1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Молодцы, мне нравится."

"Молодцы, мне нравится."

Translation:Well done, I like it.

November 13, 2015

54 Comments


ztady

so.. "attaboy" was correct? haha!


MrDinkleberg

I didn't know 'attaboy' was even correct english! Haha :D


ThickLikeMud

Молодец! Хаха! great idea.


GregoryLCh

attaboys?

atsaboy?


MishoRostomiani

Молодцы = good job? I understand the meaning, but sometimes the translation is pretty much literal and sometimes - not at all... Just a small comment on the beta version


Azechka

"Молодцы" is how to call people who have done a good job. And "молодец" if it's one person. But yes, as English 'good job' and 'well done' we use this word to praise someone.


MarcinM85

Можно сказать "хорошая работа"?


Marco828568

Thank-you Azechka, your post is very clear!


CamrynPete

How about "I'm pleased" as a valid translation for мне нравится? It's normal English and closer to the literal Russian than "I like it" (being the active voice equivalent of "It is pleasing to me").


nDroae

I just submitted "well done, I am pleased" as a suggestion.


Henry132109

I'm reporting it again as it isn't accepted.


SharonGBro

Same here. I am pleased should be accepted, but as of August 2019, it is not .


primorski

Йода заказывает стейк


Tom377343

Yoda is ordering steak???


BelleBloom97

That took me an embarrassingly long time to get хахаха xD


[deactivated user]

    How can it be plural? Good jobs?


Orangus

    Молодец does not mean a "good job", it is literally how we call people who have/had done a good job. So "Молодец" is Someone who has/had done a good job. If you say "Молодец, мне нравиться" it would also mean "good job, I like it", but you would tell this to a single person only, while "Молодцы, мне нравиться" to people.


Victoria362510

    No, plural as in praising multiple people. Your comment made me laugh though


Danieldrofo

    it's like "bravo" in italian


juristahabla

    i don't understand why this wasn't accepted "well done, i like", do i have to add the damn "it"


TheFinkie

    "Like" is a transitive verb; it needs an object.


Chubbchubbzza007

    I thought молодец and молодцы were sarcastic. Are they not?


Kundoo

    They can be used sarcastically, just like any praise can, but there's nothing inherently sarcastic in the word "молодец".


TheFinkie

    Whyyy is there no noun in this sentence??


Ali019

    I think that a literal translation of мне нравится is "To me it is pleasing", so there are two hidden nouns which do not appear in the suggested translation - the dative form of I/me and 'it' which is the subject of the reflexive verb. Sometimes, though, the words we have to translate are phrases or even single words and do not form full sentences.


ellablun

    well, молодец is a noun, although a weird one.

    but in russian, you can omit pronouns, and you often do, because verbs take different forms for each one. so, often times you can tell who someone is talking about, from the form of verb used. you don't really need to hear a pronoun to know who I'm talking about.

    this kinda doesn't apply in past tense where the verbs are much simpler.


ellablun

    so, молодец is a noun?!? I had no idea, i can't think of a single word in my native language that could serve as noun with such meaning... and my native language is super similar to russian... mind blown


GregoryLCh

    Two other words that could work for translating Молодец (I'm avoiding "Молодцы for now)

    • champ: I like that, champ!

    • congratulations: Congratulations, I like it!

    I don't expect (or want) Duolingo to accept either one, just thinking about the possibilities.


AlenaNatascha

    Because of your profile, I guess you native language is German. I'm thinking of the word "Ehrenmann". Although it's slang, I think it's comparable.


kissamakea

    Shouldn't "Good boys" or "Good girls" work too then? :)


lukmar95

    Maybe. I also thik so.


lyranovus

    молодцы, мне нравятся. since we are talking about a group of people, I can be saying that I like their actions so the plural form нравятся.


JanetGidle

    lyranovus That might be true if the context was about what was done was plural. (I like them). But the Russian sentence is singular, probably about a job several prople did, so the translation must be I like IT, (the job).


KeithBrown474825

    Please note that in (British) English, "well done" is often used to indicate a preference in food- eg "I like my meat well done" (ie thoroughly cooked). Clearly this is not the usage envisaged in this exercise. I suggest DL makes this clearer.


LauraBlume

    Not just British, but I don't find this ambiguous at all.


RobertGeor16

    Take a look at primorski's comment above, about Yoda's steak. At the moment it's the 13th comment from the top.


SharonGBro

    This is a very awkward phrasing in English and sounds as if one is ordering a steak! I would think a better translation might be: "Well done (people)! I like it. " Or " You (plural) did well! I am pleased."


George228064

    Surely "well done, I'm pleased" should be accepted?


DavidCorba5

    I put "Good man, I like it". Maybe it doesn't have to be a man being praised - anyway, it wasn't accepted.


JanetGidle

    They were being praised it was plural. Since you cant say good men they translated it to well done.


Ali019

    "Looks good" seems an odd translation to me to be the first choice for this sentence


FerEnaf

    I have the feeling that there are many expressions that should be accepted. Among them, "well done".


Gorg346283

    "Well done, I approve" and duolingo did not approve. but in contest it seemed to fit?


RhiannonMcBride

    Молодец actually comes from the same root as молодой (young) and младший (younger). (And don't ask about how молод and млад can be the same root. They just are; it's something Russian does a lot.)


Ovitsh108693

    It's pretty clear though... I mean молод and млад really look alike first (м л д)

    And it's even clearer with the accents: молоде́ц so the first O is like a shwa and the second like an A. A shwa, even in English, tends to (almost) disappear (there are millions of examples I guess but like 'generally' that is actually pronounced as /genr(e)ly/, even though it might not be the best example ^^)


GrantBoyer2

    "Good job, i am pleased" should be accepted


zorritas1

    can you say this for steak?


BenYoung84

    I'm very confident that you cannot.


hilarymcca5

    No audio 31/08/2020. Reported


Vadim941228

    Attaboys - What is wrong?


Caleb590529

    Why not "Well done I like that?"


CJGarcia16

    I typed " I like it, well done" and was marked wrong

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.