"Gün başlamıyor, bitiyor."

Translation:The day is not beginning, it is ending.

3 years ago

7 Comments


JoaoDSouza
JoaoDSouza

Why bitiyor but gidiyor? Bitmek and Gitmek.

3 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

"gitmek" is irregular here in this respect. Similarly: "etmek, ediyor; tatmak, tadıyor". I believe those are the only three verbs that have this -t- / -d- change.

3 years ago

Blablache

And how come the root changes from başla to başlı? I think we say başlıyor... Irregular as well?

2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

The -i- of -iyor "eats" and replaces any preceding vowel.

So for example denmek "be said" and denemek "try" both give deniyor -- the first is den- + -iyor and the second is dene- + -iyor but the -iyor "eats" the -e- of dene- so you have den- + -iyor again.

The root stays dene- or başla- but the final vowel is "eaten" and you can't see it any more in the -iyor form.

2 years ago

Blablache

Thanks ! I guess I missed that somehow...

2 years ago

akekhia

İf any verb ends with a or e, you should replace it according to the 4-vowel way of the previous vowel. E.g. başla(mak) + yor becomes başlıyor

1 year ago

HakimJabrani
HakimJabrani

Punctuation got me on this one!

4 months ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.