1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Мои друзья очень весёлые."

"Мои друзья очень весёлые."

Translation:My friends are great fun.

November 13, 2015

24 Comments


alkajugl

Why not "my friends are a lot of fun"?


elarue53078

That's what I put. I reported it.


0hj61

Why not: my friends are very funny?


ginorodrigues

True, I wrote the same, and the very hint translates it as “fun, cheerful, joyful”. Is “funny” so divergent? And the whole sentence was corrected to “My friends are very merry” … Merry?


Ellen92036

Would "my friends are very happy" not work? "Happy" is definitely a synonym for "cheerful".


Dmitry_Arch

весёлые implies that they like making jokes and laugh a lot. "Happy" doesn't have that connotation


NicolasBou855167

Only colloquially. Technically, happiness refers to a much deeper sense of well-being than cheerfulness, which is merely an outward display of positivity. Happy people will almost certainly be cheerful, but cheerful people are not always happy.


nik2311

i think one could say "my friends are great fun."


A_User

Yes, I think that would probably be a pretty good translation.


MishoRostomiani

Nobody says "my friends are very jolly" or "cheerful" btw...


Sean_Roy

... or "my friends are very gay," for that matter.


Shady_arc

I think "My friends are fun" might work. Does it? I think "funny" has a connonation of "making you laugh", which might be a negative characteristic of a person—that's not what it is about (e.g., "You speak funny")


A_User

Yes, "My friends are fun" would work. "Funny" has two different meanings, one meaning "strange", like your example, the other like "That was a funny joke", and the second is much more common, so "My friends are very funny" would work here.


juandenil

A standard response to somebody calling something/one funny is to ask ' Funny peculiar or funny ha ha ?'


Dejo

In my 30 year old Russian textbook the translation given is "gay". In those days it meant ''jolly''.


Ishana92

well, technically it still does mean that. But better not to call anyone in russia gay, just in case


anyom

кажется, что ты сегодня не очень весёлый


MishoRostomiani

What I mean is that normal person would say "my friends are funny" . Haven't heard from anyone that "oh, you are so jolly" or "cheerful" and i say that not because I'm grumpy, it's because normally these words are not used this way )


TVym6

This feels slightly sarcastic


Willwsharp

Is весёлые in accusative inanimate or nominative plural?


Sean_Roy

Nominative plural.


Alirezafxt

I think the robot says "не весёлые"


_Bart_

I am not native, but this English sentence sounds so bizarre for me...

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.