1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Two white chairs are here."

"Two white chairs are here."

Translation:Тут два белых стула.

November 13, 2015

47 Comments


ebcon314

why is the adjective here in genitive plural when the noun it refers to is in genitive singular?


va-diim

Два стула is like "two of a chair." Белых is like "of white," but plural. The adjective is always plural when there is more than one noun.


AndroidKanada

Thanks! But there's another question where the Russian is "У неё две белые кошки." Szeraja_zhaba posted a fairly comprehensive answer, but sadly she's gone. Can I ask you?

Is this a correct summary?
1) For numbers > 1, the adjective should be plural.
2) Make the adjective case agree with the noun, except that: for feminine nouns made genitive by the number, a nominative adjective is preferred.

(The other question: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/12066116)


Tim_Shakh

Russian had dual number centuries ago. "Стула" in "два стула" was not actually genitive singular, it was nominative dual, but since now dual number isn't used, it became another case. I am not exactly sure, but I suppose that every word of the phrase "два белых стула" was just in nominative case.


Edo1028

Curious... why белых and not белые


va-diim

Number rules for 2, 3, or 4 OF A noun are singular genitive (два, три, четыре стула), but the adjective is still plural genitive белых. "There are two OF WHITE OF A CHAIR," in a sense.


IonutzRo

This language is making me cry


Yura695596

Почему неправильно "два белых стула здесь"???!


lzle1213

в заблуждение вводят


piguy3

"Здесь стоит два белых стула" is ok (and with the same meaning, except that we know the chairs aren't, say, lying down for some reason), right?


foxfeather

Два белых стула здесь was rejected.


piguy3

At this point, I would say that's intentional. I think a better translation of your sentence would be, "The two white chairs are here." This sentence is about what it is that is here, as opposed to where it is that the two white chairs are (a fact that, while crystal clear in the Russian is not the kind of thing we're used to giving so much thought to in English).


Ron304908

Does it really matter whether тут is at the beginning or end?


va-diim

No, it doesn't matter


Ron304908

Тут at end was marked wrong. Why?


JerryMcCarthy99

That's a different question. Probably because the course creators didn't include your answer with "тут" at the end,


Egor-Stepanov

Good day! How about "Здесь два белых кресла" ?


mightypotatoe

"Здесь" is an acceptable substitute for "Тут" but "кресла" means "armchairs" so that's probably why your answer wasn't accepted.


Atropos2015

Здесь находятся два белых стула - wasn't accepted...


va-diim

Although that's correct too, that's more precisely, "Two white chairs are located here.


alkajugl

Armchairs are chairs!


va-diim

But in Russian, a chair is specifically стул and an armchair is кресло. Even a wooden chair with armrests at a dinner or breakfast table is still стул. Кресло is an "easy chair" type of armchair


Martina857037

the genitive should be singular and тут can be put at the end of the sentence!


va-diim

It can, but the English implies emphasis on the chairs, not on their location "here." In Russian, the "news"/emphasis in a sentence comes at the end.

Here are two white chairs. Implied emphasis could be on "here," so Russian would be "два белых стула тут."

Also, where is there NOT genitive singular in this sentence? Белых? "Два белого стула," is incorrect.


Martina857037

you are right, thank you for your explanations. :) I also remembered that after "два" the noun has to be in the genitive singular, but if there is an adjective it has to be in the genitive plural... so "два белых стула" is the correct one, as you say.


ens5

It seems that in one of our very early lessons we were taught that Here is a chair would be translated as Вот стул rather than using здесь or тут, which we would use if translating There is a chair here. But at the time I don't remember any discussion of whether the тут would come at the beginning or end of the sentence. I guess it is just more complicated than that. It is particularly difficult to remember since in English we are pretty much unaware that we are emphasizing the chairs by putting them at the front of the sentence--I'm actually not completely convinced that we are when talking to another native English speaker.


va-diim

I am 100% a native English speaker. In English, the sentence structure is rigid, so word placement isn't flexible enough to imply emphasis. In Russian, and other languages with flexible word order, the placement of words implies emphasis, absent of any vocal emphasis, or bold or italic type


Ron304908

I did this and it was rejected


Ljzd10

Два, три, четыре + gen sing


Almog18786

Why is it белых but in the other question it was две белые кошки?


ens5

стул is masculine, while кошка is feminine, so the gender of the adjective has been changed accordingly.


va-diim

That's not the question. If you say, "Five white cats are here," then it's Тут пять белых кошек, so masculine/feminine is not the reason. The question is with the numbers 2, 3, 4, why does the masculine take the singular genitive while the feminine takes plural nominative?


ens5

Thanks for the correction! And I should really have remembered that from a few months ago when I was last looking at this thread, and thinking how your comment near the beginning made it all so clear.


Marc639442

when the noun is feminine with 2-4, the adjective takes plural nominative. две белые кошки. If masculine noun, the adj. takes plur. gen. два белих кота


YardenNB

Can I add стоят after тут?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.