"Молодцы, мне нравится."

Translation:Well done, I like it.

November 13, 2015

41 Comments


MishoRostomiani

Молодцы = good job? I understand the meaning, but sometimes the translation is pretty much literal and sometimes - not at all... Just a small comment on the beta version

November 13, 2015

Azechka

"Молодцы" is how to call people who have done a good job. And "молодец" if it's one person. But yes, as English 'good job' and 'well done' we use this word to praise someone.

November 22, 2015

MarcinM85

Можно сказать "хорошая работа"?

December 2, 2016

Azechka

Да :)

December 2, 2016

ztady

so.. "attaboy" was correct? haha!

January 16, 2016

MrDinkleberg

I didn't know 'attaboy' was even correct english! Haha :D

July 16, 2016

ThickLikeMud

Молодец! Хаха! great idea.

May 28, 2017

GregoryLCh

attaboys?

atsaboy?

May 11, 2019

CamrynPete

How about "I'm pleased" as a valid translation for мне нравится? It's normal English and closer to the literal Russian than "I like it" (being the active voice equivalent of "It is pleasing to me").

March 22, 2016

nDroae

I just submitted "well done, I am pleased" as a suggestion.

April 19, 2017

Henry132109

I'm reporting it again as it isn't accepted.

October 22, 2017

SharonGBro

Same here. I am pleased should be accepted, but as of August 2019, it is not .

August 7, 2019

Inguin-freyr

How can it be plural? Good jobs?

May 15, 2016

Orangus

Молодец does not mean a "good job", it is literally how we call people who have/had done a good job. So "Молодец" is Someone who has/had done a good job. If you say "Молодец, мне нравиться" it would also mean "good job, I like it", but you would tell this to a single person only, while "Молодцы, мне нравиться" to people.

May 16, 2016

Victoria362510

No, plural as in praising multiple people. Your comment made me laugh though

May 16, 2016

Danieldrofo

it's like "bravo" in italian

March 27, 2017

lyranovus

молодцы, мне нравятся. since we are talking about a group of people, I can be saying that I like their actions so the plural form нравятся.

May 30, 2016

primorski

Йода заказывает стейк

January 4, 2018

Tom377343

Yoda is ordering steak???

October 10, 2018

BelleBloom97

That took me an embarrassingly long time to get хахаха xD

June 14, 2019

Ali019

"Looks good" seems an odd translation to me to be the first choice for this sentence

November 16, 2015

FerEnaf

I have the feeling that there are many expressions that should be accepted. Among them, "well done".

January 7, 2016

kissamakea

Shouldn't "Good boys" or "Good girls" work too then? :)

March 17, 2016

lukmar95

Maybe. I also thik so.

June 28, 2018

Chubbchubbzza007

I thought молодец and молодцы were sarcastic. Are they not?

January 30, 2017

Kundoo

They can be used sarcastically, just like any praise can, but there's nothing inherently sarcastic in the word "молодец".

February 20, 2017

ellablun

so, молодец is a noun?!? I had no idea, i can't think of a single word in my native language that could serve as noun with such meaning... and my native language is super similar to russian... mind blown

November 1, 2017

GregoryLCh

Two other words that could work for translating Молодец (I'm avoiding "Молодцы for now)

  • champ: I like that, champ!

  • congratulations: Congratulations, I like it!

I don't expect (or want) Duolingo to accept either one, just thinking about the possibilities.

July 10, 2019

TheFinkie

Whyyy is there no noun in this sentence??

September 9, 2017

Ali019

I think that a literal translation of мне нравится is "To me it is pleasing", so there are two hidden nouns which do not appear in the suggested translation - the dative form of I/me and 'it' which is the subject of the reflexive verb. Sometimes, though, the words we have to translate are phrases or even single words and do not form full sentences.

September 22, 2017

ellablun

well, молодец is a noun, although a weird one.

but in russian, you can omit pronouns, and you often do, because verbs take different forms for each one. so, often times you can tell who someone is talking about, from the form of verb used. you don't really need to hear a pronoun to know who I'm talking about.

this kinda doesn't apply in past tense where the verbs are much simpler.

November 1, 2017

Shivaadh

молоде́ц  [məlɐˈdʲet͡s]

I THINK it's in the 1st declension. (PONS says "Zischlaute" belong there; dictLeo says those are sibiliants and the inimitable V. Huliganov includes ц amongst the sibilants (https://m.youtube.com/watch?v=nuyP2x8vRDU)).

m anim  gs. молодца́,  npl. молодцы́,  gpl. молодцо́в

In all cases, the only instance of a ы ending is npl. Why does the DL example use a plural? Does it mean that the speaker is complementing several people, or one person for several things?

July 10, 2019

Shivaadh

Another user said above that thereust be several people. So I rephrase: Could it also mean one person for several things? If not, how would you say that?

July 10, 2019

SharonGBro

This is a very awkward phrasing in English and sounds as if one is ordering a steak! I would think a better translation might be: "Well done (people)! I like it. " Or " You (plural) did well! I am pleased."

July 31, 2019

LauraBlume

Why does this one appear so often?

August 5, 2019

Gorg346283

"Well done, I approve" and duolingo did not approve. but in contest it seemed to fit?

August 27, 2017

StevenBwer

Wrong! In English you would say I like it well done!

February 26, 2017

KeithBrown474825

"Well done" used in this sense could be applied to cooked food - ie I like it cooked for a long time, rather than implying some degree of excellence to how it was actually done!

January 23, 2018

LeviKane1

You can say the phrases in either order in English. Although, if you were going to say it in that way, both would be sepparated by either a perion or a semicolon, as they are two independent clause, but they can be found, although rarely, as separated by a comma.

April 9, 2017

KeithBrown474825

Please note that in (British) English, "well done" is often used to indicate a preference in food- eg "I like my meat well done" (ie thoroughly cooked). Clearly this is not the usage envisaged in this exercise. I suggest DL makes this clearer.

February 5, 2018

LauraBlume

Not just British, but I don't find this ambiguous at all.

August 5, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.