"I would like some tea."

Translation:Мне хочется чая.

3 years ago

17 Comments


Alf42
Alf42

Is "Мне хочется чаю" wrong?

3 years ago

[deactivated user]

    No, it's not.

    3 years ago

Atropos2015
    Atropos2015

    Why is it not acceptable then?

    3 months ago

turtelian

    я хочу чая

    1 year ago

KruzKalke

    Is "Мне бы хотелось немного чая" incorrect?

    2 years ago

HugoBastos93
    HugoBastos93

    Я хотел бы чая? :)

    2 years ago

TEHHOERS
    TEHHOERS

    isn't tea spelled чай?

    3 years ago

    [deactivated user]

      «Чай» is nominative or accusative, and «ча́я» is genitive. Genitive gives a meaning 'some tea'.

      Genitive is required here. If you used «мне хочется чай», with accusative instead of genitive, would sound very unnatural.

      3 years ago

TEHHOERS
      TEHHOERS

      Ah. I forgot it needed genitive.

      Bless you, mysterious internet frog.

      3 years ago

      [deactivated user]

        Thanks :D

        3 years ago

Alf42
        Alf42

        It's also called the "partitive".

        3 years ago

UgurDaltaban

        Hi. I would like to know why if I use 《мне хочется чай》 it's become unnatural. In english a sentence like "I would like an apple" sounds natural to me. Is there any other construction for russian version of "would like"?

        2 years ago

danlovesproofs

        Why not «мне хочеться немного чая»?

        1 year ago

billy151439

        Why not "я хотел бы чая"

        5 months ago

Julian710976

        Мене хочется чай: чай is in acusative. This means "I want tea" ( you dont specify how much, you just want tea).

        Мне хочется чая: чая is in genitive case. This means " I want some tea"

        2 months ago

groovolog
        groovolog

        "Я бы хотел немного чая" - is not accepted. Why?

        6 days ago

Julian710976

        Correct me if i am wrong, but i guess that it how it works

        2 months ago
        Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.