1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Do you have an elephant?"

"Do you have an elephant?"

Translation:Har du en elefant?

November 13, 2015

9 Comments


macroy99

Important question taking into account a very popular home pet.)


marc797656

I dont, but I have a girrafe


dremwr

He's in my backyard


SilasWolfe

this is almost like if you said "have you an elephant" kind of like in old english


momo5576

ha du en elefant could that also be another correct translation


lilrofl

Not exactly. Ha is the imperative form, so used more like, "have a nice day" vs. "do you have an elephant"


SarahDeLaF

Why is "Har du elefanten?" incorrect? I was getting the impression that it didn't matter whether an article was used as a separate word or as a suffix.


Sydney955480

"Elefanten" means "the elephant." Attaching the article to the end of a noun turns it into a definite noun.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.