"Elmayıyiyormusunuz?"

Translation:Are you eating the apple?

3 years ago

17 Comments


cvictoria42

Making sure I understand this particle correctly, would "elmayı mı yiyorsunuz?" be a correct way of saying "Are you eating the apple?" if I wanted to emphasize the apple? That is, in a context where there was, say, both an apple and an orange on the table and I wanted to know which one you were eating?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Yep! You got it :)

2 years ago

JesseG168
JesseG168

So there are multiple people eating a single apple?

2 years ago

Shamshoomi
Shamshoomi

Siz can be used for formal singular as well as second person plural! In this case it is formal singular.

1 year ago

bassem253593

Realy sometimes i could not understand what they try by saying"elmayı yiyor ...." All of them eat one appel...or it a kind of turkish way to say they usaily eat an appel?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

I am sorry, I am not sure what you are asking. :)

2 years ago

cvictoria42

The plural is also used as a polite pronoun. Like French "vous". So "yiyorsunuz" can mean "you (plural) are eating" or "you (formal) are eating", speaking to one person respectfully.

2 years ago

Moheddining
Moheddining

I know that we write it together, like elmayı yiyormusunuz?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

It is not written together :) That is a mistake that many native speakers make, but it must be written seperately.

2 years ago

Moheddining
Moheddining

At least I did a native speaker's mistake xD Thanks !

2 years ago

suanyang
suanyang

If I hear this sentence in real life, I would not understand it. I feel like I can read more sentences now, but my listening skills are not improving.

5 months ago

pafritzon
pafritzon

I know what you mean! Let's hope they won't pronounce it "elmi yonsunz" in real life, because then I will probably never be able to make out anything said to me!

5 months ago

lou885160

Ben de! The voice how to pronounce this sentence is also a little bit difficult to understand here . Like it is 1 word .

4 months ago

CharlotteN7
CharlotteN7

Do you eat the apple? Why is that wrong?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

You used the wrong tense. "yiyor musunuz" is the present continuous tense in English :)

3 years ago

sheiam8

So plz i understand that we add the suffix ''sunuz'' to ''mu'' not to the verb Or we add to one of them ? Plz answer me i'm lost here :-(

1 year ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod
1 year ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.