1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "У мальчика нет матери."

"У мальчика нет матери."

Translation:The boy does not have a mother.

November 13, 2015

15 Comments


nothus

Dang, Duo. Gettin' dark.


xfitswimsex

I know! I hate this sentence!


daadaadaaren

мать becomes матери instead of маты? how come. genitive right?


wizwisdom

Yes, I think it's that rule about animate objects in the genitive case. Plus, the declension really is irregular.

more info here


lda13jls

мать becomes матер+case ending in all cases except nom. and acc.. And it takes an -и ending because of the (ь) soft sign. (И is the soft equivalent of Ы)


Jeffrey855877

Latin for mother is "mater"
Greek for "mother" is μητέρα, which is transliterated as "mitéra"

The nominative form is actually more unusual than the other forms.


HoneyBeeOpal

:( I'll be his mother


LinasKK

First sentence of the chapter, damn...


Ali949053

Oh damn- thats uh something


Vit-argo

мама с артиклем обязательно ?


KH40bu

yeah, seems!!


kabzus

The sentence is very sad.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.