"Можете нарезать картошку?"

Translation:Could you slice the potatoes?

November 13, 2015

31 Comments


middiefrosh

How come the pronoun isn't required here but is elsewhere?

December 19, 2015

ErikRempe

Wonder as well!

August 1, 2016

[deactivated user]

    I don't think this sentence is in any way special and demands special treatment in Duolingo. I don't know why the course creators didn't use a pronoun here.

    In general, pronouns are often dropped in colloquial speech, but rarely dropped in written texts and in formal language. Maybe this sentence sounds colloquial so that's why the pronoun is dropped? After all, we don't often ask about cutting potatoes in a formal way... That's my guess.

    August 1, 2016

arnica5ch

    It really confused me and this sentence should be changed to use the pronoun, no reason to drop it here without any context.

    September 9, 2016

Randybvain

    The reason is that можете is clearly you-plural form, so a pronoun вы is not necessary.

    December 21, 2017

TheFinkie

    I often see the word можете, or можешь, used without a pronoun. I think it is because it often functions as an imperative-type sentence (as here), which doesn't use pronouns.

    April 6, 2019

RobOConnor2

    Why is it not картошки?

    November 13, 2015

    [deactivated user]

      Карто́шки can be either a accusative plural form, or a genitive singular form.

      It’s not plural because «карто́шка» is an uncountable mass noun. It behaves like «rice» in English.

      But if you wanted to use a genitive singular, you can. «Можете нарезать карто́шки?» sounds OK with genitive too. Accusative shifts the meaning towards 'all the potatoes', while Genitive shifts the meaning towards 'some potatoes'.

      November 13, 2015

Jenz114

      I have heard the plural forms of картошка used quite often by native Russian speakers. Online dictionaries also seem to indicate that plural forms for картошка do exist, while it is formal картофель which is the uncountable collective (mass) noun.

      January 18, 2016

      [deactivated user]

        Yes, I was corrected in some other topic.

        I personally don't use it in plural, but such option indeed exists.

        January 18, 2016

RobOConnor2

        Thank you! This site is amazing :)

        November 13, 2015

YuliyaKitcune

        I give you a potato and ask you for to slice it "можешь нарезать (1) картошкУ?"---a genitive singular. But I ask to slice some potatoes so I'll say "можешь нарезать картошкУ (картошкИ) and so and so, the both options are correct

        March 21, 2016

YuliyaKitcune

        you can to slice и картошкУ и картошкИ-- the both will be correct, we speak so and so

        March 21, 2016

        [deactivated user]

          While you're certainly right, Duolingo seems to use different translations for these:

          • cut [the] potatoes = нарезать картошку,
          • cut some potatoes = нарезать картошки.
          March 21, 2016

YuliyaKitcune

          I'm native speaker of Russian and I often use: (на)резать картошкУ( seldom "и"), (по)чистить картошкУ( to cut), (по)строгать картошкУ(to cut/slice), (по)мыть картошкУ(to wash), (при)готовить картошкУ(to make/cook), (с)варить картошкУ(to boil), (по)жарить картошкУ(to fry), (по)мять картошкУ(to mash), выкинуть картошкУ(to throw out), (вс)копать картошкУ (to dig), сажать/выращивать картошкУ (to plant/grow)...и т.д.

          March 21, 2016

          [deactivated user]

            А как это противоречит моему комментарию? Конечно, винительный падеж здесь к месту. Как и родительный.

            Я лишь указал, что на Дуолинго различают эти два падежа в английском переводе: нарезать картошку = to cut [the] potatoes, нарезать картошки = to cut some potatoes (аналогично с другими существительными: купить молоко = to buy [the] milk, купить молока = to buy some milk).

            March 21, 2016

YuliyaKitcune

            нет-нет, ни в коем случае, я просто привела примеры, что более употребимо окончание с "У"

            March 21, 2016

junetiel

            Are there different verbs for slice/cut? Or is this just a particularity of the translation?

            March 9, 2016

bopiphdragon

            What case and number is картошку?

            January 27, 2016

Jenz114

            Accusative Singular. You can find all the declensions of картошка here. https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D0%BA%D0%B0%D1%80%D1%82%D0%BE%D1%88%D0%BA%D0%B0 This of course does mean either the English or Russin sentence is, as of right now, not a correct translation.

            January 27, 2016

Nico353184

            "Can you cut up the potatoes?" doesn't - erm - cut it.

            I wonder why. I'm pretty cut up about it.

            March 10, 2017

rfariadutra

            Duolingo considered "May you slice the potatoes?" wrong. Should I report?

            August 8, 2016

            [deactivated user]

              Yes, I think this variant is correct too.

              August 9, 2016

keinemeinung

              Typically in questions you're asking for permission to do something... typically people only say "MAY you?" when they're being passive-aggressive about someone misusing the verb can.

              January 13, 2017

dedem05

              Why is it not "Could I slice the potatoes?"

              June 2, 2017

keinemeinung

              можете is the second person plural/formal conjugation of the verb мочь (Вы можете). Even though Вы is not stated explicitly, "you" (the person with whom you're speaking) is the logical subject of the sentence based on the verb conjugation.

              June 2, 2017

ROFLChief

              Можете нарезать картошку Пожалуйста? Don't want to be a jerk about it.

              July 20, 2017

JooPedro448016

              When i should use можно?

              September 1, 2017

Jeffrey855877

              According to my conjugation table, both perfective and imperfective aspects of the infinitive are spelled the same, but the stressed syllable is different: нареза́ть (imperfective) / наре́зать (perfective).

              While I realize the computer voice is far from accurate, at least for this sentence, I hear "her" saying the perfective aspect infinitive. Would that be correct?

              July 22, 2018

              [deactivated user]

                Yes, that’s correct. She is pronouncing «наре́зать», and this sentence sounds natural with «наре́зать». «Мо́жете наре́зать» is a question about slicing a certain number of potatoes.

                («Мо́жете нареза́ть» could work if you’re asking to slice potatoes for some period of time, and it doesn’t matter if you slice all of them or not; or if you’re asking to be slicing potatoes repeatedly, not just one time.)

                July 22, 2018

NatashaPoo1

                im pretty sure "can you" can works as well as "could you" it should not be marked as incorrect

                February 2, 2019
                Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.