Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Nittiotalet ringde och ville ha tillbaka sin skjorta."

Translation:The nineties called and wanted its shirt back.

2 years ago

21 Comments


Joel__W
Joel__W

This type of fixed expression, with exchangeable parts, i.e. "X called and wanted its Y back", are called snowclones. Quite an interesting phenomenon

2 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

Thanks, didn't know the word for it!

2 years ago

tjasonham
tjasonham

Random nerd moment:

Not sure if "The nineties called and wants its shirt back." is an accepted translation, but that would be more common where I am from.

The calling is conjugated in the past tense because it occurred in the past but the understanding is that since the butt of the joke hasn't given his/her shirt back to the 90's yet, the 90's is still currently wanting its shirt back, so the second half of the sentence is conjugated in the present tense.

Interesting to see that in Swedish both are in the past. Is it grammatically incorrect to put what the caller wanted in present tense?

Like, if my mom calls me and wants her jacket (so I'm telling someone to go look for it so I can give it to her in the future), is it:

"Mamma ringde och vill ha sin jacka"

eller bara

"Mamma ringde och ville ha sin jacka"?

In English saying "wanted/ville" sounds like my mom changed her mind before hanging up and no longer wants it OR that I'm recounting this anecdote a week after this hypothetical phone call after having already given my mom the jacket.

2 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

You can definitely phrase it that way in Swedish too. 90-talet ringde och det vill ha tillbaka sin skjorta. Same with the mom phrase. I really want the extra det in the first sentence, just like you wrote it, but no hon is necessary for the mom call.

The last sentence in your comment probably goes for Swedish too. I've always interpreted the saying as an anecdote, like 'this happened' (you don't necessarily need to have actually returned it, you're just recounting, this was what happened).

2 years ago

...Kaito...

Why '' The nineties rang and wanted to return their shirt.'' wrong ?

1 year ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

If they wanted to return it, we would have said that they wanted to lämna tillbaka – when they say they want to få tillbaka the shirt, they want to GET it back, not GIVE it back. :)

1 year ago

...Kaito...

Thank you ! Swedish is interesting

1 year ago

as2907
as2907

What?

2 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

It's a diss, meaning that someone's shirt is totally out of fashion.

2 years ago

as2907
as2907

I see. Like "If you wear that shirt long enough it might just become fashionable again".

2 years ago

JeanLibera1

Thank you for explaining that. I could not figure out what it meant.

4 months ago

Lundgren8
Lundgren8
Mod

It’s a sarcastic modern saying which means that someone’s clothes or similar are out of fashion. Try Googling it.

2 years ago

JohnHoward92

This one made me laugh! More like this please. :)

9 months ago

nowawillow
nowawillow

Kan man säga : Det verkar som nittiotalet kräktes på din skjorta?

2 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

It's grammatically fine, but it's not a translation here for obvious reasons. :p

2 years ago

nowawillow
nowawillow

Thanks. I'll put it in my repertoire of polite dinner-party expressions.

2 years ago

gauravwalia1988

This sentence is weird. Is it normal for other duolingots?

1 year ago

JohnHoward92

It a witty way to say someones shirt looks dated.

9 months ago

Chiikakian

why I cant seems to pronounce that nittiotalet? even if I've tried to mimic it...

1 year ago

ludovica1964

Pleased with myself that I worked out the meaning, even if I didnt quite believe what I was hearing

3 weeks ago

ClarkJensen21

Would this sentence still work if it read. Ville ha sin skjorta tillbaka

2 weeks ago