"Two white chairs are here."

Translation:Тут два белых стула.

November 13, 2015

24 Comments


ebcon314

why is the adjective here in genitive plural when the noun it refers to is in genitive singular?

February 29, 2016

va-diim

Два стула is like "two of a chair." Белых is like "of white," but plural. The adjective is always plural when there is more than one noun.

March 2, 2016

Tim_Shakh

Russian had dual number centuries ago. "Стула" in "два стула" was not actually genitive singular, it was nominative dual, but since now dual number isn't used, it became another case. I am not exactly sure, but I suppose that every word of the phrase "два белых стула" was just in nominative case.

April 19, 2016

va-diim

Even белых? I don't imagine that being nominative case.

May 27, 2016

Edo1028

Curious... why белых and not белые

March 23, 2016

va-diim

Number rules for 2, 3, or 4 OF A noun are singular genitive (два, три, четыре стула), but the adjective is still plural genitive белых. "There are two OF WHITE OF A CHAIR," in a sense.

March 23, 2016

piguy3

"Здесь стоит два белых стула" is ok (and with the same meaning, except that we know the chairs aren't, say, lying down for some reason), right?

June 3, 2016

va-diim

When would you say "стоит два" versus "стоят два"?

November 11, 2016

foxfeather

Два белых стула здесь was rejected.

October 22, 2017

piguy3

At this point, I would say that's intentional. I think a better translation of your sentence would be, "The two white chairs are here." This sentence is about what it is that is here, as opposed to where it is that the two white chairs are (a fact that, while crystal clear in the Russian is not the kind of thing we're used to giving so much thought to in English).

October 22, 2017

va-diim

That would be more like Два белых стула стоит здесь.

October 22, 2017

piguy3

Was that "стоит" intentional? I have learned that Russian verb number can differ from that of English more than is immediately apparent.

October 22, 2017

va-diim

yes, intentional. Два стоит. Стулья стоят.

October 22, 2017

Egor-Stepanov

Good day! How about "Здесь два белых кресла" ?

November 13, 2015

mightypotatoe

"Здесь" is an acceptable substitute for "Тут" but "кресла" means "armchairs" so that's probably why your answer wasn't accepted.

November 13, 2015

Atropos2015

Здесь находятся два белых стула - wasn't accepted...

November 11, 2016

va-diim

Although that's correct too, That's more precisely, "Two white chairs are located here.

November 11, 2016

alkajugl

Armchairs are chairs!

June 17, 2018

va-diim

But in Russian, a chair is specifically стул and an armchair is кресло. Even a wooden chair with armrests at a dinner or breakfast table is still стул. Кресло is an "easy chair" type of armchair

June 17, 2018

Martina857037

the genitive should be singular and тут can be put at the end of the sentence!

May 27, 2016

va-diim

It can, but the English implies emphasis on the chairs, not on their location "here." In Russian, the "news" in a sentence comes at the end.

Here are two white chairs. Implied emphasis could be on "here," so Russian would be "два белых стула тут."

Also, where is there NOT genitive singular in this sentence? Белых? "Два белого стула," is incorrect.

May 27, 2016

Martina857037

you are right, thank you for your explanations. :) I also remembered that after "два" the noun has to be in the genitive singular, but if there is an adjective it has to be in the genitive plural... so "два белых стула" is the correct one, as you say.

May 27, 2016

Yura695596

Почему неправильно "два белых стула здесь"???!

December 20, 2017

va-diim

because it's an incomplete sentence. Два белых стула здесь...what? Два белых стула здесь поломанные, for example, is a complete sentence.

December 20, 2017
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.