"I put on a uniform, and you put on a sweater."

Translation:Я надеваю форму, а ты надеваешь свитер.

November 13, 2015

17 Comments


david245516

"I put on a uniform" feels more like past tense. The translation seems like it's in present tense, though. Does anyone else see a disparity?

December 31, 2015

curt

I agree, I interpreted this as past tense (in English) and got it 'wrong.' I think надел or надела should be accepted.

April 24, 2016

GoronUK

Still not accepted - February 2019

February 7, 2019

KruzKalke

It's present tense English to me, but you'd just have to stress it to make sure the listener understands if there's no context.

For present tense it would be "I am putting on a uniform." or "I put on a uniform.", but Russian doesn't make this distinction for present tense, as far as I'm aware.

For past tense it would be "I had put on a uniform." or "I put on a uniform.", but I don't know enough about perfective/imperfective in Russian to say how to translate that. :)

I'm also of the opinion that this could be translated as "I don a uniform.", but I don't know if this suggestion has gotten through yet. If it were, it would also be clear that the past tense is "I donned a uniform."

January 19, 2016

curt

The past in Russian would be Я надел(-а) форму for a one-time action, or я надевал(-а) for repeated actions, or an action in progress: Каждое утро он надевал форму 'Every morning he put on a uniform' (repetition); Она вошла, когда я надевал форму 'they came in when I was putting on a uniform' (action in progress in the past).

April 24, 2016

SteepAjkee

Одеть Надежду/надеть одежду

January 19, 2016

Katerinka2013

Я думаю,что ответ "надел/надела" стоит включить в список правильных. Судя по форме глагола в английском предложении, можно допустить такой вариант.

October 10, 2017

SaraM52

I am struggling with а versus и. Could anyone explain please why и isn't acceptable here?

November 2, 2018

joseperus

Same here, I also struggle with 'и' and 'а'. I believe you use 'а' when you use 'and' in the 'versus' sense, i.e., when you contrast one part of the sentence to the other. In this kind of cases, the 'and' meaning is very close to 'but' (or so it seems to me). For instance, "I do this, and you do that" ~= "I do this but you don't, you do that, not this". Besides these cases, if it's just a concatenation ("A and B and C") we must use 'и'. Would it be correct to say "А и В и С, а не Д"?

November 16, 2018

MishoRostomiani

does "одеваешь свитер" means "dressing a sweater"? I thought both can be used as "put on"

.

November 13, 2015

[deactivated user]

    In colloquial Russian, «одева́ть» can be used to mean both things. However, many people would insist this is incorrect.

    November 13, 2015

arthur0703

    It really means so.

    You should be awared that a lot of Russians don't use this verbs properly. They may say одевать instead of надевать. But it would be very good if you use these verbs in the correct way!

    December 26, 2015

Oemerich

    Is it Ok to say "Я надеваю форму, а ты свитер."? In German you can drop the second verb even though it is declined differently than the first one. I think it is even OK in formal speech but I'm 100 % sure for informal. I guess in English you could drop it, too, since it is the same word: I [put on], you [put on], but I'm not sure. How about in Russian?

    December 7, 2018

Fialkov

    You're absolutely right. All Russians say exactly like this: Я надеваю форму, а ты свитер.
    No one wants to use additional words if everything is understood without them.

    January 4, 2019

Varitel

    English does not have different conjugations for this verb in present and past (with the exception of the gerund), thus both should be accepted in Russian.

    November 1, 2018

Willow-Twig

    Хорошо что моя форма с брюками

    November 19, 2018

vitaldos

    а что uniform не переводится разве униформа? просто форма?

    February 14, 2019
    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.