1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Elmayı yiyor musunuz?"

"Elmayı yiyor musunuz?"

Translation:Are you eating the apple?

November 13, 2015

18 Comments


cvictoria42

Making sure I understand this particle correctly, would "elmayı mı yiyorsunuz?" be a correct way of saying "Are you eating the apple?" if I wanted to emphasize the apple? That is, in a context where there was, say, both an apple and an orange on the table and I wanted to know which one you were eating?


AlexinNotTurkey

Yep! You got it :)


MDSARFARAZ007

I don't understand


RyuYan

"Elmayı mı yiyorsunuz?" is like "Is it the apple that you're eating?" or "I know you're eating something, but is it the apple?"


suanyang

If I hear this sentence in real life, I would not understand it. I feel like I can read more sentences now, but my listening skills are not improving.


pafritzon

I know what you mean! Let's hope they won't pronounce it "elmi yonsunz" in real life, because then I will probably never be able to make out anything said to me!


lou885160

Ben de! The voice how to pronounce this sentence is also a little bit difficult to understand here . Like it is 1 word .


JesseG168

So there are multiple people eating a single apple?


Shamshoomi

Siz can be used for formal singular as well as second person plural! In this case it is formal singular.


RyuYan

Depends. We often share an apple here in Japan. The heaviest apple in Japan and the world is more than 1.8 kg, btw.


MDSARFARAZ007

Yeah these people are very generous


bassem253593

Realy sometimes i could not understand what they try by saying"elmayı yiyor ...." All of them eat one appel...or it a kind of turkish way to say they usaily eat an appel?


AlexinNotTurkey

I am sorry, I am not sure what you are asking. :)


cvictoria42

The plural is also used as a polite pronoun. Like French "vous". So "yiyorsunuz" can mean "you (plural) are eating" or "you (formal) are eating", speaking to one person respectfully.


Moheddining

I know that we write it together, like elmayı yiyormusunuz?


AlexinNotTurkey

It is not written together :) That is a mistake that many native speakers make, but it must be written seperately.


Moheddining

At least I did a native speaker's mistake xD Thanks !


Daniel721710

"Elmayı yiyor musun?" It is my understanding that 'musun' is singular 'you' and musunuz is plural 'you' or formal singular 'you.' Probably it is better to learn the most polite form as a default, but I am curious if 'musun' is actually incorrect here, and if so, why?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.