"Мои друзья очень весёлые."

Translation:My friends are great fun.

November 13, 2015

24 Comments


alkajugl

Why not "my friends are a lot of fun"?

January 23, 2016

elarue53078

That's what I put. I reported it.

September 5, 2016

0hj61

Why not: my friends are very funny?

December 24, 2016

ginorodrigues

True, I wrote the same, and the very hint translates it as “fun, cheerful, joyful”. Is “funny” so divergent? And the whole sentence was corrected to “My friends are very merry” … Merry?

March 8, 2017

Ellen92036

Would "my friends are very happy" not work? "Happy" is definitely a synonym for "cheerful".

January 20, 2016

Dmitry_Arch

весёлые implies that they like making jokes and laugh a lot. "Happy" doesn't have that connotation

May 9, 2016

NicolasBou855167

Only colloquially. Technically, happiness refers to a much deeper sense of well-being than cheerfulness, which is merely an outward display of positivity. Happy people will almost certainly be cheerful, but cheerful people are not always happy.

May 9, 2018

nik2311

i think one could say "my friends are great fun."

January 14, 2016

A_User

Yes, I think that would probably be a pretty good translation.

January 19, 2016

MishoRostomiani

Nobody says "my friends are very jolly" or "cheerful" btw...

November 13, 2015

Sean_Roy

... or "my friends are very gay," for that matter.

December 8, 2015

Shady_arc

I think "My friends are fun" might work. Does it? I think "funny" has a connonation of "making you laugh", which might be a negative characteristic of a person—that's not what it is about (e.g., "You speak funny")

December 29, 2015

A_User

Yes, "My friends are fun" would work. "Funny" has two different meanings, one meaning "strange", like your example, the other like "That was a funny joke", and the second is much more common, so "My friends are very funny" would work here.

December 29, 2015

juandenil

A standard response to somebody calling something/one funny is to ask ' Funny peculiar or funny ha ha ?'

November 23, 2017

Dejo

In my 30 year old Russian textbook the translation given is "gay". In those days it meant ''jolly''.

February 29, 2016

Ishana92

well, technically it still does mean that. But better not to call anyone in russia gay, just in case

April 8, 2016

anyom

кажется, что ты сегодня не очень весёлый

November 13, 2015

MishoRostomiani

What I mean is that normal person would say "my friends are funny" . Haven't heard from anyone that "oh, you are so jolly" or "cheerful" and i say that not because I'm grumpy, it's because normally these words are not used this way )

November 14, 2015

TVym6

This feels slightly sarcastic

September 14, 2017

Willwsharp

Is весёлые in accusative inanimate or nominative plural?

April 29, 2017

Sean_Roy

Nominative plural.

April 29, 2017

Willwsharp

спасибо!

April 29, 2017

Alirezafxt

I think the robot says "не весёлые"

July 10, 2017

_Bart_

I am not native, but this English sentence sounds so bizarre for me...

September 24, 2017
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.