"Где деньги моих учеников?"

Translation:Where is my students' money?

November 13, 2015

42 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Katie368826

Hmm, not a big thing I guess but in the English answer it should be " students' " with an apostrophe (talking about the 'pick the right words from this selection' exercise here - don't know if that's already the answer in other exercises).


Ward.Joshua

I'm amazed at how awkward this one is for me with that missing apostrophe. It's not just grammatical nitpicking, that little mark has a significant meaning, and I can't immediately see the "correct" answer in the set of words I've been given, even when I understand the Russian sentence.


juandenil

'Let's eat, Grandma ! ' ' Let's eat Grandma !' Punctuation saves lives.


Scubadog_

To be fair, if someone was keen enough on consuming their grandma that a simple grammatical mistake can set them off, you've got some bigger problems on your hands.


Roselet

In Russia we have an expression from a Soviet cartoon "В стране невыученных уроков" ("In the country of unlearned lessons"): Казнить нельзя помиловать! literal translation: execute not pardon. Казнить нельзя, помиловать! v Казнить, нельзя помиловать! (You can’t execute, have mercy! v Execute, no mercy!)


Alf-Sawman

Same in Norwegian "Heng ham ikke, vent til jeg kommer!" (eng. "Hang him not, wait till I arrive!") where moving the comma before/after "ikke" (not/don't) makes all the difference for the poor guy...


Joseph_Pate

I helped my uncle, Jack, off his horse.


Shivaadh

I also stumbled. It helps me to mentally translate the genitive using "of", rather than using 's (eg "the money of the students").


blinkenzomg

Agreed. "my student's money" implies one student, "my students' money" implies multiple. It took me a good few seconds to figure out the answer the system wanted me to give, without the aposteophe.


Theron126

I can confirm that there is an apostrophe there in the incubator. Any apostrophical problems in this sentence are due to automated Duo behavior which we don't have any control over.


OzymandiasKoK

Katie - as with most of the others in this string - is correct. The apostrophe is required because it signifies the genetive or possession 'the money of my students' - regardless of whether it sounds awkward or not. True it's not idiomatic and would be regarded as quaint or awkward - but is correct and references to whom the money belongs. Principal problem with duolingo is that it is a software program written by Americans who of course think they speak English - which sadly is very far from reality!


RhiannonMcBride

Please don't tar all Americans with the same brush. Some of us are quite literate. (And I feel obliged to note that the notion that any one version of English is 'better' or 'worse' than another is simply not correct. They have merely evolved in different directions and will likely eventually become distinct languages from a common root, as the Romance languages have evolved from Latin.)


DavidStronczek

Also for pupil! Where is my pupils' money?


elarue53078

Get this, this is funny. I wrote "Where is my students' money?" And it corrected me, saying the correct answer is "Where is my students money?" But then it offered "Where is my students' money?" as "another correct solution." :-D


VremyaXolodtsa

That really declines my debit card.


basm92

In English it is either "where is my students' money?" or "Where is the money of my students?", i.e., without an apostrophe in the latter phase.


cawhey

"Where is my students' money?" is correct. "Where is the money of my students?" is awkward.


CarlosLeye1

It seems the students got scammed and the professor doesn't like it! lol


[deactivated user]

    The apostrophe issue still hasn't been addressed.


AugustineLim

    Yup, using tablet and there should be an apostrophe after "students"...


DominikIvandic

    since the russian course has been known to not accept answers without quotation marks etc., it's quite annoying that the plural possessive is constantly marked wrong


yupsi

    God, this robot pronunciation (учынэков?) is atrocious, couldn't they pay to record it


mila_semyonova

    Still not fixed. This is ridiculous!


stanmann

    Still not fixed.


Theron126

    The answers in the incubator are correct, report a bug: https://support.duolingo.com/hc/en-us/requests/new


j0ester

    No, it's not a typo either. I meant to put that apostrophe there. Bad DuoLingo!


GreyWolftg

    It confused me as well as I put the apostrophe


Matthew-215401

    Ha! Absent the apostrophe, I was thinking of this as a very different story, missing a comma instead:
    "Where is my money, students?"


MishoRostomiani

    сказала госпожа Снежанна


Grimaldy45948

    I type in the same, word for word, including the apostrophe (') and I get error?


Theron126

    https://support.duolingo.com/hc/en-us/requests/new
    The answers we have entered are correct. All we can do at this point is report the bug until Duo fixes it.


Grimaldy45948

    I finally got through! The apostrophe needs to be at the end of the "s" not between the "s" and the "t"; meaning it is the money of all of the students not just one particular student. Caveat scholasticus!


Theron126

    Oh, yeah. The intricacies of English punctuation :-) There have been issues with Duo choking over punctuation though, including this sentence, so you know what to do if it happens again.


Grimaldy45948

    Like the well known "Eats shoots and leaves"!


Theron126

    Please don't try that at home.


MiledRizk

    ученикОв


TimPeterso1

    There is no correct answer choice. The missing apostrophe is not optional.


MISha682734

    The pronunciation of "uchenikov" though


JeffCat6

    где деньги моих студентов


AndrBallon

    Is учеников Genitiv ? Большое спасибо !


Joseph_Pate

    Yep. Genitive plural. (so is моих).

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.