1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Анна в Америке или в Германи…

"Анна в Америке или в Германии?"

Translation:Is Anna in America or in Germany?

November 13, 2015

94 Comments


joanabuck

This is unrelated to the sentence, BUT Russian is the FIRST language (that I've learned) that uses a word for Germany similar to English.

For example: French: Allemagne Spanish: Alemania GERMAN: Deutschland Portuguese: Alemanha English: Germany (????)

BUT now, I can add Russian: (Germaniya) (!!!)

Very exciting find :)

Have a nice day everyone!


Theron126

But the Russian adjective for German is немецкий, which is completely different from all of the above...

I assume Russian speakers experience something similar when learning English when they discover that something from the Netherlands is called Dutch.


joanabuck

shhhh.... I was so happy, don't ruin it!


Theron126

I wasn't trying to spoil your fun, sorry :-(


joanabuck

I was joking. haha It's all good. :-)


Natalia.Kowalik

because Russian is slavic language. ex. in Poland we say "Niemcy" for Germany and "niemiecki" (it sounds like Russian "немецкий") for German


williamloosman

As a dutchman I agree!


findafindo

In Indonesian, too! We say it Jerman :)


Robert_Andersson

Well, the Swedish word is "Tyskland". ☺


B1Al

Add Greece too. We call it Germania!


RD191

you can even add the Latin language. Actually, it is the Romans who gave the name Germanus to the tribes in north eastern Gaul who crossed the Rhine river from what will be later called Germania. The modern Italian language kept the word so you can add Italian to your list as well :) Alemanni is simply the name of another tribe. I think that the diversity of the names for Germany reflects the diversity of the inhabitants of that land (which remained divided for a long time, a unitary state has not emerged until 1871!)


Omerzohar1

In Hebrew it's "Germania" too!


Amanesse77

Actually, the adjective for "German" in Portuguese, can also be "Germânico/Germânica", which sounds similar to the English one.


joanabuck

Those adjectives don't come up very often in Brazil, lol. I've never heard them/very rarely maybe. Probably because describing something as German isn't exactly common. (Grew up speaking Portuguese at home) The few times it came up, we said "alemão"


Amanesse77

You're right, it's not common, but it does exist. Another adjective for ''german'' in Portuguese is ''teuto'', which is far less common.


Fiyalka2

Which was another Germanic tribe - the Teutons. The name is still used in Germany as a jokeful self-designation (yeah, we can joke), and also the origin of the German name for "German" = "deutsch" and of the English name "Dutch". It is also related to the Old English word "þeoden" - meaning "king, lord". If there are any LOTR fans here. ;o)


AlexandreV605013

I live all my life in brazil and I never heard someone saying "germânico" to reference to a german person. sorry if I messed up with the english :)


olfomator

Germany in Czech is: Německo. And in Swiss-German we say: Düütschland


Kalliope17

In polish it's "niemcy" which is similar to the russian adjective немецкий that Theron mentioned.


TurkishDelight_

In Turkey, Germany is called "Almanya". :)


Mejips

In spanish you can use Germania, to the piece of land, and Germano, to people who lives there.

Saludos!


uli591650

Hmmm... But more important: how do know if this frase is a question?


lawnmoen

Is "или" ever used at the start of an interrogative sentence, like for literature or poetry? I know this is the case with "чи" in Ukrainian, so I just want to see if they're equivalents.


kosmozhuk

Can't think of a case.

It may be the sentence which is a continuation of previous sentence: Ты меня игнорируешь? Или ты меня плохо слышишь?

It can be used so in declarative sentence, though. In the sense of "either ... or": Или ты меня игнорируешь, или ты меня не слышишь.


Si_Mc

In a conversation, how would I know ahead of time that this is a question? Intonation? (p.s. being able to say "Intonation?" in english is a good analogy for my problem).


Si_Mc

Thanks. Been saying it wrong for years.


A_User

The use of the word "is" is a good indicator.
Typically, if a sentence begins with "is", it is a question.


Si_Mc

I don't think you quite got my question. "Анна в Америке или в Германии?" is literally "Anna in american or in germany". The only thing that shows its a question in text form is the question mark unless i'm missing something.

I could use that to answer a question like "Где Анна?"


Theron126

Well, translating Германии as Moscow is a little suspect... :-)

I think you're right. It's made a question only by the intonation, or in writing by the question mark. Though usually it should be pretty clear from the context. Of course, here there's no context and the TTS is bad at intonations, but you won't be marked wrong for incorrect punctuation.


A_User

Very fortunate that we're not marked wrong for mixing up punctuation. How many times have I misheard a sentence as a question or vice versa because the intonation was so bad? :-)


Si_Mc

Whoops! yes sorry


A_User

Oh, I was getting which language you were talking about mixed up. Sorry. In the Russian, intonation would play a big part, and the TTS isn't very good at it. Beyond that, I don't know if there's anything else.


PalaeoJoe

I think the use of the word "или" is a major indicator of a question being asked. In English I can only think of two ways to use the word "or" either as part of a question or as an answer.


Theron126

I can think of all sorts of other sentences where you would use "or". You can use it in questions, in answers, or in statements like this one :-)


g33d33g33

Is Germany without declension германия? Is there somewhere I can find a list of other countries?


mightypotatoe

Германия is the nominative case of Germany. Here's a list of other country names in Russian: http://www.russianlessons.net/vocabulary/countries.php


Carbonneaud

Why is it Америке and not Америка?


Theron126

Prepositional case.


diogo8484

Prepositional (a.k.a Locative) case


wl48qY

Are the two 'и's in words like Германии pronounced separately? (It sounds like the audio is doing that but I wasn't sure if that's just the robot voice or not)


Ivaristal

Usually we pronounce double-letters more like separately: аН-На, в германИ-И, роС-Сия, быстрЕ-Е. My advice: if double-letter is a vowel, always say it separately.

But sometimes even native speakers are not sure how to write some words, is here a pair of letters or or only one, but they have such troubles only with consonants, never with vowels.


Alathat

Hmmm. So the locative for America ends with "е" but the locative for Germany ends with "ии"? Soooo much yet to learn....


Alexis217645

America ends in -а, so locative ends in -e. Germany ends in -ия, so locative ends in -ии The pattern is not 100% reliable, but it usually applies.


Psittacosis

How strong is the pronunciation of the в? I try to say this sentence to myself and I find myself struggling - definitely Russian requires some practice with pronunciation.


SeosamhOSlatra

Think of single letter prepositions like this: they are not meant to be pronounced alone, rather they are stuck onto neighboring words. Ex. "Я в России" can be pronounced "Yav Rossii." It is easier to attach В to vowels from other words.


KsanterX

Don't try to emphasize it like English speakers do. It's much softer.


Stradaniye

Where in the world is - Anna Ivanova!


Shady330

Of course Germany (referencing to monster)


pat5120

Not an English native speaker here, but I wonder that are "Is Anna in America" and "Is Anna AT America" different? Since I always think it is the same. If yes, why can't I translate this sentence into "Is anna at America or at Germany?" Thank you in advance.


Theron126

We don't say "at" with countries.


pat5120

Oh... Really.. I never know this. Thanks a lot.


Theron126

You're very welcome!


Matjaz403801

Is it very wrong if I leave out the second в? (в Германии)


CardistryL

I failed this one becaus i interchanged America and Germany. But why is that ?


Larry48039

Sorry, but when listening, I can't tell whether it is Анна или она.


Edilvers

Анна в Европе. (Блин!)


Alenbi

Why "в германии"? If i follow the rules the end of германия is -я so the locative case should be в германие Can someone explain me where i'm wrong to improve my russian? Thanks in advance


SeosamhOSlatra

Германия is declined differently than Америка. Россия is also declined like Германия. Chances are, if the noun ends in я, prepositional case will end in и.


Tomer_K

Hold on let me ask her


phadam

So, does Америка mean the American continent, North-America or the US? Because I put "Is Anna in the US or in Germany?" and got marked wrong.


un.87

I accidentally wrote "is" instead of "in" and it counted the whole thing wrong instead of saying I had a typo.


Bryce251792

Question for native speakers: when speaking, not writing, do you typically use both в's in a sentence like this? Could you just say "in america or germany" or would you say "in america or in germany"? Thanks for any thoughts.


Fabio44431

È una bellissima domanda: come si fa ed essere in dubbio se la propria madre è in Europa, o in America? Pilota un aereoplano? :-)


AgnesFrey

I have written this: " Is Ann in America or in Germany?" Is it really uncorrect???! (The mistake is that I have translated Anna to Ann.) Beside this my sentence is correct.


071g1

*"Is anna" We put the verb before the subject


QuentinFeduchin

You need NOT say "in" for both countries, in English. My answer correct.


RandomAsh1

Not sure if this is Duo specific, but why do I need to specify the second option? I would think asking "Is Anna in America or Germany" would be acceptable.


zirconman

"Anna is in America or Germany?" would work too in english


Theron126

Really? That seems a quite odd way of saying it to me.


zirconman

It may seem odd, not many people may use it, but the fact is that it's a correct translation and so it should be included in the possible translations.


Theron126

No, I'm not sure it is a correct translation. You might ask something like "Anna is in America?", so I guess you could add "or Germany" at the end. But when said like that to me it suggests a fair amount of surprise, which I don't think is implied by the Russian here, so the meaning would be a bit different.


A_User

Or it could be a question asking if Anna was in one of America and Germany, not asking which one.


A_User

@Theron126 It would generally indicate some surprise, at least how I've heard it, but it would be correct English.


Theron126

I'm not sure if that's a possible meaning of the Russian or not, but to ask that I'd say "Is Anna in America or Germany?"

It's possible that there are differences in dialect and this doesn't sound as bad to others as it does to me.


zirconman

No, you wouldn't put any surprise in it unless you were genuinely surprised. It's just asking in which of the countries Anna is in. And the original question means the same. I don't know how to show you how you would pronounce it, as the Google translate voice doesn't quite do it...


A_User

I think it all depends on how you say it. You can say it with surprise, or without, and either would be correct. How much it would be used in one way may be regional, and that might be why Theron126 is unfamiliar with this way.


A_User

To respond to your other comment (we hit the reply limit), "Is Anna in America or Germany?", to me, would sound like asking which one Anna is in, not asking if Anna is in one of them. Maybe with the right inflections, it would mean "Is Anna in one of America and Germany?", but written, I would see it the other way.


LingvaLupo

Depending upon the exact (and very narrowly defined) context, it would be either rare or substandard - neither of which would be good candidates for inclusion. It would be like insisting that "Djeet?" MUST be included as a legitimate form of "Did you eat?"


flootzavut

That's a very odd way of saying it.


mightypotatoe

If you come across a sentence missing a correct solution, us the Report a Problem button to report it. That way the course creators are more likely to see it!


Bryce251792

I would typically say it this way in english. I know that she is in a place, I'm now trying to determine which place (vs. what place).

To me it wouldn't matter if there were only two places (which place) or if there were an unlimited number of places (what place), I'm asking about only those two, so the second "in" should be understood. I am talking about two unique places, not one compound place.

Perhaps omitting the second "in" could lead to valid responses such as "yes" :-) But i think that most english speakers, native or not, eastern or western hemisphere, will understand the intent. It is slightly colloquial so maybe that's why it's not accepted.


QuentinFeduchin

I did the same. We are both correct. English doesn't necessarily need these extra words.


BonBonChat

UM it marked me wrong because i didn't capitalize Anna WTF Duo ?


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

In Russian, because they don't use the verb to be, they use the Capital first letter and ending punctuation to make sure that we know it is a sentence instead of a phrase. So if there is no Capital first letter, we don't put the verb in, but if it is there we do. In order to set that up, their course does require the first letter of a sentence to be capital. In English, names are also always capitalized. Just because you could have gotten away with that in a different course, doesn't make it right.


StalinSS

There is no "is" in Russia like we have it in English, is there?


Dolores210552

In Spanish is Alemania


grandmastertrash

Why is it Германии and not Германий?


SeosamhOSlatra

There is no spelling of Германий.


RobertNett2

I have a really hard time to distinct 'анна' from 'они' does it really sound so similiar? Am I just bad at hearing it? Or is it the voice?


Harry509031

America is a continent, not a country. Please correct this, stop improperly calling the USA America. America contains countries from the South, such as Chile to the North such as Canada


Larry48039

Sorry, America is NOT a continent. North America is a continent and South America is a continent. If we have to stop using America for our country, then we'd have to stop using China too because its the Peoples Republic of China.


Polina86337

I put is Anna in Germany or America and that's wrong apparently.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.