1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Мне не нравится играть в фут…

"Мне не нравится играть в футбол, когда сильный ветер."

Translation:I do not like playing soccer when there is strong wind.

November 13, 2015

21 Comments


Pato_Tonto

Could the mobile Version please offer alternatives to Americanisms? It's very jarring to translate футбол in my head to soccer when football is a much closer translation


avichaim

Is it incorrect to say "когда есть сильный ветер"?


uq.

i will guess not, because you are just describing that the wind is strong, and not that there's wind at all (because of course there's always wind)


aspencer

Wind is an uncountable noun, so the "a" is not necessary. There is strong wind, there are strong winds.


flootzavut

You can also say 'a strong wind' IMO. For example, a strong wind from the east.


lannjenks

A strong wind sounds normal.


marge255

I agree that you can say a strong wind. A is not necessary, but it is a correct option.


Sal858490

When it is very windy, when the wind is strong, when there is a strong wind...all correct. The first is the best in the present context.


Julian710976

I dont like pkaying football when there's strong wind is marked as wrong and it is probably beacuse of soccer. This is so annoying! A sport which world wide known as football and named after soccer in one country only. DL, please change this


DanilegoPlays

Better than playing Теннис when there's strong wind!


Martin135869

You, Sir, do not understand slavic philosophy of fun pastime ;)

https://www.lokalne-ajdovscina.si/mma/burja/2019020409431609/mid/


DanilegoPlays

Wow that's crazy! If they miss the ball they'll never find it again :P


Mauro722975

I think that "I don't like" should be accepted, as well as " I do not like"


OzymandiasKoK

'I do not like playing football in strong wind' is the most natural and idiomatic way to translate this sentence in English. The 'correct' answer given here frankly sounds stilted & awkward and would only be expressed thus by a non-native speaker


zorritas1

error report: it says "soccer" not football. I reported it


relox84

Why is в witten в and not во ? As far as i know it should be right ?


BenFresoli

Any other Americans getting confused by this?


OzymandiasKoK

Ben - isn't being confused a natural state for Americans?!


Julian710976

And soccer has to be changed for football. Everyone in the world call that sport football. I guess only in the us is called soccer


PetePete81

Soccer ? Shouldnt be football?


smoky4

"I do not like playing soccer in strong wind" should be ok as well

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.