1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Aquellas niñas"

"Aquellas niñas"

Translation:Those girls over there

January 8, 2013

105 Comments


bwechner

Not sure of the difference between aquellos and
ésos alas. Be nice if duolingo on hover, perhaps offered some access to such clarifications.


caiser

Estos=near in time or distance to the talker

Esos=Far in time or distance to the talker

Aquellos=Very far in time or distance to the talker


eshewan

So this is similar to Aquí, Allí, and Allá trio?

Aquí- here (near)

Allí- there (less near, but probably within sight)

Allá- there (far)


gabriellespeaks

Omg this comparison was extremely helpful! It made it click for me! I'd been struggling with this! ^_^


Blas_de_Lezo00

What is the difference between the English and the Spanish demonstratives?

In English we used:

• “this” to talk about what is near the speaker.

• “that” to talk about what is far from the speaker.

But in Spanish we have three “semantic fields”, three differences:

• “este” to talk about what is near the speaker.

• “ese” to talk about what is near the listener.

• “aquel” to talk about what is far from both, speaker and listener.

By the way, it is the same difference about "here and there" and "aqui, ahí and allí or allá"


AeF9FWYe

The distinction that you made between the distance from the speaker and from the listener is what made it click for me. Very, very helpful. Thank you!


Blas_de_Lezo00

I'm glad for this! ¡De nada!


sandeepa2

¡Muchas gracias!


phamthiynhi

ahí - there (less near, but probably withing sight)


shakedanai

Thanks so much for the comparison!!!! Very helpful


elissaf1

Estos - here, near the speaker.

Esos - there, near the listener, but not near the speaker.

Aquellos - there, away from both speaker and listener.


mickeymouse1955

Thx for your help on this one, all the rest.


michisjourdi

So, would you say aquellas when looking at a photo?

Maybe in the phrase, "Those girls in the photo are my daughters."


caiser

Only if you are talking about a photo that you have seen time ago. Usually if you talk about a photograph, the photo is near to you.

The only reason to use "aquellas" with the girls in a photo is if the photo is far, for example a big one in a exposition.


caiser

I don't know if I understand you well but I am going to try to response you.

First situation:

  1. If I have a Photo in my hand and I'm talking about a girl in there I will use "esta" most of times.
  2. If the girl is in the background. I can use "esta" or "esa". Both are correct, the first because I am almost or even touching the girl, the second because I want to recreate a distance that existed when the photo was taken. 3."Aquella" is really strange in this situation. The girl is always near to me. It would be aceptable in a photo with a crowd to indicate one of the last girls, but even here, if you are touching the girl "esta" would be more habitual.

Second situation: The listener has the photo

  1. If I am touching the photo always is aceptable and usual "esta"
  2. It the listener is at least one step away from me. Then "esa" pass to be the habitual one.
  3. "Aquella" sounds rare again. The listener is near to the photo, so aquella is strange too.

Third situation: The photo is on the wall and both are seeing it from the other side of the room.

  1. Then "aquella" to talk about the girl (or the photo, both have the same distance to the talker) is acceptable. Here the use of "esa" or "aquella" is relative to what talker is considering far or not too far.
  2. "Esta" in this situation is weird.

michisjourdi

I'm confused, so you wouldn't even use this with "Those" referring to the girls and not the photo, even if the girls are very far away?


Iago

Nope, because the image of them is not.


VincentOostelbos

For those who know Japanese, it may be helpful to compare this with この (kono), その (sono), あの (ano), respectively.


FlameseeK

Exactly what I thought when I first saw them, thanks for pointing that out! Funny thing is, the explanations when I was learning Japanese were easier to follow.

When it comes to Spanish, the explanations I've read hardly stressed the difference between eso and aquel in relation to the listener, which actually seems to be the most important aspect here!


AlexRuizx

Don't worry about it, no one would note the difference if you say "esos" or "aquellos" i'm a native speaker:)


bwechner

This is relevant feedback. It is often easy for learners to fret about exact usage because of unfamiliarity with the cultural context and day to day use of the language and a deep desire to be right and to imagine language and grammar especially at times as a logical beasts with a sense of right and wrong to them. It behooves us to reflect on our native tongue(s) and ask if that applies and mostly I suspect the answer will be: no. Language is pretty fluid and usage actually varies regionally and contextually and so on sometimes we are faced with choices of words or expressions to use and they are so nuancally different but equally used by natives that no-one would blink if you used one or the other.


Rich__K

If you click on the 'determiners' skill in the skill tree, there's a tips section that covers the differences. It's there on most skills, they really help with some of the more complicated aspects.


Guilder03

Aquel, aquellos, aquella, aquellas always refers to something or someone in the distance. Éso, esos and so on, do not refer to objects or people in the distance, but to those things in your immediate area.


[deactivated user]

    Ese and aquel (and their related forms) translate as that or those. Ese refers to things that are closer in space or time. For example, esos perros means those dogs, but aquellos perros is more like those dogs over there


Blas_de_Lezo00

    What is the difference between the English and the Spanish demonstratives?

    In English we used:

    • “this” to talk about what is near the speaker.

    • “that” to talk about what is far from the speaker.

    But in Spanish we have three “semantic fields”, three differences:

    • “este” to talk about what is near the speaker.

    • “ese” to talk about what is near the listener.

    • “aquel” to talk about what is far from both, speaker and listener.

    By the way, it is the same difference about "here and there" and "aqui, ahí and allí or allá"


Llarona

    It seems that "aquellas" might translate to the English word "yonder" although it isn't used much anymore.


wendymuffin

    Yonder is the answer given, but I don't think I would have ever used that


wembar

    Who uses "yonder"? I've never heard that word before. I've been in the US for 21 years now. Is it a British word?


AlejandroR98646

    It's still used in the South USA


EmilyS.901342

    Yep, and it made me laugh out loud because I suddenly, instantly understood the usage aquellas. Not many people would use it as an adjective like "yonder girl" (which does sound old fashioned to me) but we'd say "that girl over yonder." The grammar is just a little bit different here but I totally get the parallel concepts.


MickeyMaus4

    alla means yonder. (accent mark goes over second a)


pantstheterrible

    I put in "yonder girls" just to be silly, and it took it!


BobZhurunkle

    I was pleased to see yonder as a correct answer. Next time I'll try yon to see what happens.


BobZhurunkle

    Nope. It didn't accept yon.


DavidGoldt

    hi Bob I was just looking at your post and saw you mentioned yonder, I,m from Yorkshire and know this word to mean over there, So was wondering is this a Spanish word I haven't come across yet as I am only on level 10 so far, It would be interesting just know Thanks Dave


BobZhurunkle

    Hey David, Yonder is very English. Check out the writings of your countryman Billy Shakespeare. It just means something like 'way over there' as opposed to 'right there' which would imply something closer. Stone's throw vs. slingshot distance perhaps.


DavidGoldt

    Thanks bob, Whilst I'm writing do you have any tips on how to know when you insert the accent letters because I'm struggling with them I insert them when they shouldn't and leave them out because I don't realise they should be there, any ideas thanks Dave


Hhowell4694

    A word that ends in a vowel or 'n' or 's' would have a spoken accent on the next to last syllable. A word that ends in a consonant other than 'n' or 's' would have a spoken accent on the last syllable. If the word breaks either of these rules and has a spoken accent on a different syllable, gets marked (with an accent). There are some exceptions. These demonstrative adjectives are one of them. In order to clarify between conjugations of the verb Estar and one of these adjectives, when the noun itself is not mentioned, we write the accent mark on the first syllable, although it would still have the same pronunciation. So, estas computadoras does not need an accent mark because the noun is mentioned. But if we say Which computers? These (Éstas) we did not mention the noun in the sentence and so it needs an accent mark to differentiate it.


DavidGoldt

    Thanks once again Bob the Single and Plural gives me abit more of an idea, I'll see how I go on


DavidGoldt

    Love your username very amuzing


kennedya100

    Luke Bryan will probably put this in a song.


evi.eoneo

    Is this only spanish of latin america? My teacher from spain keeps telling me I'm wrong with some words from duolingo :(


veganstephen

    ithings can vary regionally. I suppose spanish from spain is closer to english from England if that makes any sense. Some things that are correct in British English are incorrect in american english.


sammybear0

    Why wouldn't you say aquellas ninas alla? Is the alla implied by using aquellas?


itwing

    Yes, If you say "aquellas" the object is far away so you don't need to say "allá". In other way, the phrase is not incorrect but you forget a word "Aquellas niñas de allá".


Ms.Jones3

    How am I supposed to know that this is "those girls over there" vs. "Those girls". Aquellas ninas was the sentence.


itwing

    In Spanish we have three distances. Estas, these, esas, those, y aquellas, those over there.


andrewsk

    Why "those girls over there" is not a correct translation? In the explanation of Aquellas they give a very similar example.


venetoblu

    'Those girls over there' is now accepted. Perhaps some kind soul reported this using the "report button' and this translation was then added as an option.


DerekKee

    I was correct, but when I come to this page there is no translation. Why? Why, duolingo?


CindyBaar

    Translation please


ennada

    duo please make up your mind whether one has to write 'over there' for aquella. sometimes you mark it wrong.


Moohasha

    The main difference I'm seeing between esos and aquellos in specificity. When referring to something in general, such as "Those books are popular" as in a series, use esos because you aren't referring to actual books that you can point to. When referring to something specific, like "Those books are mine," use aquellos because you can point to the objects you are talking about.


Eden619973

    How could this be "those girls over there"? Where does the "over there" come from?


itwing

    In Spanish we have three distances.

    Near the interlocutor: These. Estas.

    Far: Those. Esas.

    ANd very far: Those over there. Aquellas

    To indicate that is more distance between ESAS and AQUELLAS you have to use THOSE and THOSE OVER THERE.


Blas_de_Lezo00

    What is the difference between the English and the Spanish demonstratives?

    In English we used:

    • “this” to talk about what is near the speaker.

    • “that” to talk about what is far from the speaker.

    But in Spanish we have three “semantic fields”, three differences:

    • “este” to talk about what is near the speaker.

    • “ese” to talk about what is near the listener.

    • “aquel” to talk about what is far from both, speaker and listener.

    By the way, it is the same difference about "here and there" and "aqui, ahí and allí or allá"


Joeeberlin

    i put in "Children" instead of "girls", and it took it... can niñas really be translated as children?


seankenny

    Why not "those children there"?


Anthony177073

    why not just say these or those


Anthony177073

    esta = these aquellas = those


theRealRabbit

    No translation provided. Booooo


EmilieBeresford

    What about if you knew the girls even if they were far away would you still say 'aquellas'?


Aditina

    Yeah, you can say aquellas if, for example, the person you're talking to doesn't know them, although you can always refer to them by their names anyways.


mohamed335791

    I think that the meaning is (any girls)


DavidGoldt

    where does the over there come from, I got those girls but not the over there


AbigailFKopp

    I didn't know you could do ":)" in the answer and not get called for it...


YoloMaster05

    WHATR THOSE!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!


GenZRocks

    Niñas aquellas - of course it would be wrong


vanishingspray

    It's giving me the translation as "Yonder girls"!!!! Seriously?


boscoejoe14

    so do you have to say Those girls over there or can you just say Those girls


adi.as

    why could it be those girls over there. there are no words that mean over there in the sentence. it should just be those girls.


Hhowell4694

    The word aquellas implies "over there". You should look up the differences in demonstrative adjectives.


puffinwoman

    I teach English to Spanish speakers and would never use "yonder" w my beginners. The discourse here was very helpful. Thanks all.


thereallara

    It gave me "Yonder girls'' as the correct answer. Who says yonder? No one.


CatherineC462091

    Give me a damn chance to finish


CatherineC462091

    Give me. A few seconds to finish please


Sk8Fu

    Why not: "Those girls there.", especially when the word "over" does not appear in the hover definition? "Those girls OVER there." has a nearly identical meaning as "Those girls there." "There" and "over there" do not denote ant change in distance ("over there" is not necessarily nearer or farther than "there"). -I appreciate responses that make an effort at clear explanation, rather than pretentious responses intended to prove the extensive grammatical knowledge of the person responding (see: sitesurf).


johnmhughes

    What about just 'those girls'?


drmorts

    DL gave the answer as Yonder girls. bit confusing regarding how far away is yonder. Over yonder could be very far or just not so far !!


LawrenceLi134844

    Duo says I should have typed "yonder girls". who outside of the Ozarks uses that expression? (no disparagement to that region - I live there but do not speak this way)


lmagil

    What does this mean?


michelledobner

    Where is the over there?????


Tateimandius

    Yonder? Who uses yondee


fsumahogany

    Duolingo's answer was "yonder girls"


LoriettaPurpura

    ratto and ratta go out for a moonlight stroll


ismila1

    This is a good feedback from everyone.. very helpful


levi48485

    It made me type in "Yonder girls". What does the mean???


Willow_Louise1

    Please give me a lingot

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.