1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "У мальчика нет матери."

"У мальчика нет матери."

Translation:The boy does not have a mother.

November 13, 2015

23 Comments


nothus

Dang, Duo. Gettin' dark.


HoneyBeeOpal

:( I'll be his mother


xfitswimsex

I know! I hate this sentence!


daadaadaaren

мать becomes матери instead of маты? how come. genitive right?


wizwisdom

Yes, I think it's that rule about animate objects in the genitive case. Plus, the declension really is irregular.

more info here


lda13jls

мать becomes матер+case ending in all cases except nom. and acc.. And it takes an -и ending because of the (ь) soft sign. (И is the soft equivalent of Ы)


Jeffrey855877

Latin for mother is "mater"
Greek for "mother" is μητέρα, which is transliterated as "mitéra"

The nominative form is actually more unusual than the other forms.


Matthew-215401

So many parentless children! :(


LinasKK

First sentence of the chapter, damn...


AceMetalheadHUN

Duo has kidnapped her 'cause she didn't complete her Russian lesson


Martin135869

No, Duo has kidnapped her because МАЛЬЧИК didn't complete his English lesson.


AceMetalheadHUN

правда, извини


Ali949053

Oh damn- thats uh something


kabzus

The sentence is very sad.


ParkRamyy

I HATE THIS SENTENCE! Duoo..... :'((


brunocerv

is "kid" also acceptable?


Pips_23

No, that would be "ребёнок." Мальчик is specifically "boy."


Vit-argo

мама с артиклем обязательно ?


VietHai11

Плохой например!


Tamara818528

Дуо! Давай повеселее

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.