1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Doctors examine patients in …

"Doctors examine patients in a hospital."

Translation:В больнице врачи осматривают пациентов.

November 13, 2015

15 Comments


Sren543827

Why is it пациентов?


Tyler476383

It is the masculine accusative plural for animate subjects, which happens to be identical to the masculine genitive plural.


susanashe

I think, in this instance, you mean animate objects.


SebastianDige

Since "patients" is the direct object it is in accusative tense. Animate masculine nouns uses genitive tense as accusative


YPSILONZ

Let me take a guess (although I honestly suck at grammar). As the object of осматривают it's in the accusative case, which for animate masculine nouns is the same as the genitive!? (please correct me if I'm saying ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤...)


MishoRostomiani

не понимаю почему "доктора" - ошибка


[deactivated user]

    Это не ошибка.

    Этот курс — бета-версия, иногда правильные варианты не принимаются. Пожалуйста, сообщайте об этом с помощью кнопки 'Report a Problem'.


MishoRostomiani

    I always do, sorry if I annoy you with comments, just want to make sure


    [deactivated user]

      No problem, you don't annoy anyone :)


turtelian

      врач осматрвает пациентов в болнице

      in my opinion it should work am i right ?


      [deactivated user]

        «Врач осма́тривает» is singular, it should be «врачи́ осма́тривают». The English sentence has doctors, so you should use the second variant.

        (Also, больни́ца is spelt with a soft sign after л, but that would probably be counted as a typo by Duolingo.)


Mick4150

        Врачи в больнице осматривают пациентов. Anyone?


AnnetteCair2

        That's the answer I gave, and it was marked wrong. I think it should be counted as a correct answer.


athb4hu

        I do not understand why my word order is incorrect


BenYoung84

        Well no one here can see what your word order is.

        Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.