"Где деньги моих учеников?"

Translation:Where is my students' money?

November 13, 2015

35 Comments


Katie368826

Hmm, not a big thing I guess but in the English answer it should be " students' " with an apostrophe (talking about the 'pick the right words from this selection' exercise here - don't know if that's already the answer in other exercises).

February 19, 2016

Ward.Joshua

I'm amazed at how awkward this one is for me with that missing apostrophe. It's not just grammatical nitpicking, that little mark has a significant meaning, and I can't immediately see the "correct" answer in the set of words I've been given, even when I understand the Russian sentence.

May 15, 2016

juandenil

'Let's eat, Grandma ! ' ' Let's eat Grandma !' Punctuation saves lives.

January 22, 2017

Scubadog_

To be fair, if someone was keen enough on consuming their grandma that a simple grammatical mistake can set them off, you've got some bigger problems on your hands.

May 8, 2017

blinkenzomg

Agreed. "my student's money" implies one student, "my students' money" implies multiple. It took me a good few seconds to figure out the answer the system wanted me to give, without the aposteophe.

May 18, 2016

Theron126

I can confirm that there is an apostrophe there in the incubator. Any apostrophical problems in this sentence are due to automated Duo behavior which we don't have any control over.

April 11, 2018

DavidStronczek

Also for pupil! Where is my pupils' money?

July 17, 2016

OzymandiasKoK

Katie - as with most of the others in this string - is correct. The apostrophe is required because it signifies the genetive or possession 'the money of my students' - regardless of whether it sounds awkward or not. True it's not idiomatic and would be regarded as quaint or awkward - but is correct and references to whom the money belongs. Principal problem with duolingo is that it is a software program written by Americans who of course think they speak English - which sadly is very far from reality!

March 2, 2019

elarue53078

Get this, this is funny. I wrote "Where is my students' money?" And it corrected me, saying the correct answer is "Where is my students money?" But then it offered "Where is my students' money?" as "another correct solution." :-D

November 24, 2016

VremyaXolodtsa

That really declines my debit card.

July 31, 2018

basm92

In English it is either "where is my students' money?" or "Where is the money of my students?", i.e., without an apostrophe in the latter phase.

February 23, 2016

cawhey

"Where is my students' money?" is correct. "Where is the money of my students?" is awkward.

June 8, 2017

AugustineLim

Yup, using tablet and there should be an apostrophe after "students"...

March 3, 2016

sb.hendron

The apostrophe issue still hasn't been addressed.

November 1, 2016

chsemyonova

Still not fixed. This is ridiculous!

June 30, 2017

stanmann

Still not fixed.

July 7, 2018

Theron126

The answers in the incubator are correct, report a bug: https://support.duolingo.com/hc/en-us/requests/new

July 7, 2018

DominikIvandic

since the russian course has been known to not accept answers without quotation marks etc., it's quite annoying that the plural possessive is constantly marked wrong

August 7, 2017

MishoRostomiani

сказала госпожа Снежанна

November 13, 2015

CarlosLeye1

It seems the students got scammed and the professor doesn't like it! lol

May 3, 2017

j0ester

No, it's not a typo either. I meant to put that apostrophe there. Bad DuoLingo!

May 27, 2017

GreyWolftg

It confused me as well as I put the apostrophe

August 26, 2017

Grimaldy45948

I type in the same, word for word, including the apostrophe (') and I get error?

July 5, 2018

Theron126

https://support.duolingo.com/hc/en-us/requests/new
The answers we have entered are correct. All we can do at this point is report the bug until Duo fixes it.

July 5, 2018

Grimaldy45948

I finally got through! The apostrophe needs to be at the end of the "s" not between the "s" and the "t"; meaning it is the money of all of the students not just one particular student. Caveat scholasticus!

July 5, 2018

Theron126

Oh, yeah. The intricacies of English punctuation :-) There have been issues with Duo choking over punctuation though, including this sentence, so you know what to do if it happens again.

July 5, 2018

Grimaldy45948

Like the well known "Eats shoots and leaves"!

July 7, 2018

Theron126

Please don't try that at home.

July 7, 2018

SueAllen3

OK -- It's been two years since people started complaining about the missing apostrophe. I'm chiming in to also ask that it be added. Please!!!!

August 15, 2018

Theron126

The apostrophe is there and has always been there. If you're not seeing it, report a bug: https://support.duolingo.com/hc/en-us/requests/new

August 15, 2018

ens5

The way the Swedish Duolingo seems to solve the apostrophe question with the word bank type answers is to have a little square with an 's or an s' to put in after the word, rather than having the entire noun with an s on the end. So there is apparently some method within the DL formalism to achieve a solution to this apparently insurmountable problem!

November 13, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.