"Østerrike er øst for Sveits."

Translation:Austria is east of Switzerland.

November 13, 2015

5 Comments


Abdullahalhoothy

"is cheese of " :D

November 13, 2015

SPsS5

"er ost for"

April 27, 2017

DannyFanny1

Now we know where Swiss cheese comes from

June 20, 2018

Yakuul
Plus

In this audio, Sveits, seems to be pronounced like 'Sjveits', while the others are not. Are both pronunciations acceptable? OH, or is it because of 'for' before it?!

February 2, 2018

RuvoactAct

It is because of R before it :)

February 10, 2019
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.