1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "I know how to write."

"I know how to write."

Translation:Я умею писать.

November 13, 2015

19 Comments


mosfet07

Someone had to write this:
Please, don't confuse this with пи́сать (to piss)


go4jc247

писа́ть = to write пи́сать = to pee

these are very easy to confuse since only the accent is different, and the spelling is different.

(True Story) An American boy was trying to cheer a Russian girl up who was morning over a break-up. He meant to say "I will WRITE to you from America." He confused these two words and the Russians could stop laughing. I'm not sure if this would be considered a failure or success, but needless to say He was very embarrassed, and for at least a moment she forgot about the break-up.

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D0%BF%D0%B8%D1%81%D0%B0%D1%82%D1%8C


nikanokoi

you meant "...and the spelling is the same"


GuidoSassi

same spelling different stress? писать can be both... writing... but not talking, right?


Nanimo7

one question: would я знаю как писать be wrong?


Tim_Shakh

It is right, but has a bit different meaning. And you have to put a comma before как.


GuidoSassi

what is that "bit different" meaning? thanks :-)


Tim_Shakh

"уметь" and "знать, как" are both "to know how to" in English, but the latter only means having knowledge. Я знаю, как писать, но никогда не пробовал делать это - I know how to write, but I never tried to do it. Here "to know how" can mean "to be told" or "to have read about". Уметь presupposes that you did that thing, and most probably not once.


dpelisek

I believe it is similar to my mother language (czech), at least the words sounds the same. But then I'd translate "уметь" as "I can" and "знать, как" as "i know how". Could a native russian speaker confirm or deny that?


nikanokoi

Ты уверен насчёт запятой, или это интуиция? Я попыталась найти правило, но не вышло.


Tim_Shakh

Я уверен. Правило быстро нагуглить не смог, но в книгах всегда видел запятую в подобных случаях.


Trematoda

Я знаю, как писать!


azriman

"я знаю, как писать" - why doesn't it work?


Eugene_Ukraine

я знаю как писать должно быть также правильным ответом. Так на всякий пожарный.


jdguarin45

Can I write "Я умею написать"?


Bryce251792

I feel like there should be a как or a како in this sentence. Can someone help me understand please why it is not needed?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.