"This wall is very old."

Translation:Bu duvar çok eski.

November 13, 2015

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Alaaddin123

can I say bu duvarı çok eski in order to specify wich wall I am talking about


AlexinNotTurkey

Nope, subjects of sentences NEVER take the accusative case :)


AGreatUserName

This is a common error here. Check out my answer here:

comment/9662697

Also ... bu is already specifying which wall you are talking about.


MustafaRadwan

I have a question which is off topic. What is the difference between ESKİ and YAŞLI????


BrunnoHC

The latter is usually used with people or animals, otherwise you use the former


DejaBulluc

Eski is used for inanimate objects/things Yaşli is used for people They both mean old


RyuYan

"an old friend" is ambiguous in English.

If I refer to a friend who I have known for a long time , can I say "O eski bir arkadaşım"?


Sergej611922

The wall here in Cologne - yes, really very old :)


allhailthecringe

May I say "bu duvar çok eskidir"?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.