1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "У нас есть яблоки и сок."

"У нас есть яблоки и сок."

Translation:We have apples and juice.

November 13, 2015

12 Comments


ph516503

I'm confused about this... i thought genitive endings are required with possession, so would expect нас to have ended with either ы, и, or а.

Is this an exception, or have I misunderstood genitives?


mightypotatoe

Нас is the genitive form (and also accusative) of мы
There's a table here of Russian personal pronouns and their declensions: https://en.m.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D0%BC%D1%8B#Russian


ph516503

Perfect, спасибо


mightypotatoe

You're welcome! and it's spelled спасибо :)


ph516503

Yup - that o/a pronunciation keeps catching me out, I'll get there eventually. Fixed now ;-)


b4uxy

This is difficult as it's hard to tell if the sentence is "You have apples and juice" or "you have apple juice". This hasn't been addressed before.


ThomasNguy4

The man's voice recording is hard to understand. The last word i thought he said bread, so I typed хлеб and it was wrong.


ErhanGu

Why not "сока"?


JulienvanI2

Пьёте щин и сок


kokkichka

I don't think i'll be able to differentiate ест и есть in a listening exercise


IsaBella835842

I think that hearing the difference won't be necessary because you can differentiate the two words by looking what nouns the words belong too.

to my understanding "есть" means "to have" and can only be found together with a noun in the genetive case, "ест" however, translates to"eat" and only stands with a noun in the nominative case.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.