"Je lis."

Translation:I read.

November 24, 2013

46 Comments


TheFangover

Anyone else hear "jolie"?


Rifleatk1396

yeah, me too, but this subject is about present verb conjugations


FLchick

@Rifleatk1396 Except four years later I’m doing a practice lesson not a subject section.


Rachhhx12

That is exactly what I heard


Velvet969953

Yeah... i did too!


Rieaz

Yeah! Even I heard it too. Guess in a situation when someone is speaking "Jolie" / "Je Lis", which word would we guess ....? The syllable Sounds the same .... though these are different words.


FLchick

@Rieaz Sometimes single words are given.


PopSixSquish

I did until I slowed down the audio.


stupefaite

exactement !


lastwingedwolf

Can you say just 'Je lis' on it's own? Or any other verb, such as 'Je mange', without any other words in the sentences? I think I heard once that you couldn't but now I can't remember, and I saw this... DX


jrikhal

Yes you can.


FLchick

@lastwingedwolf Sure, because this is a complete sentence. It has a subject and a verb.


b.r.huang

I heard the machine read the sentence with no consonant, /z/, pronouncing at the end. But the machine reads the word, lis, with consonant, /z/, at the end. Well, should we pronounce the s in lis?


n6zs

If you said only "je lis", the "s" is not pronounced. If you said "Je lis un livre", there would be a liaison ("Z" sound) added between the two words. http://french.about.com/library/pronunciation/bl-liaisons.htm


crutchinfrench

you only say the s if it is followed by a vowel


jonahsmom

My problem is that she pronounces the "s" at the end even when you listen to the slow version.


MarkECPalo

question: so this sentence can mean both: "I am reading" as well as "I read."?


Joni581069

I was just looking it up. I dont understand tbe use of helping verbs?


n6zs

The "am" in "I am reading" is part of the English Present Continuous tense. French has only one present tense, whereas English has two (simple present and present continuous). But your identification of "am" as a separate verb helps explain why some learners want to focus on translating it separately into French--but it doesn't work that way.

  • je lis = I read (or) I am reading
  • tu lis = you read (or) you are reading

You can see a more detailed explanation and other examples in the Tips & Notes found at the beginning of this section.


BarOkursoy

I am confused. Does "Je lis" mean I read or I am reading?


n6zs

French does not have a present continuous tense, only present tense. It may be translated to English either in the simple present (I read) or the present continuous (I am reading). To the French, it is just "je lis". However, when speaking in French and you want to emphasize that the action is going on right at this moment, you may use a different expressions (en train de). It works like this: Je suis en train de lire = I am reading (i.e., I'm right in the middle of doing it).


Fibe940429

The pronunciation is wrong


Rudra880411

Wait, isn't the verb lire? To read? Or is that only for books?


MarkBennett6

Yes, the infinitive of the verb "to read" is "lire".

The first person "I read" form of that verb is "je lis".


AksharGupta

When do u use lis and when is lit used?


ellis.whitehead

"je lis" (I read) is the first-person conjugated form of "lire" (to read). "il/elle lit" (he/she reads) is the third-person form.


victor831280

I' m confused with the conjuntions of all the verbs. Could someone give me pieces of adivice to take into account a the moment of studying them?


arthur0703

Have you read "tips and notes"?


Alex_Ithim

What's the difference between "Je lis" and "Je suis en train de lire", if they both mean "I am reading"?


SigurdDK

"I am reading" and "I am in the process of reading".


Eloisa537975

My answer was only accepted after i spoke out the s at the end of the word.


AnneLopez-

I put "I read" or "I am reading" . both are correct so they should have been accepted!


AnnieNygaa

My answe was correct


rlowry

Anyone else hear "je ris" and not "je lis"?


jrikhal

I don't (native speaker).


ellis.whitehead

I hear "jolie" plus a german soft "ch" at the end. Could you please listen to this again and verify that it really sounds like it should?


jrikhal

I hear je lis then, indeed, a noise at the end.


ellis.whitehead

Thanks for your native-speaker input!


rlowry

Ha ha - native brushing up on your maternal tongue ? :-)


jrikhal

Nope, helping by testing the French course + helping answering questions of users learning French...

And also, when I started on Duolingo there wasn't an English course for French speaker, so started brushing up my English through the ENG->FR course...

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.