1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "I put on a uniform, and you …

"I put on a uniform, and you put on a sweater."

Translation:Я надеваю форму, а ты надеваешь свитер.

November 13, 2015

43 Comments


david245516

"I put on a uniform" feels more like past tense. The translation seems like it's in present tense, though. Does anyone else see a disparity?


curt

I agree, I interpreted this as past tense (in English) and got it 'wrong.' I think надел or надела should be accepted.


GoronUK

Still not accepted - February 2019


CONNOR534773

Still not accepted — November 2019.


WLCARIS

Still the same. Reported it.


qU4Z4

Still not accepted. 03.05.2020


qU4Z4

Still marked wrong, one more report 26/05/2020


Elmo945921

As far as I understand, надевать also means 'to wear', which then makes sense in present tense.


AndroidKanada

The point is that this is an English-to-Russian exercise, and the English sounds more like past tense, leading many people to make a "mistake". It could also be construed as present simple, but present continuous would be more natural anyway, and wouldn't lead to this confusion: "I am putting on a uniform, and you are putting on a sweater."


KruzKalke

It's present tense English to me, but you'd just have to stress it to make sure the listener understands if there's no context.

For present tense it would be "I am putting on a uniform." or "I put on a uniform.", but Russian doesn't make this distinction for present tense, as far as I'm aware.

For past tense it would be "I had put on a uniform." or "I put on a uniform.", but I don't know enough about perfective/imperfective in Russian to say how to translate that. :)

I'm also of the opinion that this could be translated as "I don a uniform.", but I don't know if this suggestion has gotten through yet. If it were, it would also be clear that the past tense is "I donned a uniform."


curt

The past in Russian would be Я надел(-а) форму for a one-time action, or я надевал(-а) for repeated actions, or an action in progress: Каждое утро он надевал форму 'Every morning he put on a uniform' (repetition); Она вошла, когда я надевал форму 'they came in when I was putting on a uniform' (action in progress in the past).


GranvilleS6

I think the perfective Hадела would be appropriate in this sentence. It's a completed action, I put on a uniform and you put on a sweater might not be done every day, tomorrow, for instance, I might put on a sweater and you a uniform.


JanetGidle

I put on (or don) a uniform can be present tense but only if there is more to the sentence showing some kind of additional action. I put on a uniform when I play soccer. I put on a uniform 3 times a week. I put in on cause I have to.

To show a one time action in the present we would say., I am putting on a uniform (now). I'm putting on the uniform but it's too tight. I'm putting on a uniform, but he's putting on a sweater. Hope that's helpful, don't know how else to explain it.


JanetGidle

Don is rarely if evdr used. Grammatical clear though.


SaraM52

I am struggling with а versus и. Could anyone explain please why и isn't acceptable here?


joseperus

Same here, I also struggle with 'и' and 'а'. I believe you use 'а' when you use 'and' in the 'versus' sense, i.e., when you contrast one part of the sentence to the other. In this kind of cases, the 'and' meaning is very close to 'but' (or so it seems to me). For instance, "I do this, and you do that" ~= "I do this but you don't, you do that, not this". Besides these cases, if it's just a concatenation ("A and B and C") we must use 'и'. Would it be correct to say "А и В и С, а не Д"?


AKS-47

As Russian, I am baffled too why "a" is translated as "and" and not as "but" :) They way i figured if it is actually ",and" then it means "but" as in "a". As correctly stated "a" is used for contrast; "и" is used for concatenation. You should be able to replace "и"\"and" with coma "," without loosing\changing meaning of the sentence. If not - then it is "a"\"but"


JanetGidle

True. We say either one. I feel a bit more of an eyeroll with and. ... you (of course, cause that's how you are,) put on a sweater.


Katerinka2013

Я думаю,что ответ "надел/надела" стоит включить в список правильных. Судя по форме глагола в английском предложении, можно допустить такой вариант.


Varitel

English does not have different conjugations for this verb in present and past (with the exception of the gerund), thus both should be accepted in Russian.


Oemerich

Is it Ok to say "Я надеваю форму, а ты свитер."? In German you can drop the second verb even though it is declined differently than the first one. I think it is even OK in formal speech but I'm 100 % sure for informal. I guess in English you could drop it, too, since it is the same word: I [put on], you [put on], but I'm not sure. How about in Russian?


Oberoth-SGA

You're absolutely right. All Russians say exactly like this: Я надеваю форму, а ты свитер.
No one wants to use additional words if everything is understood without them.


Ken138609

Here, "put" is more likely to be past tense.


BenYoung84

Not more likely.


Ethan30211

Absolutely more likely. You would never say "I put on a uniform" in present tense. You would say "I'm putting on a uniform".


BenYoung84

So Ethan, you would never say "Each day I put on a uniform and go to work"?


SteepAjkee

Одеть Надежду/надеть одежду


MishoRostomiani

does "одеваешь свитер" means "dressing a sweater"? I thought both can be used as "put on"

.


arthur0703

It really means so.

You should be awared that a lot of Russians don't use this verbs properly. They may say одевать instead of надевать. But it would be very good if you use these verbs in the correct way!


[deactivated user]

    In colloquial Russian, «одева́ть» can be used to mean both things. However, many people would insist this is incorrect.


SharonGBro

    I am also struggling to understand why и is incorrect here. The English sentence is "I put on a uniform, AND you put on a sweater." It is not clear that they are contrasting. The scenario doesn't make a lot of sense to me unless someone is getting dressed for a game, and he is telling the other person to dress warmly since he will be outside.


tarakan23.

    Hey! Duolingo! You didn't give us any time context for this sentence! Without reference to the time of this action, understanding "put" as past tense is just as valid as present!


Xuu37

    I wrote "и" and not "а" and it was marked wrong. I read the sentence like an encouragement. We are both putting something on, we are doing something together. Maybe consecutively. I think "и" should be accepted.


NechanskyVerena

    the "you"is missing in the first place


GregoryLCh

    I believe

    Я надевал форму а ты надевал свитер is also correct, though it is not accepted.


yogibimbi

    why can't I use и instead of а? As in я надеваю форму и ты надеваешь свитер


Willow-Twig

    you can use и if we both put on the same clothes - я надеваю свитер и ты надеваешь свитер but in this example we put on different things


GregoryLCh

    Polly put the kettle on, we'll all have tea.

    Polly put the kettle on, we all had tea.

    Polly puts the kettle on, we all have tea.

    They who have ears, let them hear. They who have eyes, let them see.


vitaldos

    а что uniform не переводится разве униформа? просто форма? ну и потом, раз надел не принимается, скажите, как тогда будет "я надел форму..."?


tarakan23.

    Attention, Duolingo! You didn't give us any time reference for this sentence! Without a reference to time, frequency, habit, etc., understanding "put" as past tense is just as valid as understanding "put" as present tense! "Put, put, put"! C'mon, Duo, get with it!


Tom450579

    Like half the people here this is past tense. For present tense " I'll put on " is used.


BenYoung84

    You do realize that "I'll put on" is very obviously future tense. Consider: "Everyday I put on a uniform and go to work", it's present tense.


Sean_Roy

    No. The English verb to put has the same present and past (preterite): put.

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.