"Anna is a bad basketball player but a good soccer player."

Translation:Анна — плохой баскетболист, зато хороший футболист.

3 years ago

4 Comments


BrookeLorren

Why doesn't баскетболиста work, since I assume that Anna is female?

3 years ago

[deactivated user]

    It should, but then you probably have to change «футболист» to «футболистка» too, and make sure you use the feminine adjectives:

    Анна — плохая баскетболистка, зато хорошая футболистка.

    This should be accepted. If it's not, please use a 'Report a Problem' button.

    3 years ago

MortiBiRD

    Could someone explain why I could not use а instead of но in this situation. My sentence was, and Duo only marked the а as wrong and suggested но.

    Анна плохая баскетболистка а хорошая футболистка

    6 months ago

Claudio_IT

    Can we use а instead of зато? "анна плохой баскетболист а хороший футболист" is marked wrong

    1 month ago
    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.