"Молодцы, мне нравится."

Translation:Well done, I like it.

3 years ago

32 Comments


MishoRostomiani

Молодцы = good job? I understand the meaning, but sometimes the translation is pretty much literal and sometimes - not at all... Just a small comment on the beta version

3 years ago

Azechka
Azechka

"Молодцы" is how to call people who have done a good job. And "молодец" if it's one person. But yes, as English 'good job' and 'well done' we use this word to praise someone.

3 years ago

MarcinM85
MarcinM85

Можно сказать "хорошая работа"?

2 years ago

Azechka
Azechka

Да :)

2 years ago

ztady
ztady

so.. "attaboy" was correct? haha!

2 years ago

MrDinkleberg

I didn't know 'attaboy' was even correct english! Haha :D

2 years ago

ThickLikeMud

Молодец! Хаха! great idea.

1 year ago

CamrynPete

How about "I'm pleased" as a valid translation for мне нравится? It's normal English and closer to the literal Russian than "I like it" (being the active voice equivalent of "It is pleasing to me").

2 years ago

nDroae

I just submitted "well done, I am pleased" as a suggestion.

1 year ago

Henry132109

I'm reporting it again as it isn't accepted.

1 year ago

Inguin-freyr
Inguin-freyr

How can it be plural? Good jobs?

2 years ago

Orangus
Orangus

Молодец does not mean a "good job", it is literally how we call people who have/had done a good job. So "Молодец" is Someone who has/had done a good job. If you say "Молодец, мне нравиться" it would also mean "good job, I like it", but you would tell this to a single person only, while "Молодцы, мне нравиться" to people.

2 years ago

Victoria362510

No, plural as in praising multiple people. Your comment made me laugh though

2 years ago

Danieldrofo

it's like "bravo" in italian

1 year ago

lyranovus
lyranovus

молодцы, мне нравятся. since we are talking about a group of people, I can be saying that I like their actions so the plural form нравятся.

2 years ago

Ali019
Ali019Plus

"Looks good" seems an odd translation to me to be the first choice for this sentence

3 years ago

FerEnaf
FerEnaf

I have the feeling that there are many expressions that should be accepted. Among them, "well done".

2 years ago

kissamakea

Shouldn't "Good boys" or "Good girls" work too then? :)

2 years ago

lukmar95
lukmar95

Maybe. I also thik so.

5 months ago

Chubbchubbzza007
Chubbchubbzza007

I thought молодец and молодцы were sarcastic. Are they not?

1 year ago

Kundoo
Kundoo

They can be used sarcastically, just like any praise can, but there's nothing inherently sarcastic in the word "молодец".

1 year ago

TheFinkie

Whyyy is there no noun in this sentence??

1 year ago

Ali019
Ali019Plus

I think that a literal translation of мне нравится is "To me it is pleasing", so there are two hidden nouns which do not appear in the suggested translation - the dative form of I/me and 'it' which is the subject of the reflexive verb. Sometimes, though, the words we have to translate are phrases or even single words and do not form full sentences.

1 year ago

ellablun
ellablun

well, молодец is a noun, although a weird one.

but in russian, you can omit pronouns, and you often do, because verbs take different forms for each one. so, often times you can tell who someone is talking about, from the form of verb used. you don't really need to hear a pronoun to know who I'm talking about.

this kinda doesn't apply in past tense where the verbs are much simpler.

1 year ago

ellablun
ellablun

so, молодец is a noun?!? I had no idea, i can't think of a single word in my native language that could serve as noun with such meaning... and my native language is super similar to russian... mind blown

1 year ago

primorski

Йода заказывает стейк

11 months ago

Tom377343

Yoda is ordering steak???

1 month ago

StevenBwer
StevenBwer

Wrong! In English you would say I like it well done!

1 year ago

LeviKane1
LeviKane1

You can say the phrases in either order in English. Although, if you were going to say it in that way, both would be sepparated by either a perion or a semicolon, as they are two independent clause, but they can be found, although rarely, as separated by a comma.

1 year ago

KeithBrown474825

"Well done" used in this sense could be applied to cooked food - ie I like it cooked for a long time, rather than implying some degree of excellence to how it was actually done!

10 months ago

Gorg346283

"Well done, I approve" and duolingo did not approve. but in contest it seemed to fit?

1 year ago

KeithBrown474825

Please note that in (British) English, "well done" is often used to indicate a preference in food- eg "I like my meat well done" (ie thoroughly cooked). Clearly this is not the usage envisaged in this exercise. I suggest DL makes this clearer.

10 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.