"Анна в Америке или в Германии?"

Translation:Is Anna in America or in Germany?

November 13, 2015

98 Comments
This discussion is locked.


joanabuck

This is unrelated to the sentence, BUT Russian is the FIRST language (that I've learned) that uses a word for Germany similar to English.

For example: French: Allemagne Spanish: Alemania GERMAN: Deutschland Portuguese: Alemanha English: Germany (????)

BUT now, I can add Russian: (Germaniya) (!!!)

Very exciting find :)

Have a nice day everyone!


Theron126

But the Russian adjective for German is немецкий, which is completely different from all of the above...

I assume Russian speakers experience something similar when learning English when they discover that something from the Netherlands is called Dutch.


joanabuck

shhhh.... I was so happy, don't ruin it!


Theron126

I wasn't trying to spoil your fun, sorry :-(


joanabuck

I was joking. haha It's all good. :-)


Natalia.Kowalik

because Russian is slavic language. ex. in Poland we say "Niemcy" for Germany and "niemiecki" (it sounds like Russian "немецкий") for German


williamloosman

As a dutchman I agree!


Kodo6

Dutch, Danish, Dane, Dame...dam,damn, damsel. There are many ways words overlap in different languages.


findafindo

In Indonesian, too! We say it Jerman :)


Robert_Andersson

Well, the Swedish word is "Tyskland". ☺


B1Al

Add Greece too. We call it Germania!


Omerzohar1

In Hebrew it's "Germania" too!


Pia.M.

Actually, the adjective for "German" in Portuguese, can also be "Germânico/Germânica", which sounds similar to the English one.


joanabuck

Those adjectives don't come up very often in Brazil, lol. I've never heard them/very rarely maybe. Probably because describing something as German isn't exactly common. (Grew up speaking Portuguese at home) The few times it came up, we said "alemão"


Pia.M.

You're right, it's not common, but it does exist. Another adjective for ''german'' in Portuguese is ''teuto'', which is far less common.


Fiyalka2

Which was another Germanic tribe - the Teutons. The name is still used in Germany as a jokeful self-designation (yeah, we can joke), and also the origin of the German name for "German" = "deutsch" and of the English name "Dutch". It is also related to the Old English word "þeoden" - meaning "king, lord". If there are any LOTR fans here. ;o)


AlexandreV605013

I live all my life in brazil and I never heard someone saying "germânico" to reference to a german person. sorry if I messed up with the english :)


RD191

you can even add the Latin language. Actually, it is the Romans who gave the name Germanus to the tribes in north eastern Gaul who crossed the Rhine river from what will be later called Germania. The modern Italian language kept the word so you can add Italian to your list as well :) Alemanni is simply the name of another tribe. I think that the diversity of the names for Germany reflects the diversity of the inhabitants of that land (which remained divided for a long time, a unitary state has not emerged until 1871!)


olfomator

Germany in Czech is: Německo. And in Swiss-German we say: Düütschland


Rouba385038

In Arabic Nemsa means Austria...


uli591650

Hmmm... But more important: how do know if this frase is a question?


RogerioSant

Finally someone asking what i want to know!


Farwah18

by the tone of the speaker (not TTS), it needs listening practice as questions asked by Russian speakers may not sound like a question to us English speakers.


VirtualSC2

In Italian it is Germania ^^


TurkishDelight_

In Turkey, Germany is called "Almanya". :)


Kalliope17

In polish it's "niemcy" which is similar to the russian adjective немецкий that Theron mentioned.


ivanka824151

In the Italian language the country is 'Germania' but the German language or a German person is 'tedesco' or 'tedesca'.


aghE41

Similar too Arabic too!


Larry48039

Sorry, but when listening, I can't tell whether it is Анна или она.


aalves.tp

Yes! me neither. I came here just to see if there was someone else with the same problem.

Is there any slight difference in pronunciation or do we need to just get used to it?


Farwah18

there is this slight difference that we can't hear because we're not used to it. Practice is the key :)


CaptainKak

My ears cannot tell the difference either!! Haha


lawnmoen

Is "или" ever used at the start of an interrogative sentence, like for literature or poetry? I know this is the case with "чи" in Ukrainian, so I just want to see if they're equivalents.


kosmozhuk

Can't think of a case.

It may be the sentence which is a continuation of previous sentence: Ты меня игнорируешь? Или ты меня плохо слышишь?

It can be used so in declarative sentence, though. In the sense of "either ... or": Или ты меня игнорируешь, или ты меня не слышишь.


Si_Mc

In a conversation, how would I know ahead of time that this is a question? Intonation? (p.s. being able to say "Intonation?" in english is a good analogy for my problem).


Si_Mc

Thanks. Been saying it wrong for years.


A_User

The use of the word "is" is a good indicator.
Typically, if a sentence begins with "is", it is a question.


Si_Mc

I don't think you quite got my question. "Анна в Америке или в Германии?" is literally "Anna in american or in germany". The only thing that shows its a question in text form is the question mark unless i'm missing something.

I could use that to answer a question like "Где Анна?"


A_User

Oh, I was getting which language you were talking about mixed up. Sorry. In the Russian, intonation would play a big part, and the TTS isn't very good at it. Beyond that, I don't know if there's anything else.


Theron126

Well, translating Германии as Moscow is a little suspect... :-)

I think you're right. It's made a question only by the intonation, or in writing by the question mark. Though usually it should be pretty clear from the context. Of course, here there's no context and the TTS is bad at intonations, but you won't be marked wrong for incorrect punctuation.


A_User

Very fortunate that we're not marked wrong for mixing up punctuation. How many times have I misheard a sentence as a question or vice versa because the intonation was so bad? :-)


Si_Mc

Whoops! yes sorry


PalaeoJoe

I think the use of the word "или" is a major indicator of a question being asked. In English I can only think of two ways to use the word "or" either as part of a question or as an answer.


Theron126

I can think of all sorts of other sentences where you would use "or". You can use it in questions, in answers, or in statements like this one :-)


Alathat

Hmmm. So the locative for America ends with "е" but the locative for Germany ends with "ии"? Soooo much yet to learn....


Alexis217645

America ends in -а, so locative ends in -e. Germany ends in -ия, so locative ends in -ии The pattern is not 100% reliable, but it usually applies.


Carbonneaud

Why is it Америке and not Америка?


diogo8484

Prepositional (a.k.a Locative) case


Momo_the_Avenger

How can I avoid the confusion between "Анна" (Anna) and "Она" (she)?


IvanHarlok

Sadly i don't think you can. I find it infuriating, as even in the context Анна and Она would both be correct. The former is 'supposed' to have a greater stress on the "N", but in reality it is really hard to tell with the audio quality.


g33d33g33

Is Germany without declension германия? Is there somewhere I can find a list of other countries?


mightypotatoe

Германия is the nominative case of Germany. Here's a list of other country names in Russian: http://www.russianlessons.net/vocabulary/countries.php


wl48qY

Are the two 'и's in words like Германии pronounced separately? (It sounds like the audio is doing that but I wasn't sure if that's just the robot voice or not)


Ivaristal

Usually we pronounce double-letters more like separately: аН-На, в германИ-И, роС-Сия, быстрЕ-Е. My advice: if double-letter is a vowel, always say it separately.

But sometimes even native speakers are not sure how to write some words, is here a pair of letters or or only one, but they have such troubles only with consonants, never with vowels.


Seebs59

How to make difference between она and анна ? They say it same


Stradaniye

Where in the world is - Anna Ivanova!


Psittacosis

How strong is the pronunciation of the в? I try to say this sentence to myself and I find myself struggling - definitely Russian requires some practice with pronunciation.


SeosamhOSlatra

Think of single letter prepositions like this: they are not meant to be pronounced alone, rather they are stuck onto neighboring words. Ex. "Я в России" can be pronounced "Yav Rossii." It is easier to attach В to vowels from other words.


KsanterX

Don't try to emphasize it like English speakers do. It's much softer.


Shady330

Of course Germany (referencing to monster)


hxuanmin

Not an English native speaker here, but I wonder that are "Is Anna in America" and "Is Anna AT America" different? Since I always think it is the same. If yes, why can't I translate this sentence into "Is anna at America or at Germany?" Thank you in advance.


Theron126

We don't say "at" with countries.


hxuanmin

Oh... Really.. I never know this. Thanks a lot.


Theron126

You're very welcome!


Alenbi

Why "в германии"? If i follow the rules the end of германия is -я so the locative case should be в германие Can someone explain me where i'm wrong to improve my russian? Thanks in advance


SeosamhOSlatra

Германия is declined differently than Америка. Россия is also declined like Германия. Chances are, if the noun ends in я, prepositional case will end in и.


Matjaz403801

Is it very wrong if I leave out the second в? (в Германии)


KsanterX

It's not very wrong, everyone would understand you. But it's grammatically correct to have both.


CardistryL

I failed this one becaus i interchanged America and Germany. But why is that ?


QuentinFeduchin

You need NOT say "in" for both countries, in English. My answer correct.


David-Goliath

Она или Анна ?


AlexandreT676482

Anna and "она" sounds the same...


Evgeeeeny

Yes, but these words has different meaning...


KsanterX

Not quite. There is a clear double Н sound. But I think it can be hard for a non-native speaker to distinguish them at the beginning. Try to listen to real people conversations to train your ear.


Dolores210750

In Spanish is Alemania


phadam

So, does Америка mean the American continent, North-America or the US? Because I put "Is Anna in the US or in Germany?" and got marked wrong.


KsanterX

It can mean all of that, so it's technically incorrect to use the US (Соединённые штаты) or USA (США) in this sentence.


un.87

I accidentally wrote "is" instead of "in" and it counted the whole thing wrong instead of saying I had a typo.


Bryce251792

Question for native speakers: when speaking, not writing, do you typically use both в's in a sentence like this? Could you just say "in america or germany" or would you say "in america or in germany"? Thanks for any thoughts.


Fabio44431

È una bellissima domanda: come si fa ed essere in dubbio se la propria madre è in Europa, o in America? Pilota un aereoplano? :-)


AgnesFrey

I have written this: " Is Ann in America or in Germany?" Is it really uncorrect???! (The mistake is that I have translated Anna to Ann.) Beside this my sentence is correct.


SCP-DUO

*"Is anna" We put the verb before the subject


LlamasintheMist

Is the noun declined to the feminine gender to match the subject?


BenCostell3

Nouns don't change their gender. Америка and Германия are inherently feminine, not because the subject is a woman.


TPSRJ

I got it wrong because I didn't include the second 'in' in my translation. But I wouldn't do that in English. I would ask, 'is Anna in America or Russia?' NOT 'is Anna in America or in Russia?' The extra in is clearly implied and understood, and unnecessary in English because we lack the same endings dependent on prepositions I shouldn't get it wrong for speaking English as I would actually speak it.


BenCostell3

The second "in" is optional, and all correct variants without it are accepted. You may have made a typo or other small mistake. Without a screenshot there's no way to know exactly, but it is possible, for example, that you accidentally used "America or Russia," as you did in your comment, when the sentence is actually about "America or Germany."


ph.4vxdDV

Why do we say AHHa in russian ? instead we say anne in english I dont understand


BenCostell3

I'm not sure I understand your question. Plenty of people in the English-speaking world are named Anna. Or are you asking why the stress is on different syllables? That's just how it is.


Nadalingo

I always mix up она and анна


GTATurbo

Stop the Она, Анна crap already! I can never tell the difference in the audio!


IvanHarlok

I'm sick to my back teeth with the Она/Анна nonsense. Not only is the speech unable to properly differentiate the stress, but both words are grammatically correct.


Kodo6

In English it would be. Is Anna in America or Germany. We would not typically say "...or "in" Germany" the second "in" would not usually be used. Technically it is not WRONG. But would usually only be used for purposes of clarity.


MHIWGs

I'm curious why "Is Anna in America or Germany?" is marked wrong. The correctly marked answer was "Is Anna in America or in Germany?" Which as a native English speaker is correct but doesn't have a different meaning than when it only has one "in".


Evie706351

I got the question wrong because germany wasnt spelt with a capital G


Jana126335

Its problem with small letters at america?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.