"In the South it is warm, and in the North it is cold."

Translation:На юге тепло, а на севере - холодно.

November 13, 2015

8 Comments


RLShahan

I used 'и' for the word "and", but the correct answer said it was 'а' ---- so what is the difference? I really thought we'd been told that 'и' meant "and"?

July 22, 2016

jwbards

You may have found your answer by now, given the age of your comment, but а introduces a second clause which contrasts the first. (Which, by the way, did not make me happy when I got this sentence to translate from Russian to English, used "but" instead of "and", and was marked wrong.)

February 16, 2017

RLShahan

Ok, so that would make sense if "a" was introducing a contrasting clause and the translation was "but". However I still have not found anything showing that "и" does anything but introduce a secondary clause - typically translated as "and"

February 22, 2017

jwbards

Right - и is exclusively "and". This and that. Mom and Dad. Apple pie and ice cream. "А" indicates more of a distinction, which could be either "but" or "and". It is dark at night and/but it is light during the day. Or the example here, where either and or but could work (although I'd say there's a little more stress on the contrast if "but" is used).

February 22, 2017

Arkadios200

Why is the dash not used in the first half of the sentence, «на юге тепло» but it is used in «на севере - холодно»?

March 22, 2018

MartinBela

There are two exactly the same answers, however one is not correct. How to know the difference?

September 3, 2017

Shivaadh

Memo for N-S-E-W: - Though the wind in the North is SEVERE (север), the North has subJUGated the South (Юг). - In the Far East, at the Bay of the Golden Horn, lies VladiVOSTOK (Восток)... and ze pedlers (Запад) travel up the Silken Road, from West to East.

May 20, 2019

etiennedayer

South : юг North : север East : восток West : запад

September 1, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.