"У нас есть яблоки и сок."

Translation:We have apples and juice.

November 13, 2015

5 Comments


ph516503

I'm confused about this... i thought genitive endings are required with possession, so would expect нас to have ended with either ы, и, or а.

Is this an exception, or have I misunderstood genitives?

November 13, 2015

mightypotatoe

Нас is the genitive form (and also accusative) of мы
There's a table here of Russian personal pronouns and their declensions: https://en.m.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D0%BC%D1%8B#Russian

November 13, 2015

ph516503

Perfect, спасибо

November 13, 2015

mightypotatoe

You're welcome! and it's spelled спасибо :)

November 13, 2015

ph516503

Yup - that o/a pronunciation keeps catching me out, I'll get there eventually. Fixed now ;-)

November 16, 2015
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.