"In the South it is warm, and in the North it is cold."

Translation:На юге тепло, а на севере - холодно.

3 years ago

6 Comments


RLShahan

I used 'и' for the word "and", but the correct answer said it was 'а' ---- so what is the difference? I really thought we'd been told that 'и' meant "and"?

2 years ago

jwbards
jwbards

You may have found your answer by now, given the age of your comment, but а introduces a second clause which contrasts the first. (Which, by the way, did not make me happy when I got this sentence to translate from Russian to English, used "but" instead of "and", and was marked wrong.)

1 year ago

RLShahan

Ok, so that would make sense if "a" was introducing a contrasting clause and the translation was "but". However I still have not found anything showing that "и" does anything but introduce a secondary clause - typically translated as "and"

1 year ago

jwbards
jwbards

Right - и is exclusively "and". This and that. Mom and Dad. Apple pie and ice cream. "А" indicates more of a distinction, which could be either "but" or "and". It is dark at night and/but it is light during the day. Or the example here, where either and or but could work (although I'd say there's a little more stress on the contrast if "but" is used).

1 year ago

MartinBela

There are two exactly the same answers, however one is not correct. How to know the difference?

1 year ago

Arkadios200
Arkadios200

Why is the dash not used in the first half of the sentence, «на юге тепло» but it is used in «на севере - холодно»?

8 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.