1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Doctors examine patients in …

"Doctors examine patients in a hospital."

Translation:В больнице врачи осматривают пациентов.

November 13, 2015

29 Comments


Sren543827

Why is it пациентов?


Tyler476383

It is the masculine accusative plural for animate subjects, which happens to be identical to the masculine genitive plural.


susanashe

I think, in this instance, you mean animate objects.


SebastianDige

Since "patients" is the direct object it is in accusative tense. Animate masculine nouns uses genitive tense as accusative


YPSILONZ

Let me take a guess (although I honestly suck at grammar). As the object of осматривают it's in the accusative case, which for animate masculine nouns is the same as the genitive!? (please correct me if I'm saying ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤...)


esmerabelle

I wondered as well. Turns out it actually is the accusative form.


Mick4150

Врачи в больнице осматривают пациентов. Anyone?


AnnetteCair2

That's the answer I gave, and it was marked wrong. I think it should be counted as a correct answer.


Requis0

Not accepted 11/2/20. I will report.


ricojes

it isn't wrong word-for-word, but the new information becomes "examining patients". ergo, that sentence sounds like "Examining patients is what the doctors do in the hospital", or "Doctors in the hospital examine patients(as opposed to doing something else)". either way, i don't see issue with that word order, but i can't speak for Duo.


MishoRostomiani

не понимаю почему "доктора" - ошибка


[deactivated user]

    Это не ошибка.

    Этот курс — бета-версия, иногда правильные варианты не принимаются. Пожалуйста, сообщайте об этом с помощью кнопки 'Report a Problem'.


MishoRostomiani

    I always do, sorry if I annoy you with comments, just want to make sure


    [deactivated user]

      No problem, you don't annoy anyone :)


turtelian

      врач осматрвает пациентов в болнице

      in my opinion it should work am i right ?


      [deactivated user]

        «Врач осма́тривает» is singular, it should be «врачи́ осма́тривают». The English sentence has doctors, so you should use the second variant.

        (Also, больни́ца is spelt with a soft sign after л, but that would probably be counted as a typo by Duolingo.)


Franz460815

        Why does "в больнице" have to be at the beginning of the sentence?


ricojes

        it's a There-Is construction, where the hospital is the established info(placed at the start), and doctors examining patients as the new info(placed at the end). The following are a few proper translations:

        There are doctors examining patients in the hospital. Doctors are examining patients in the hospital. Doctors examine patients in the hospital.

        Notice how the article for the established info is 'the' rather than say, an 'a'? This 'a' would be applied to the new info instead, however the plural 'doctors' cannot accept the singular article, so it's omitted and There Is becomes There Are.

        To conclude, if you put в больнице at the end, the sentence would read as:

        THE doctors (examine/are examining) patients in A hospital.


athb4hu

        I do not understand why my word order is incorrect


BenYoung84

        Well no one here can see what your word order is.


susanashe

        From what I have observed phrases of time and place always come at the beginning of the sentence. In German the order is time, manner, place. Perhaps ditto in Russian


Carlana16

        What is the different between using врачи осматривают and врачи очиатривает


Ux.io

        ОсматриваЮт is plural ending used with prnoun "they" (они) ОсматриваЕт is a singular ending used with the pronoun "he/she" (он/она)


Milan333340

        How do you say "middle finger" in Russian?


PeterBudge1

        Why can't рациетов come before the verb осматривают?


Ux.io

        It can, but it wuold mean that the doctors only check them, since order reversal now puts the emphasis on "осматривают"


RonaldRayn3

        Is there a word order based on function in Russian as in Chinese (,When ,who ,where ,what) I had come to understand that Russian like German and Latin didn't rely on word order ,but the endings of a word indicated their function ,not position as in English. I entered as a direct translation ,The doctors in the hospital examine patients , Direct Russian translated as , In hospital doctors examine patients. Is it a case of emphasize ?? Does my entry have the meaning that ,there are doctors examining patients in the hospital ,but the request was to ,simply be information ,Doctors examine patients in hospitals ,as a matter of course.


KotsosAlex

        could someone use the word госпиталь instead of больница ?


Kundoo

        Yes, but usually the word "госпиталь" is used for military hospitals.

        Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.