":)" in the answer and not get called for it...

    April 21, 2016

YoloMaster05

    WHATR THOSE!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

    May 6, 2016

Nishmik

    Niñas aquellas - of course it would be wrong

    June 21, 2016

vanishingspray

    It's giving me the translation as "Yonder girls"!!!! Seriously?

    September 21, 2016

boscoejoe14

    so do you have to say Those girls over there or can you just say Those girls

    December 4, 2016

adi.as

    why could it be those girls over there. there are no words that mean over there in the sentence. it should just be those girls.

    January 16, 2017

Hhowell4694

    The word aquellas implies "over there". You should look up the differences in demonstrative adjectives.

    January 17, 2017

puffinwoman

    I teach English to Spanish speakers and would never use "yonder" w my beginners. The discourse here was very helpful. Thanks all.

    March 2, 2017

thereallara

    It gave me "Yonder girls'' as the correct answer. Who says yonder? No one.

    March 5, 2017

CatherineC462091

    Give me a damn chance to finish

    May 19, 2017

CatherineC462091

    Give me. A few seconds to finish please

    May 19, 2017

Sk8Fu

    Why not: "Those girls there.", especially when the word "over" does not appear in the hover definition? "Those girls OVER there." has a nearly identical meaning as "Those girls there." "There" and "over there" do not denote ant change in distance ("over there" is not necessarily nearer or farther than "there"). -I appreciate responses that make an effort at clear explanation, rather than pretentious responses intended to prove the extensive grammatical knowledge of the person responding (see: sitesurf).

    June 1, 2017

johnmhughes

    What about just 'those girls'?

    June 1, 2017

drmorts

    DL gave the answer as Yonder girls. bit confusing regarding how far away is yonder. Over yonder could be very far or just not so far !!

    June 5, 2017

LawrenceLi134844

    Duo says I should have typed "yonder girls". who outside of the Ozarks uses that expression? (no disparagement to that region - I live there but do not speak this way)

    July 17, 2017

lmagil

    What does this mean?

    July 24, 2017

michelledobner

    Where is the over there?????

    September 12, 2017

Tateimandius

    Yonder? Who uses yondee

    September 14, 2017

fsumahogany

    Duolingo's answer was "yonder girls"

    September 15, 2017

dirtTheAwsome

    Are stupid

    September 18, 2017

LoriettaPurpura

    ratto and ratta go out for a moonlight stroll

    September 18, 2017

ismila1

    This is a good feedback from everyone.. very helpful

    November 13, 2017

levi48485

    It made me type in "Yonder girls". What does the mean???

    January 10, 2018

Willow_Louise1

    Please give me a lingot

    May 22, 2018
    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.