"I know how to write."

Translation:Я умею писать.

3 years ago

14 Comments


mosfet07

Someone had to write this:
Please, don't confuse this with пи́сать (to piss)

3 years ago

go4jc247

писа́ть = to write пи́сать = to pee

these are very easy to confuse since only the accent is different, and the spelling is different.

(True Story) An American boy was trying to cheer a Russian girl up who was morning over a break-up. He meant to say "I will WRITE to you from America." He confused these two words and the Russians could stop laughing. I'm not sure if this would be considered a failure or success, but needless to say He was very embarrassed, and for at least a moment she forgot about the break-up.

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D0%BF%D0%B8%D1%81%D0%B0%D1%82%D1%8C

2 years ago

nikanokoi
nikanokoi

you meant "...and the spelling is the same"

2 years ago

GuidoSassi
GuidoSassi

same spelling different stress? писать can be both... writing... but not talking, right?

2 years ago

shkrjab
shkrjab

))))

2 months ago

Nanimo7
Nanimo7

one question: would я знаю как писать be wrong?

2 years ago

Tim_Shakh
Tim_Shakh

It is right, but has a bit different meaning. And you have to put a comma before как.

2 years ago

GuidoSassi
GuidoSassi

what is that "bit different" meaning? thanks :-)

2 years ago

Tim_Shakh
Tim_Shakh

"уметь" and "знать, как" are both "to know how to" in English, but the latter only means having knowledge. Я знаю, как писать, но никогда не пробовал делать это - I know how to write, but I never tried to do it. Here "to know how" can mean "to be told" or "to have read about". Уметь presupposes that you did that thing, and most probably not once.

2 years ago

dpelisek

I believe it is similar to my mother language (czech), at least the words sounds the same. But then I'd translate "уметь" as "I can" and "знать, как" as "i know how". Could a native russian speaker confirm or deny that?

1 year ago

Nanimo7
Nanimo7

right, thanks!

2 years ago

nikanokoi
nikanokoi

Ты уверен насчёт запятой, или это интуиция? Я попыталась найти правило, но не вышло.

2 years ago

Tim_Shakh
Tim_Shakh

Я уверен. Правило быстро нагуглить не смог, но в книгах всегда видел запятую в подобных случаях.

2 years ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.