"Анна в Америке или в Германии?"

Translation:Is Anna in America or in Germany?

November 13, 2015

67 Comments


joanabuck

This is unrelated to the sentence, BUT Russian is the FIRST language (that I've learned) that uses a word for Germany similar to English.

For example: French: Allemagne Spanish: Alemania GERMAN: Deutschland Portuguese: Alemanha English: Germany (????)

BUT now, I can add Russian: (Germaniya) (!!!)

Very exciting find :)

Have a nice day everyone!

November 28, 2015

Theron126

But the Russian adjective for German is немецкий, which is completely different from all of the above...

I assume Russian speakers experience something similar when learning English when they discover that something from the Netherlands is called Dutch.

November 28, 2015

joanabuck

shhhh.... I was so happy, don't ruin it!

November 28, 2015

Theron126

I wasn't trying to spoil your fun, sorry :-(

November 28, 2015

joanabuck

I was joking. haha It's all good. :-)

November 28, 2015

Natalia.Kowalik

because Russian is slavic language. ex. in Poland we say "Niemcy" for Germany and "niemiecki" (it sounds like Russian "немецкий") for German

January 10, 2018

pye20

[немец mute-one | немой mute | немота muteness | молва rumor | · https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/Talk:немецкий · ]
[ немец · deaf-mute-person · moniker for immigrant German labor, who not speaking nor understanding Russian language received the немец label as a reference term by the Russian locals [ · “Nemtsy, (Немцы – German) or “Ne moy” (не мой) meaning “dumb” · www1.umassd.edu/euro/2013papers/alschen.pdf · ] [ · Немецкая слобода Немцы https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/History_of_Germans_in_Russia,_Ukraine_and_the_Soviet_Union · ] [Всё равно, как пороженный немотою https://www.liveinternet.ru/community/1086601/post86026105/ · ]

August 18, 2018

williamloosman

As a dutchman I agree!

May 9, 2018

Robert_Andersson

Well, the Swedish word is "Tyskland". ☺

February 22, 2016

findafindo

In Indonesian, too! We say it Jerman :)

January 5, 2016

B1Al

Add Greece too. We call it Germania!

January 18, 2016

Omerzohar1

In Hebrew it's "Germania" too!

February 28, 2016

RD191

you can even add the Latin language. Actually, it is the Romans who gave the name Germanus to the tribes in north eastern Gaul who crossed the Rhine river from what will be later called Germania. The modern Italian language kept the word so you can add Italian to your list as well :) Alemanni is simply the name of another tribe. I think that the diversity of the names for Germany reflects the diversity of the inhabitants of that land (which remained divided for a long time, a unitary state has not emerged until 1871!)

March 26, 2016

Amanesse77

Actually, the adjective for "German" in Portuguese, can also be "Germânico/Germânica", which sounds similar to the English one.

January 31, 2016

joanabuck

Those adjectives don't come up very often in Brazil, lol. I've never heard them/very rarely maybe. Probably because describing something as German isn't exactly common. (Grew up speaking Portuguese at home) The few times it came up, we said "alemão"

February 1, 2016

Amanesse77

You're right, it's not common, but it does exist. Another adjective for ''german'' in Portuguese is ''teuto'', which is far less common.

September 4, 2016

AlexandreV605013

I live all my life in brazil and I never heard someone saying "germânico" to reference to a german person. sorry if I messed up with the english :)

July 16, 2016

Kalliope17

In polish it's "niemcy" which is similar to the russian adjective немецкий that Theron mentioned.

July 5, 2016

TurkishDelight_

In Turkey, Germany is called "Almanya". :)

August 17, 2016

Mejips

In spanish you can use Germania, to the piece of land, and Germano, to people who lives there.

Saludos!

May 4, 2017

olfomator

Germany in Czech is: Německo. And in Swiss-German we say: Düütschland

December 28, 2017

lawnmoen

Is "или" ever used at the start of an interrogative sentence, like for literature or poetry? I know this is the case with "чи" in Ukrainian, so I just want to see if they're equivalents.

November 14, 2015

kosmozhuk

Can't think of a case.

It may be the sentence which is a continuation of previous sentence: Ты меня игнорируешь? Или ты меня плохо слышишь?

It can be used so in declarative sentence, though. In the sense of "either ... or": Или ты меня игнорируешь, или ты меня не слышишь.

November 19, 2015

Si_Mc

In a conversation, how would I know ahead of time that this is a question? Intonation? (p.s. being able to say "Intonation?" in english is a good analogy for my problem).

December 1, 2015

A_User

The use of the word "is" is a good indicator.
Typically, if a sentence begins with "is", it is a question.

December 1, 2015

Si_Mc

I don't think you quite got my question. "Анна в Америке или в Германии?" is literally "Anna in american or in germany". The only thing that shows its a question in text form is the question mark unless i'm missing something.

I could use that to answer a question like "Где Анна?"

December 2, 2015

Theron126

Well, translating Германии as Moscow is a little suspect... :-)

I think you're right. It's made a question only by the intonation, or in writing by the question mark. Though usually it should be pretty clear from the context. Of course, here there's no context and the TTS is bad at intonations, but you won't be marked wrong for incorrect punctuation.

December 2, 2015

A_User

Very fortunate that we're not marked wrong for mixing up punctuation. How many times have I misheard a sentence as a question or vice versa because the intonation was so bad? :-)

December 2, 2015

Si_Mc

Whoops! yes sorry

December 2, 2015

A_User

Oh, I was getting which language you were talking about mixed up. Sorry. In the Russian, intonation would play a big part, and the TTS isn't very good at it. Beyond that, I don't know if there's anything else.

December 2, 2015

mightypotatoe

Intonation.

December 1, 2015

Si_Mc

Thanks. Been saying it wrong for years.

December 2, 2015

PalaeoJoe

I think the use of the word "или" is a major indicator of a question being asked. In English I can only think of two ways to use the word "or" either as part of a question or as an answer.

December 31, 2015

Theron126

I can think of all sorts of other sentences where you would use "or". You can use it in questions, in answers, or in statements like this one :-)

January 1, 2016

Carbonneaud

Why is it Америке and not Америка?

December 4, 2015

Theron126

Prepositional case.

December 4, 2015

diogo8484

Prepositional (a.k.a Locative) case

February 1, 2016

g33d33g33

Is Germany without declension германия? Is there somewhere I can find a list of other countries?

November 13, 2015

mightypotatoe

Германия is the nominative case of Germany. Here's a list of other country names in Russian: http://www.russianlessons.net/vocabulary/countries.php

November 13, 2015

wl48qY

Are the two 'и's in words like Германии pronounced separately? (It sounds like the audio is doing that but I wasn't sure if that's just the robot voice or not)

December 22, 2015

Ivaristal

Usually we pronounce double-letters more like separately: аН-На, в германИ-И, роС-Сия, быстрЕ-Е. My advice: if double-letter is a vowel, always say it separately.

But sometimes even native speakers are not sure how to write some words, is here a pair of letters or or only one, but they have such troubles only with consonants, never with vowels.

December 26, 2015

Alathat

Hmmm. So the locative for America ends with "е" but the locative for Germany ends with "ии"? Soooo much yet to learn....

February 4, 2016

Alexis217645

America ends in -а, so locative ends in -e. Germany ends in -ия, so locative ends in -ии The pattern is not 100% reliable, but it usually applies.

April 13, 2019

Psittacosis

How strong is the pronunciation of the в? I try to say this sentence to myself and I find myself struggling - definitely Russian requires some practice with pronunciation.

January 3, 2016

KsanterX

Don't try to emphasize it like English speakers do. It's much softer.

April 11, 2016

SeosamhOSlatra

Think of single letter prepositions like this: they are not meant to be pronounced alone, rather they are stuck onto neighboring words. Ex. "Я в России" can be pronounced "Yav Rossii." It is easier to attach В to vowels from other words.

November 29, 2018

Stradaniye

Where in the world is - Anna Ivanova!

February 25, 2016

Shady330

Of course Germany (referencing to monster)

April 10, 2016

pat5120

Not an English native speaker here, but I wonder that are "Is Anna in America" and "Is Anna AT America" different? Since I always think it is the same. If yes, why can't I translate this sentence into "Is anna at America or at Germany?" Thank you in advance.

July 1, 2016

Theron126

We don't say "at" with countries.

July 1, 2016

pat5120

Oh... Really.. I never know this. Thanks a lot.

July 2, 2016

Theron126

You're very welcome!

July 2, 2016

Alenbi

Why "в германии"? If i follow the rules the end of германия is -я so the locative case should be в германие Can someone explain me where i'm wrong to improve my russian? Thanks in advance

June 11, 2018

SeosamhOSlatra

Германия is declined differently than Америка. Россия is also declined like Германия. Chances are, if the noun ends in я, prepositional case will end in и.

November 29, 2018

Tomer_K

Hold on let me ask her

January 17, 2019

gvlfm78

"Anna is in America or Germany?" would work too in english

November 13, 2015

Theron126

Really? That seems a quite odd way of saying it to me.

November 15, 2015

flootzavut

That's a very odd way of saying it.

November 29, 2015

mightypotatoe

If you come across a sentence missing a correct solution, us the Report a Problem button to report it. That way the course creators are more likely to see it!

November 13, 2015

Edilvers

Анна в Европе. (Блин!)

November 21, 2015

BonBonChat

UM it marked me wrong because i didn't capitalize Anna WTF Duo ?

December 31, 2015

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

In Russian, because they don't use the verb to be, they use the Capital first letter and ending punctuation to make sure that we know it is a sentence instead of a phrase. So if there is no Capital first letter, we don't put the verb in, but if it is there we do. In order to set that up, their course does require the first letter of a sentence to be capital. In English, names are also always capitalized. Just because you could have gotten away with that in a different course, doesn't make it right.

March 10, 2016

StalinSS

There is no "is" in Russia like we have it in English, is there?

July 9, 2018

Dolores210552

In Spanish is Alemania

August 5, 2018

DieterM.Ro

Why is it Германии and not Германий?

August 21, 2018

SeosamhOSlatra

There is no spelling of Германий.

November 29, 2018

RobertNett2

I have a really hard time to distinct 'анна' from 'они' does it really sound so similiar? Am I just bad at hearing it? Or is it the voice?

January 25, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.