"Doctors examine patients in a hospital."

Translation:В больнице врачи осматривают пациентов.

November 13, 2015

17 Comments


Sren543827

Why is it пациентов?

January 4, 2018

Tyler476383

It is the masculine accusative plural for animate subjects, which happens to be identical to the masculine genitive plural.

February 13, 2018

SebastianDige

Since "patients" is the direct object it is in accusative tense. Animate masculine nouns uses genitive tense as accusative

February 27, 2018

YPSILONZ

Let me take a guess (although I honestly suck at grammar). As the object of осматривают it's in the accusative case, which for animate masculine nouns is the same as the genitive!? (please correct me if I'm saying ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤...)

February 8, 2018

esmerabelle

I wondered as well. Turns out it actually is the accusative form.

March 13, 2018

MishoRostomiani

не понимаю почему "доктора" - ошибка

November 13, 2015

[deactivated user]

    Это не ошибка.

    Этот курс — бета-версия, иногда правильные варианты не принимаются. Пожалуйста, сообщайте об этом с помощью кнопки 'Report a Problem'.

    November 13, 2015

MishoRostomiani

    I always do, sorry if I annoy you with comments, just want to make sure

    November 13, 2015

    [deactivated user]

      No problem, you don't annoy anyone :)

      November 13, 2015

turtelian

      врач осматрвает пациентов в болнице

      in my opinion it should work am i right ?

      February 24, 2017

      [deactivated user]

        «Врач осма́тривает» is singular, it should be «врачи́ осма́тривают». The English sentence has doctors, so you should use the second variant.

        (Also, больни́ца is spelt with a soft sign after л, but that would probably be counted as a typo by Duolingo.)

        February 24, 2017

MattRobins1

        Any idea why "врачи" causes a wrong answer? I'm told to use "доктора" instead. I'm certain the rest of the sentence is right.

        January 4, 2018

AmyHedlund

        I used врачи and it was marked correct, maybe a bug that's been fixed?

        February 22, 2018

j0ester

        Søren - the direct object in the sentence is "patients" which requires the accusative case. Since they are in a hospital, we must assume that they are still alive, so the accusative case mimics the genitive case, i.e. пациентов.

        Sorry for not posting this as an answer, but a stupid bug in the Android app prevents me :-(

        March 18, 2018

j0ester

        Apparently there are more bugs in the Android app. There were no answers to Søren's question mere minutes ago

        March 18, 2018

j0ester

        Apparently there are more bugs in the Android app. There were no answers to Søren's question mere minutes ago. I'll just stop commenting altogether. Sorry!

        March 18, 2018

Mick4150

        Врачи в больнице осматривают пациентов. Anyone?

        September 20, 2018
        Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.