"Gün başlamıyor, bitiyor."

Translation:The day is not beginning, it is ending.

November 13, 2015

9 Comments


JoaoDSouza

Why bitiyor but gidiyor? Bitmek and Gitmek.

November 13, 2015

mizinamo

"gitmek" is irregular here in this respect. Similarly: "etmek, ediyor; tatmak, tadıyor". I believe those are the only three verbs that have this -t- / -d- change.

November 13, 2015

Blablache

And how come the root changes from başla to başlı? I think we say başlıyor... Irregular as well?

March 2, 2016

mizinamo

The -i- of -iyor "eats" and replaces any preceding vowel.

So for example denmek "be said" and denemek "try" both give deniyor -- the first is den- + -iyor and the second is dene- + -iyor but the -iyor "eats" the -e- of dene- so you have den- + -iyor again.

The root stays dene- or başla- but the final vowel is "eaten" and you can't see it any more in the -iyor form.

March 2, 2016

Blablache

Thanks ! I guess I missed that somehow...

March 3, 2016

akekhia

İf any verb ends with a or e, you should replace it according to the 4-vowel way of the previous vowel. E.g. başla(mak) + yor becomes başlıyor

May 28, 2017

HakimJabrani

Punctuation got me on this one!

July 4, 2018

Anna694674

04-June-2019 "The day is not beginning but ending" – not accepted. Is it wrong?

June 4, 2019

AlexanderF258875

Yes, there is no 'but' in the turkish sentence.

August 21, 2019
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.