Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Aquellas niñas"

Translation:Those girls over there

5 years ago

107 Comments


bwechner

Not sure of the difference between aquellos and
ésos alas. Be nice if duolingo on hover, perhaps offered some access to such clarifications.

5 years ago

caiser
caiser

Estos=near in time or distance to the talker

Esos=Far in time or distance to the talker

Aquellos=Very far in time or distance to the talker

5 years ago

eshewan

So this is similar to Aquí, Allí, and Allá trio?

Aquí- here (near)

Allí- there (less near, but probably within sight)

Allá- there (far)

4 years ago

gabriellespeaks

Omg this comparison was extremely helpful! It made it click for me! I'd been struggling with this! ^_^

3 years ago

HarryMoxon

yay

2 years ago

Blas_de_Lezo00
Blas_de_Lezo00

What is the difference between the English and the Spanish demonstratives?

In English we used:

• “this” to talk about what is near the speaker.

• “that” to talk about what is far from the speaker.

But in Spanish we have three “semantic fields”, three differences:

• “este” to talk about what is near the speaker.

• “ese” to talk about what is near the listener.

• “aquel” to talk about what is far from both, speaker and listener.

By the way, it is the same difference about "here and there" and "aqui, ahí and allí or allá"

7 months ago

GiraffesStayHigh

Gracias

3 months ago

Blas_de_Lezo00
Blas_de_Lezo00

¡De nada!

3 months ago

AeF9FWYe

The distinction that you made between the distance from the speaker and from the listener is what made it click for me. Very, very helpful. Thank you!

2 months ago

Blas_de_Lezo00
Blas_de_Lezo00

I'm glad for this! ¡De nada!

2 months ago

sandeepa2
sandeepa2

¡Muchas gracias!

3 years ago

phamthiynhi

ahí - there (less near, but probably withing sight)

3 years ago

ShakedDanai

Thanks so much for the comparison!!!! Very helpful

2 years ago

elissaf1
elissaf1

Estos - here, near the speaker.

Esos - there, near the listener, but not near the speaker.

Aquellos - there, away from both speaker and listener.

2 years ago

dennie54
dennie54

Thx for your help on this one, all the rest.

2 years ago

michisjourdi
michisjourdi

So, would you say aquellas when looking at a photo?

Maybe in the phrase, "Those girls in the photo are my daughters."

5 years ago

caiser
caiser

Only if you are talking about a photo that you have seen time ago. Usually if you talk about a photograph, the photo is near to you.

The only reason to use "aquellas" with the girls in a photo is if the photo is far, for example a big one in a exposition.

5 years ago

caiser
caiser

I don't know if I understand you well but I am going to try to response you.

First situation:

  1. If I have a Photo in my hand and I'm talking about a girl in there I will use "esta" most of times.
  2. If the girl is in the background. I can use "esta" or "esa". Both are correct, the first because I am almost or even touching the girl, the second because I want to recreate a distance that existed when the photo was taken. 3."Aquella" is really strange in this situation. The girl is always near to me. It would be aceptable in a photo with a crowd to indicate one of the last girls, but even here, if you are touching the girl "esta" would be more habitual.

Second situation: The listener has the photo

  1. If I am touching the photo always is aceptable and usual "esta"
  2. It the listener is at least one step away from me. Then "esa" pass to be the habitual one.
  3. "Aquella" sounds rare again. The listener is near to the photo, so aquella is strange too.

Third situation: The photo is on the wall and both are seeing it from the other side of the room.

  1. Then "aquella" to talk about the girl (or the photo, both have the same distance to the talker) is acceptable. Here the use of "esa" or "aquella" is relative to what talker is considering far or not too far.
  2. "Esta" in this situation is weird.
5 years ago

michisjourdi
michisjourdi

I'm confused, so you wouldn't even use this with "Those" referring to the girls and not the photo, even if the girls are very far away?

5 years ago

Iago
Iago

Nope, because the image of them is not.

5 years ago

VincentOostelbos
VincentOostelbos

For those who know Japanese, it may be helpful to compare this with この (kono), その (sono), あの (ano), respectively.

2 years ago

FlameseeK

Exactly what I thought when I first saw them, thanks for pointing that out! Funny thing is, the explanations when I was learning Japanese were easier to follow.

When it comes to Spanish, the explanations I've read hardly stressed the difference between eso and aquel in relation to the listener, which actually seems to be the most important aspect here!

1 year ago

Trinilingo

Take my Lingot!

1 year ago

marchgo

Thanks!

9 months ago

AlexRR95

Don't worry about it, no one would note the difference if you say "esos" or "aquellos" i'm a native speaker:)

4 years ago

bwechner

This is relevant feedback. It is often easy for learners to fret about exact usage because of unfamiliarity with the cultural context and day to day use of the language and a deep desire to be right and to imagine language and grammar especially at times as a logical beasts with a sense of right and wrong to them. It behooves us to reflect on our native tongue(s) and ask if that applies and mostly I suspect the answer will be: no. Language is pretty fluid and usage actually varies regionally and contextually and so on sometimes we are faced with choices of words or expressions to use and they are so nuancally different but equally used by natives that no-one would blink if you used one or the other.

3 years ago

Rich__K
Rich__K

If you click on the 'determiners' skill in the skill tree, there's a tips section that covers the differences. It's there on most skills, they really help with some of the more complicated aspects.

4 years ago

Guilder03

Aquel, aquellos, aquella, aquellas always refers to something or someone in the distance. Éso, esos and so on, do not refer to objects or people in the distance, but to those things in your immediate area.

3 years ago

acres63

Ese and aquel (and their related forms) translate as that or those. Ese refers to things that are closer in space or time. For example, esos perros means those dogs, but aquellos perros is more like those dogs over there

2 years ago

Blas_de_Lezo00
Blas_de_Lezo00

What is the difference between the English and the Spanish demonstratives?

In English we used:

• “this” to talk about what is near the speaker.

• “that” to talk about what is far from the speaker.

But in Spanish we have three “semantic fields”, three differences:

• “este” to talk about what is near the speaker.

• “ese” to talk about what is near the listener.

• “aquel” to talk about what is far from both, speaker and listener.

By the way, it is the same difference about "here and there" and "aqui, ahí and allí or allá"

8 months ago

drmorts

I agree

1 year ago

Llarona

It seems that "aquellas" might translate to the English word "yonder" although it isn't used much anymore.

3 years ago

wendymuffin

Yonder is the answer given, but I don't think I would have ever used that

2 years ago

wembar
wembar

Who uses "yonder"? I've never heard that word before. I've been in the US for 21 years now. Is it a British word?

2 years ago

VincentOostelbos
VincentOostelbos

It's old-fashioned.

2 years ago

AlejandroR98646

It's still used in the South USA

1 year ago

EmilyS.901342

Yep, and it made me laugh out loud because I suddenly, instantly understood the usage aquellas. Not many people would use it as an adjective like "yonder girl" (which does sound old fashioned to me) but we'd say "that girl over yonder." The grammar is just a little bit different here but I totally get the parallel concepts.

6 months ago

MickeyMaus4

alla means yonder. (accent mark goes over second a)

2 years ago

pantstheterrible

I put in "yonder girls" just to be silly, and it took it!

2 years ago

BobZhurunkle

I was pleased to see yonder as a correct answer. Next time I'll try yon to see what happens.

2 years ago

BobZhurunkle

Nope. It didn't accept yon.

2 years ago

DavidGoldt

hi Bob I was just looking at your post and saw you mentioned yonder, I,m from Yorkshire and know this word to mean over there, So was wondering is this a Spanish word I haven't come across yet as I am only on level 10 so far, It would be interesting just know Thanks Dave

2 years ago

BobZhurunkle

Hey David, Yonder is very English. Check out the writings of your countryman Billy Shakespeare. It just means something like 'way over there' as opposed to 'right there' which would imply something closer. Stone's throw vs. slingshot distance perhaps.

2 years ago

DavidGoldt

Thanks bob, Whilst I'm writing do you have any tips on how to know when you insert the accent letters because I'm struggling with them I insert them when they shouldn't and leave them out because I don't realise they should be there, any ideas thanks Dave

2 years ago

Hhowell4694

A word that ends in a vowel or 'n' or 's' would have a spoken accent on the next to last syllable. A word that ends in a consonant other than 'n' or 's' would have a spoken accent on the last syllable. If the word breaks either of these rules and has a spoken accent on a different syllable, gets marked (with an accent). There are some exceptions. These demonstrative adjectives are one of them. In order to clarify between conjugations of the verb Estar and one of these adjectives, when the noun itself is not mentioned, we write the accent mark on the first syllable, although it would still have the same pronunciation. So, estas computadoras does not need an accent mark because the noun is mentioned. But if we say Which computers? These (Éstas) we did not mention the noun in the sentence and so it needs an accent mark to differentiate it.

2 years ago

DavidGoldt

Thanks once again Bob the Single and Plural gives me abit more of an idea, I'll see how I go on

2 years ago

DavidGoldt

Love your username very amuzing

2 years ago

kennedya100

Luke Bryan will probably put this in a song.

3 years ago

chachachabitch

Thot walk

3 years ago

evi.eoneo

Is this only spanish of latin america? My teacher from spain keeps telling me I'm wrong with some words from duolingo :(

3 years ago

veganstephen

ithings can vary regionally. I suppose spanish from spain is closer to english from England if that makes any sense. Some things that are correct in British English are incorrect in american english.

3 years ago

sammybear0
sammybear0

Why wouldn't you say aquellas ninas alla? Is the alla implied by using aquellas?

4 years ago

itwing
itwing

Yes, If you say "aquellas" the object is far away so you don't need to say "allá". In other way, the phrase is not incorrect but you forget a word "Aquellas niñas de allá".

3 years ago

Ms.Jones3

How am I supposed to know that this is "those girls over there" vs. "Those girls". Aquellas ninas was the sentence.

2 years ago

itwing
itwing

In Spanish we have three distances. Estas, these, esas, those, y aquellas, those over there.

2 years ago

andrewsk

Why "those girls over there" is not a correct translation? In the explanation of Aquellas they give a very similar example.

4 years ago

venetoblu

'Those girls over there' is now accepted. Perhaps some kind soul reported this using the "report button' and this translation was then added as an option.

4 years ago

DerekKee
DerekKee

I was correct, but when I come to this page there is no translation. Why? Why, duolingo?

3 years ago

CindyBaar

Translation please

3 years ago

ennada
ennada

duo please make up your mind whether one has to write 'over there' for aquella. sometimes you mark it wrong.

3 years ago

Moohasha

The main difference I'm seeing between esos and aquellos in specificity. When referring to something in general, such as "Those books are popular" as in a series, use esos because you aren't referring to actual books that you can point to. When referring to something specific, like "Those books are mine," use aquellos because you can point to the objects you are talking about.

3 years ago

Eden619973

How could this be "those girls over there"? Where does the "over there" come from?

2 years ago

itwing
itwing

In Spanish we have three distances.

Near the interlocutor: These. Estas.

Far: Those. Esas.

ANd very far: Those over there. Aquellas

To indicate that is more distance between ESAS and AQUELLAS you have to use THOSE and THOSE OVER THERE.

2 years ago

Blas_de_Lezo00
Blas_de_Lezo00

What is the difference between the English and the Spanish demonstratives?

In English we used:

• “this” to talk about what is near the speaker.

• “that” to talk about what is far from the speaker.

But in Spanish we have three “semantic fields”, three differences:

• “este” to talk about what is near the speaker.

• “ese” to talk about what is near the listener.

• “aquel” to talk about what is far from both, speaker and listener.

By the way, it is the same difference about "here and there" and "aqui, ahí and allí or allá"

8 months ago

Joeeberlin

i put in "Children" instead of "girls", and it took it... can niñas really be translated as children?

2 years ago

Hhowell4694

Yes

2 years ago

seankenny
seankenny

Why not "those children there"?

2 years ago

Anthony177073

why not just say these or those

2 years ago

Anthony177073

esta = these aquellas = those

2 years ago

theRealRabbit

No translation provided. Booooo

1 year ago

arizonamae

got that sauce

8 months ago

EmilieBeresford

What about if you knew the girls even if they were far away would you still say 'aquellas'?

3 years ago

Aditina
Aditina

Yeah, you can say aquellas if, for example, the person you're talking to doesn't know them, although you can always refer to them by their names anyways.

2 years ago

JoeMorse1

Those kids!!!

2 years ago

SerenaSimson

Sonnny Boy!

2 years ago

mohamed335791

I think that the meaning is (any girls)

2 years ago

DavidGoldt

where does the over there come from, I got those girls but not the over there

2 years ago

Farai19

H

2 years ago

AggieKopp

I didn't know you could do ":)" in the answer and not get called for it...

2 years ago

YoloMaster05

WHATR THOSE!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

2 years ago

Nishmik

Niñas aquellas - of course it would be wrong

2 years ago

vanishingspray
vanishingspray

It's giving me the translation as "Yonder girls"!!!! Seriously?

1 year ago

boscoejoe14

so do you have to say Those girls over there or can you just say Those girls

1 year ago

adi.as

why could it be those girls over there. there are no words that mean over there in the sentence. it should just be those girls.

1 year ago

Hhowell4694

The word aquellas implies "over there". You should look up the differences in demonstrative adjectives.

1 year ago

puffinwoman

I teach English to Spanish speakers and would never use "yonder" w my beginners. The discourse here was very helpful. Thanks all.

1 year ago

thereallara

It gave me "Yonder girls'' as the correct answer. Who says yonder? No one.

1 year ago

CatherineC462091

Give me a damn chance to finish

1 year ago

CatherineC462091

Give me. A few seconds to finish please

1 year ago

Sk8Fu
Sk8Fu

Why not: "Those girls there.", especially when the word "over" does not appear in the hover definition? "Those girls OVER there." has a nearly identical meaning as "Those girls there." "There" and "over there" do not denote ant change in distance ("over there" is not necessarily nearer or farther than "there"). -I appreciate responses that make an effort at clear explanation, rather than pretentious responses intended to prove the extensive grammatical knowledge of the person responding (see: sitesurf).

1 year ago

johnmhughes

What about just 'those girls'?

1 year ago

drmorts

DL gave the answer as Yonder girls. bit confusing regarding how far away is yonder. Over yonder could be very far or just not so far !!

1 year ago

LawrenceLi134844

Duo says I should have typed "yonder girls". who outside of the Ozarks uses that expression? (no disparagement to that region - I live there but do not speak this way)

1 year ago

lmagil
lmagil

What does this mean?

1 year ago

michelledobner

Where is the over there?????

1 year ago

TateDeMan

Yonder? Who uses yondee

11 months ago

fsumahogany

Duolingo's answer was "yonder girls"

11 months ago

dirtTheAwsome

Are stupid

11 months ago

LoriettaPurpura

ratto and ratta go out for a moonlight stroll

11 months ago

ismila1
ismila1

This is a good feedback from everyone.. very helpful

10 months ago

levi48485

It made me type in "Yonder girls". What does the mean???

8 months ago

CARLOSDANG130097

DL including "phantom" words. D'OH !! Those girls "over there" is...aquellas ninas de alli.

7 months ago

Willow_Louise1

Please give me a lingot

3 months ago