1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Почему суп красный, это борщ…

"Почему суп красный, это борщ?"

Translation:Why is the soup red, is it borsch?

November 13, 2015

5 Comments


MishoRostomiani

The most Russian sentence ever )))


Chevy1959

Misho, Borscht is Ukrainian :V


ColeDonnelly

Why not is this borshcht?


sohlt

"Why is the soup red, is this borscht?" was not accepted because I used "this" and not "it". I realize that this is not a case of the demonstrative pronoun этот, эта, это, эти. Should my answer be accepted?


MatthewDevall

Seriously? I said this: Why is the soup red, is this borscht? It was marked wrong.........

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.