"У мальчика нет матери."

Translation:The boy does not have a mother.

November 13, 2015

14 Comments


nothus

Dang, Duo. Gettin' dark.

November 15, 2015

MishoRostomiani

:(

November 13, 2015

marcelo170533

:'(

March 31, 2016

xfitswimsex

I know! I hate this sentence!

June 23, 2017

daadaadaaren

мать becomes матери instead of маты? how come. genitive right?

December 27, 2015

wizwisdom

Yes, I think it's that rule about animate objects in the genitive case. Plus, the declension really is irregular.

more info here

December 30, 2015

lda13jls

мать becomes матер+case ending in all cases except nom. and acc.. And it takes an -и ending because of the (ь) soft sign. (И is the soft equivalent of Ы)

January 5, 2016

Jeffrey855877

Latin for mother is "mater"
Greek for "mother" is μητέρα, which is transliterated as "mitéra"

The nominative form is actually more unusual than the other forms.

December 10, 2018

Kayiff-Calamaya

:( I'll be his mother

February 10, 2018

LinasKK

First sentence of the chapter, damn...

February 15, 2019

Ali949053

Oh damn- thats uh something

April 18, 2019

Vit-argo

мама с артиклем обязательно ?

May 15, 2019

KH40bu

yeah, seems!!

June 24, 2019

anna875576

poor thing.

July 1, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.