"Умальчиканетматери."

Translation:The boy does not have a mother.

3 years ago

12 Comments


nothus
nothus

Dang, Duo. Gettin' dark.

3 years ago

MishoRostomiani

:(

3 years ago

marcelo170533

:'(

2 years ago

xfitswimsex

I know! I hate this sentence!

1 year ago

daadaadaaren
daadaadaarenPlus

мать becomes матери instead of маты? how come. genitive right?

2 years ago

wizwisdom
wizwisdom

Yes, I think it's that rule about animate objects in the genitive case. Plus, the declension really is irregular.

more info here

2 years ago

lda13jls
lda13jls

мать becomes матер+case ending in all cases except nom. and acc.. And it takes an -и ending because of the (ь) soft sign. (И is the soft equivalent of Ы)

2 years ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

Latin for mother is "mater"
Greek for "mother" is μητέρα, which is transliterated as "mitéra"

The nominative form is actually more unusual than the other forms.

1 day ago

Kayiff-Calamaya

:( I'll be his mother

10 months ago

brunocerv

is "kid" also acceptable?

2 years ago

Pips_23

No, that would be "ребёнок." Мальчик is specifically "boy."

2 years ago

SydDd63i

Well at least I'm not the only one. Ha.

Much easier than the "your parents love you" stuff.

1 week ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.