"Where is a swimming pool?"

Translation:Де басейн?

11/13/2015, 12:37:17 PM

3 Comments


KellyAnchikoski

I am having trouble with Ukrainian endings. Could someone please point me in the right direction? Thanks!

11/13/2015, 12:37:17 PM

[deactivated user]

    Hm... I'm not sure what exactly you need, it's such a broad question.

    If you need an overview of all the possible endings, you could use Wikipedia, for example: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ukrainian_grammar#Nouns

    However, this might be too advanced. This course is expected to teach you this in bite-sized chunks, so maybe you just try to learn them in context and ask specific questions about certain sentences?

    As for this sentence, the «байссейн» here is in Nominative case, since it's a subject of the sentence. Masculine nouns usually end in a consonant in Nominative case (however, some nouns don’t, like ба́тько 'father'), and -й is considered a consonant in this case. However, when й is followed by a vowel, we don’t use й, instead we use another letter: йа is written я, йе = є, йі = ї, йу = ю (йо doesn't change), so this might be confusing.

    11/13/2015, 1:37:29 PM

KellyAnchikoski

    Thanks for that. There is a lot of info there. Some is over my head, but it gives me something to go on. It is appreciated! :)

    11/13/2015, 5:08:43 PM
    Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.