1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "I would like some tea."

"I would like some tea."

Translation:Мне хочется чая.

November 13, 2015

24 Comments


Alf42

Is "Мне хочется чаю" wrong?


[deactivated user]

    No, it's not.


Atropos2015

    Why is it not acceptable then?


Afor4

    They need to add this option.


Stitomir

    it is old expression, and it is not wrong in informal communication


turtelian

    я хочу чая


HugoBastos93

    Я хотел бы чая? :)


KruzKalke

    Is "Мне бы хотелось немного чая" incorrect?


TEHHOERS

    isn't tea spelled чай?


    [deactivated user]

      «Чай» is nominative or accusative, and «ча́я» is genitive. Genitive gives a meaning 'some tea'.

      Genitive is required here. If you used «мне хочется чай», with accusative instead of genitive, would sound very unnatural.


TEHHOERS

      Ah. I forgot it needed genitive.

      Bless you, mysterious internet frog.


      [deactivated user]

Alf42

        It's also called the "partitive".


UgurDaltaban

        Hi. I would like to know why if I use 《мне хочется чай》 it's become unnatural. In english a sentence like "I would like an apple" sounds natural to me. Is there any other construction for russian version of "would like"?


Nardoel

        A russian friend tells me that both чая and чай are possible in that sentence. Both sound natural to her. So?


groovolog

        "Я бы хотел немного чая" - is not accepted. Why?


danlovesproofs

        Why not «мне хочеться немного чая»?


billy151439

        Why not "я хотел бы чая"


Julian710976

        Мене хочется чай: чай is in acusative. This means "I want tea" ( you dont specify how much, you just want tea).

        Мне хочется чая: чая is in genitive case. This means " I want some tea"


anatbst

        As I see it, мне - dative, чай is the subject, hence nominative (and хочется is its predicate).


anatbst

        But it might be чая because it is the genitive of the missing "some" (?)


Steve448292

        or it might have been Tuesday and not Wednesday when this contributor decided to write this. Soooo many variables in this


Julian710976

        Correct me if i am wrong, but i guess that it how it works


TransducerPn

        I "would like" should be something to do with нравится, not wanting (хочется). Isn't it?

        Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.